6-K 1 edgar3q26ubspillar.htm edgar3q26ubsgrouppill
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington,D.C. 20549
_________________
FORM 6-K
REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATEISSUER
PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date: October 28, 2026
UBS Group AG
(Registrant's Name)
Bahnhofstrasse 45, 8001 Zurich, Switzerland
(Address of principal executive office)
Commission File Number: 1-36764
UBS AG
(Registrant's Name)
Bahnhofstrasse 45, 8001 Zurich, Switzerland
Aeschenvorstadt 1, 4051 Basel, Switzerland
(Address of principal executive offices)
Commission File Number: 1-15060
Indicate by check mark whether the registrants file or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form
40-
F.
Form 20-F
☒
Form 40-F
☐
This Form6-K consistsof the30 September2026 Pillar 3Report ofUBS Groupand significantregulated subsidiaries
and sub-groups, which appears immediately following this page.
edgarq26ubsgrouppillap3i0
Pillar 3 Report
30 September 2026
UBS Group and significant regulated subsidiaries
and sub-groups
Terms used in this report, unless the context requires otherwise
“UBS”, “UBS Group”, “UBS Group AG consolidated”, “Group”,“the Group”, “we”, “us” and “our”
UBS Group AG and its consolidated subsidiaries
“UBS AG” and “UBS AG consolidated”
UBS AG and its consolidated subsidiaries
“Credit Suisse Group” and “Credit Suisse”
Credit Suisse Group AG and its consolidated subsidiaries, before the
acquisition by UBS
“UBS Group AG” and “UBS Group AG standalone”
UBS Group AG on a standalone basis
“UBS AG standalone”
UBS AG on a standalone basis
“UBS Switzerland AG” and “UBS Switzerland AG standalone”
UBS Switzerland AG on a standalone basis
“UBS Europe SE” and “UBS Europe SE consolidated”
UBS Europe SE and its consolidated subsidiaries
“UBS Americas Holding LLC” and “UBS Americas Holding LLC consolidated”
UBS Americas Holding LLC and its consolidated subsidiaries
“1m”
One million, i.e. 1,000,000
“1bn”
One billion, i.e. 1,000,000,000
“1trn”
One trillion, i.e. 1,000,000,000,000
In this report, unless the context requires otherwise, references to any gender shall apply to all genders.
UBS Group
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
Appendix
Contacts
Switchboards
For all general inquiries
ubs.com/contact
Zurich +41-44-234-1111
London +44-207-567-8000
New York +1-212-821-3000
Hong Kong SAR +852-2971-8888
Singapore +65-6495-8000
Investor Relations
UBS’s Investor Relations team manages relationships with institutional
investors, research analysts and credit rating agencies.
ubs.com/investors
Zurich +41-44-234-4100
New York +1-212-882-5734
Media Relations
UBS’s MediaRelations team
manages relationshipswith globalmedia and journalists.
ubs.com/media
Zurich +41-44-234-8500
mediarelations@ubs.com
London +44-20-7567-4714
ubs-media-relations@ubs.com
New York +1-212-882-5858
mediarelations@ubs.com
Hong Kong SAR +852-2971-8200
sh-mediarelations-ap@ubs.com
Imprint
Publisher: UBS Group AG, Zurich, Switzerland | ubs.com
Language: English
© UBS 2026. The key symbol and UBS are among the registered and
unregistered trademarks of UBS. All rights reserved.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Introduction and basis for preparation2
UBS Group
Introduction and basis for preparation
Scope of Basel III Pillar 3 disclosures
TheBaselCommitteeonBankingSupervision(theBCBS)finalBasel IIIcapitaladequacyframeworkconsistsofthree
complementary pillars. Pillar 1 provides a framework for measuringminimum capital requirements for the credit, market
and operational risks faced by banks. Pillar 2 addresses the principlesof the supervisory review process, emphasizing the
need fora qualitativeapproachto supervisingbanks. Pillar 3requiresbanks topublish arange ofdisclosures, mainly
covering risk, capital, leverage, liquidity and remuneration.
ThisreportprovidesPillar 3disclosuresfortheUBSGroupandprudentialkeyfiguresandregulatoryinformationfor
UBS AG consolidated and standalone,UBS Switzerland AG standalone, UBS EuropeSE consolidated and UBSAmericas
Holding LLC consolidated in the respective sections under “Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups”.
ThisPillar
3reporthasbeenpreparedinaccordancewiththeSwissFinancialMarketSupervisoryAuthority(FINMA)
Ordinance on the Disclosure Obligations of Banks and Securities Firms (the DisO-FINMA), the corresponding explanatory
notes, and the underlying BCBS Basel framework disclosure requirements. The revised Capital Adequacy Ordinance (the
CAO) thatincorporates thefinal Basel IIIstandards intoSwiss law,and thefive newFINMA ordinances(including the
DisO-FINMA) that contain the implementingprovisions for the revisedCAO, entered into forceon 1 January 2025. The
DisO-FINMAreplacesFINMACircular2016/1“Disclosure–banks”andincorporatesinparticularnewandrevised
disclosure tables on risks and capital requirements.
›
Refer to “Changes to Pillar 3 disclosure requirements” in the “Introductionand basis for preparation” section of the 31 March
2025 Pillar 3 Report, available under “Pillar 3 disclosures” at
ubs.com/investors
, for information about new and revised quarterly
tables as a result of the implementation of the final Basel III standards in Switzerland
As UBSis asystemically relevantbank (anSRB) underSwiss bankinglaw, UBSGroup AG andUBS AG arerequired to
complywithregulationsbasedonthefinalBasel IIIframeworkasapplicabletoSwissSRBsonaconsolidatedbasis,
whereas UBS Switzerland AG is exempt from consolidation.
LocalregulatorsmayalsorequirethepublicationofPillar 3informationatasubsidiaryorsub-grouplevel.Where
applicable, these local disclosures are provided under “Holding company andsignificant regulated subsidiaries and sub-
groups” at
ubs.com/investors
.
Significant regulatory developments, disclosure requirements and other changes
Banking regulation in Switzerland
In August 2026, the Swiss Federal Council launched two public consultations onfurther measures under the too-big-to-
failreformpackage,withoneconsultationcoveringproposedlegislativemeasuresandtheothercoveringproposed
amendments tothe SwissLiquidity Ordinance.The proposedlegislative measures,to besubmitted tothe SwissParliament
for enactment,include additionalrequirementsfor therecovery andresolution ofsystemically importantbanks (SIBs),
add measuresto enhance banks’ability to obtainliquidity fromthe Swiss NationalBank, introducea Senior Managers
Regime forbanks withmore complexorganizational structures,and provideexpanded supervisorypowers forFINMA.
This consultation willconclude in November 2026,and the Swiss FederalCouncil is expectedto submit its finallegislative
proposal tothe SwissParliament inthe firsthalf of2027. Theentry intoforce ofthese changesis expectedno earlier
thanthebeginningof2029.TheproposedamendmentstotheSwissLiquidityOrdinance,includingquantitative
minimum requirements for borrowing capacity for emergencyliquidity assistance, are subject topublic consultation until
November 2026. Related amendmentsare expected toenter into forceno earlier than thebeginning of 2029, withan
expected phase in over a period of four years.
In September 2026, the Council of States (the upper house of the Swiss Parliament) supported a proposal requiring SIBs
to deduct90% ofthe carryingvalue offoreign participationsfrom regulatorycapital, withthe deductionto bemade
entirely fromcommon equitytier 1 (CET1)capital. Thisproposal isnow subjectto thedeliberations ofthe NationalCouncil
(the lowerhouse ofthe SwissParliament). Ifenacted inthe formsupported bythe Councilof States,the proposalis
expectedtobephasedincommencingin2028,attheearliest,andwouldrequireUBS AGtoholdapproximately
USD 16bn of additionalCET1 capital. Thiswould come inaddition to aroundUSD 2bn of additionalCET1 capitalrequired
at UBS AG as a result of the ordinance-level measures announced earlier this year.
UBS AG must alsohold the previouslydisclosed CET1 capitalof around USD 15bnunder existing regulationsfollowing
the acquisitionof CreditSuisse. Thisamount includesaround USD 9bnrelated toregulatory concessionsgranted toCredit
Suisse and around USD 6bn to meet the current progressive requirements due to the increased size and market share of
the combined business.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Introduction and basis for preparation3
Ifthedecision bytheCouncil ofStates isconfirmed, UBSwould berequiredto holdatotal ofaroundUSD 33bnof
incremental CET1capital sincethe acquisitionof CreditSuisse. Inparallel, onceimplemented, theordinance-level changes
announced earlier this year would eliminatean estimated USD 4bn of CET1 capitalat the Group level. The totalannual
capital-related cost resulting from the acquisition would amount to around USD 2.5bn.
Other developments
Capital returns
In thethird quarterof 2026we repurchasedUSD 1,807m ofshares underour 2026share repurchaseprograms. We
expect to complete our current USD 3bn share repurchase program by the time of the publication of our fourth-quarter
2026 results. The amountand pace of sharerepurchases will remain subject toour short-term financialperformance and
outlook, maintaininga CET1capital ratioof around14% andfurther visibilityon thedeliberations bythe SwissParliament
on the capitalization of foreign subsidiaries.
Frequency and comparability of Pillar 3 disclosures
TheDisO-FINMAspecifiesthereportingfrequencyforeachdisclosure.InlinewiththeseFINMA-specifieddisclosure
requirements,includingwithregardtocomparativeperiods,weprovidequantitativecomparativeinformationasof
30 June 2026 for disclosures requiredon a quarterly basis. Wherespecifically required by FINMA and / orthe BCBS, we
disclose comparative information for additional reporting dates.
›
Refer to the 30 June 2026 Pillar 3 Report, available under “Pillar 3 disclosures” at
ubs.com/investors
, for more information about
previously published quarterly movement commentary
›
Refer to the 31 March 2025 Pillar 3 Report, available under “Pillar 3 disclosures”at
ubs.com/investors
, for more information about
quarterly tables currently not applicable to UBS
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Key metrics4
Key metrics
Key metrics for the third quarter of 2026
The KM1 andKM2 tables beloware based onthe Swiss FinancialMarket Supervisory Authority(FINMA) Ordinance on
the Disclosure Obligations ofBanks and Securities Firms(DisO-FINMA) rules. The KM2table includes a referenceto the
total loss-absorbing capacity (TLAC)term sheet, published bythe Financial Stability Board(the FSB). The FSBprovides this
term sheet at
fsb.org/2015/11/total-loss-absorbing-capacity-tlac-principles-and-term-sheet
.
Our tier 1 capitalratio increased, reflectinga decrease inrisk-weighted assets (RWA), partlyoffset by adecrease in our
tier 1 capital.Our BaselIII leverageratio increased,driven bya decreasein theleverage ratiodenominator (theLRD),
partly offset by a decrease in our tier 1 capital.
Our commonequity tier 1(CET1) capitalincreased byUSD 0.7bn toUSD 73.1bn, mainlyreflecting operatingprofit before
taxofUSD 3.6bn,partlyoffsetbydividendaccrualsofUSD 0.9bn,negativeforeigncurrencytranslationeffectsof
USD 0.7bn,aUSD 0.7bnnegativeeffectfromcompensation-andown-share-relatedcomponents,andcurrenttax
expenses of USD 0.6bn. Share repurchases ofUSD 1.8bn made under our 2026share repurchase programs in thethird
quarter of 2026did not affectour CET1 capitalposition, as therewas an identicalreduction in theexisting capital reserve
for expected future share repurchases.
Our tier 1capital decreasedby USD 0.1bnto USD 95.9bn,reflecting theaforementioned USD0.7bn increasein CET1
capital, whichwas more thanoffset bya USD 0.7bn decreasein additionaltier 1 (AT1)capital. The decreasein AT1capital
reflected negative impacts from interest rate risk hedge, foreign currency translation and other effects.
The TLAC available as of 30 September 2026included CET1 capital, AT1 capital and non-regulatory capitalelements of
TLAC.
Our availableTLAC decreasedby USD 6.9bnto USD 186.7bn,reflecting theaforementioned decreasein tier 1capital
and a USD 6.9bn decreasein non-regulatory capital elementsof TLAC. The decreasein non-regulatory elements ofTLAC
was mainlydriven byUSD 9.7bn ofTLAC-eligible seniorunsecured debtinstruments (USD 9.8bnin notionalamount)
that werepurchased inSeptember 2026,the redemptionof TLAC-eligiblesenior unsecureddebt instrumentsfor the
equivalentofUSD 4.7bnandnegativeimpactsfrominterestrateriskhedge,foreigncurrencytranslationandother
effects. These decreases were partly offset by new issuancesof TLAC-eligible senior unsecured debt instruments totaling
the equivalent of USD 11.1bn.
During the third quarter of 2026, RWA decreased by USD 7.8bn to USD 496.1bn, driven by a USD 4.7bn decrease from
currency effects, aUSD 2.8bn decrease resulting fromasset size and othermovements, and aUSD 0.2bn decrease driven
by model updates and methodology changes.
During the thirdquarter of 2026,the LRD decreasedby USD 58.6bn toUSD 1,591.2bn, driven bya USD 38.3bn decrease
from asset size and other movements and a USD 20.3bn decrease from currency effects.
The quarterly average liquidity coverageratio of the UBS Groupincreased 1.4 percentage points to 178.7%,remaining
above theprudential requirementcommunicated byFINMA. Averagenet cashoutflows decreasedby USD 11.4bnto
USD 181.5bn, primarilyreflecting loweroutflows fromcustomer depositsand highernet inflowsfrom securitiesfinancing
transactions, partly offsetby lower inflowsfrom lending assets.The effect ofthe decrease innet cash outflowswas partly
offsetbyaUSD 17.5bndecreaseinaveragehigh-qualityliquidassetstoUSD 324.3bn,
 
mainlyreflecting
 
lowercash
available fromdecreases incustomer deposits,primarily fromcurrency effects,and indebt issuedat amortizedcost, partly
offset by higher cash available from lower lending assets.
As of 30 September 2026,the net stable fundingratio of the UBSGroup decreased 0.3 percentage pointsto 114.8%,
remaining abovethe prudentialrequirement communicatedby FINMA.Available stablefunding decreasedby USD 11.5bn
to USD 888.8bn, mainly driven by lowerdebt issued at amortized cost. Requiredstable funding decreased by USD 8.1bn
to USD 774.4bn, mainly reflecting lower trading assets and a decrease in lending assets, primarily from currency effects.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Key metrics5
KM1: Key metrics
USD m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
31.3.26
31.12.25
30.9.25
Available capital (amounts)
1
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)
73,117
72,464
73,313
71,262
74,655
2
Tier 1
95,909
95,977
96,963
91,176
94,950
3
Total capital
95,909
95,980
96,973
91,201
94,950
Risk-weighted assets (amounts)
4
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA)
496,111
503,923
500,355
493,397
504,897
4a
Total risk-weighted assets (pre-floor)
496,111
503,923
500,355
493,397
504,897
4b
Minimum capital requirement
1
39,689
40,314
40,028
39,472
40,392
Risk-based capital ratios as a percentage of RWA
5
Common equity tier 1 ratio (%)
14.74
14.38
14.65
14.44
14.79
5b
Common equity tier 1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
14.74
14.38
14.65
14.44
14.79
6
Tier 1 ratio (%)
19.33
19.05
19.38
18.48
18.81
6b
Tier 1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
19.33
19.05
19.38
18.48
18.81
7
Total capital ratio (%)
19.33
19.05
19.38
18.48
18.81
7b
Total capital ratio (%) (pre-floor)
19.33
19.05
19.38
18.48
18.81
Additional CET1 buffer requirements as a percentage of RWA
8
Capital conservation buffer requirement (%)
2.50
2.50
2.50
2.50
2.50
9
Countercyclical buffer requirement (%)
0.12
0.11
0.11
0.11
0.12
9a
Additional countercyclical buffer for Swiss mortgage loans (%)
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.38
0.32
10
Bank G-SIB and / or D-SIB additional requirements (%)
1.50
1.50
1.50
1.50
1.50
11
Total of bank CET1 specific buffer requirements (%)
2
4.12
4.11
4.11
4.11
4.12
12
CET1 available after meeting the bank’s minimum capital requirements (%)
3
10.24
9.88
10.15
9.94
10.29
Basel III leverage ratio
13
Total Basel III leverage ratio exposure measure
1,591,152
1,649,751
1,653,460
1,622,438
1,640,464
14
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves)
4
6.03
5.82
5.86
5.62
5.79
14b
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable
temporary exemption of central bank reserves)
6.03
5.82
5.86
5.62
5.79
14c
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values for SFT
assets
4
5.98
5.79
5.86
5.58
5.77
14d
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable
temporary exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values for
SFT assets
5.98
5.79
5.86
5.58
5.77
14e
Minimum capital requirements
5
47,735
49,493
49,604
48,673
49,214
Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR)
6
15
Total high-quality liquid assets (HQLA)
324,304
341,792
333,963
331,568
346,550
16
Total net cash outflow
181,484
192,877
187,869
181,693
190,359
16a
of which: cash outflows
420,378
428,160
417,159
390,134
388,343
16b
of which: cash inflows
238,894
235,283
229,290
208,441
197,984
17
LCR (%)
178.68
177.28
177.83
182.64
182.12
Net stable funding ratio (NSFR)
18
Total available stable funding
888,753
900,258
896,644
882,039
898,762
19
Total required stable funding
774,427
782,479
766,795
759,829
750,960
20
NSFR (%)
114.76
115.05
116.93
116.08
119.68
1 Calculated as 8% of total RWA,based on total capital minimum requirements,excluding CET1 buffer requirements.2 Excludes non-BCBS capital buffer requirementsfor risk-weighted positions that are directly
or indirectly backed by residentialproperties in Switzerland.3 Represents the CET1 ratio thatis available to meet bufferrequirements. Calculated as theCET1 ratio minus the BCBSCET1 capital requirement and,
where applicable, minus the BCBStier 2 capital requirement met withCET1 capital.4 There is currently notemporary exemption of central bankreserves for UBS.5 The higher of capitalrequirements based on
8% of RWA or 3% of LRD.6 Calculated after the application of haircuts and inflow andoutflow rates, as well as,where applicable, caps on Level 2 assetsand cash inflows. Calculated based on anaverage of 66
data pointsin thethird quarterof 2026and 60data pointsin thesecond quarterof 2026.Forthe prior-quarterdata points,refer tothe respectivePillar 3Report, availableunder “Pillar3 disclosures”at
ubs.com/investors, for more information.
KM2: Key metrics – TLAC requirements (at resolution group level)
1
USD m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
31.3.26
31.12.25
30.9.25
1
Total loss-absorbing capacity (TLAC) available
186,709
193,631
197,556
187,307
199,329
2
Total RWA at the level of the resolution group
496,111
503,923
500,355
493,397
504,897
3
TLAC as a percentage of RWA (%)
37.63
38.42
39.48
37.96
39.48
4
Leverage ratio exposure measure at the level of the resolution group
1,591,152
1,649,751
1,653,460
1,622,438
1,640,464
5
TLAC as a percentage of leverage ratio exposure measure (%)
11.73
11.74
11.95
11.54
12.15
6a
Does the subordination exemption in the antepenultimate paragraph of Section
11 of the FSB TLAC Term Sheet apply?
No
6b
Does the subordination exemption in the penultimate paragraph of Section 11
of the FSB TLAC Term Sheet apply?
No
6c
If the capped subordination exemption applies, the amount of funding issued
that ranks pari passu with excluded liabilities and that is recognized as external
TLAC, divided by funding issued that ranks pari passu with excluded liabilities
and that would be recognized as external TLAC if no cap was applied (%)
N/A – Refer to our response to 6b.
1 Resolution group level is defined as the UBS Group AG consolidated level.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Risk-weighted assets6
Risk-weighted assets
Overview of risk-weighted assets and capital requirements
TheOV1tablebelowprovidesanoverviewofourrisk-weightedassets(RWA)andtherelatedminimumcapital
requirements byrisk type.The tablepresented isbased onthe respective SwissFinancial Market SupervisoryAuthority
(FINMA) template and empty rows indicate current non-applicability to UBS.
During the third quarter of 2026, RWA decreased by USD 7.8bn to USD 496.1bn, driven by a USD 4.7bn decrease from
currency effects, aUSD 2.8bn decrease resulting fromasset size and othermovements, and aUSD 0.2bn decrease driven
by model updates and methodology changes.
Credit and counterparty credit risk
Credit and counterparty credit risk RWA include settlement risk, credit valuation adjustments, equity and investments in
funds exposures inthe banking book, andsecuritization exposures in thebanking book but excludenon-counterparty-
related risk. Credit andcounterparty credit riskRWA decreased by USD 6.7bnto USD 295.1bn asof 30 September 2026,
drivenbyaUSD 4.4bndecreasefromcurrencyeffects,aUSD 2.1bndecreaseresultingfromassetsizeandother
movements, and a USD 0.2bn decrease due to model updates and methodology changes.
Asset size and other movements by business division and Group Items
–
Global WealthManagement RWAdecreased byUSD 2.9bn, mainlydue tomarket-driven movementsin derivatives
and lower RWA on loans and loan commitments.
–
Non-core and Legacy RWA decreasedby USD 0.2bn, primarily driven byour actions to actively unwindthe portfolio,
in addition to the natural roll-off.
–
Group Items RWA increased by USD 0.4bn, mainly reflecting lower allocation ofhigh-quality liquid assets from Group
Treasury to the business divisions.
–
InvestmentBankRWAincreasedbyUSD 0.4bn,primarilydrivenbyincreasesinloansandloancommitmentsand
amounts due from banks, partly offset by market-driven movements in derivatives.
–
Asset Management RWA increased by USD 0.2bn.
–
Personal & Corporate Banking RWA increased by USD 0.1bn.
Model updates and methodology changes resulted in an RWA decrease of USD 0.2bn, mainly reflecting a change in the
margin period of risk, partly offset by increases in RWA on private equity exposures.
Market risk
Market risk RWA decreased by USD 0.8bn to USD 31.5bn in thethird quarter of 2026, primarily reflecting asset sizeand
other movements, with a decrease in Group Treasurypartly offset by an increase in the Investment Bank.
Operational risk
Operational risk RWA were unchanged at USD 135.4bn.
The flow tables for credit risk, counterpartycredit risk (CCR) and credit valuation adjustment(CVA) RWA below provide
further details regarding the movements in RWA in the third quarter of 2026.
›
Refer to the “Introduction and basis for preparation” section of this reportfor more information about the regulatory standards
applied
›
Refer to the “Capital management”section of the UBS Group third quarter 2026 report, availableunder
“Quarterly reporting” at
ubs.com/investors
, for more information about capital management and RWA,including details regarding movements in RWA
during the third quarter of 2026
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Risk-weighted assets7
OV1: Overview of RWA
Minimum
capital
requirements
1
USD m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
30.9.26
1
Credit risk (excluding counterparty credit risk)
252,581
256,126
20,206
2
of which: standardized approach (SA)
56,137
56,883
4,491
2a
of which: non-counterparty-related risk
2
15,617
16,055
1,249
3
of which: foundation internal ratings-based (F-IRB) approach
43,081
41,325
3,446
4
of which: supervisory slotting approach
1,573
1,439
126
5
of which: advanced internal ratings-based (A-IRB) approach
151,789
156,480
12,143
5a
of which: adjustments related to the Swiss sectoral real estate floor for exposures secured by real estate in Switzerland
3
6
Counterparty credit risk
4
33,145
35,005
2,652
7
of which: SA for counterparty credit risk (SA-CCR)
7,184
7,875
575
8
of which: internal model method (IMM)
14,139
14,465
1,131
8a
of which: value-at-risk (VaR)
7,299
8,008
584
9
of which: other CCR
4,522
4,657
362
10
Credit valuation adjustment (CVA)
7,830
9,462
626
10a
of which: full basic approach (BA-CVA)
3,327
4,461
266
10b
of which: standardized approach (SA-CVA)
4,503
5,001
360
11
Equity positions under the simple risk weight approach during the five-year transitional period
12
Equity investments in funds – look-through approach
1,623
1,413
130
13
Equity investments in funds – mandate-based approach
1,073
1,147
86
14
Equity investments in funds – fallback approach
661
752
53
15
Settlement risk
317
258
25
16
Securitization exposures in banking book
4,723
5,038
378
17
of which: securitization internal ratings-based approach (SEC-IRBA)
1,242
1,160
99
18
of which: securitization external ratings-based approach (SEC-ERBA), including internal assessment approach (IAA)
728
799
58
19
of which: securitization standardized approach (SEC-SA)
2,754
3,079
220
20
Market risk
31,460
32,276
2,517
21
of which: standardized approach (SA)
31,460
32,276
2,517
22
of which: internal models approach (IMA)
23
Capital charge for switch between trading book and banking book
24
Operational risk
135,425
135,425
10,834
25
Amounts below thresholds for deduction (250% risk weight)
5
27,275
27,023
2,182
25a
of which: deferred tax assets
18,469
18,303
1,478
26
Output floor applied (%)
6
65
65
27
Floor adjustment (before application of transitional cap)
7
28
Floor adjustment (after application of transitional cap)
8
29
Total
496,111
503,923
39,689
1 Calculated based on 8% of RWA.2 Non-counterparty-related risk includes property,equipment, software and other items.3 The Swiss sectoral real estatefloor is not applicable at the levelof UBS Group AG
consolidated.4 Excludes settlement risk, which is separately reported in line 15 “Settlement risk”. Includes RWA with central counterparties.The split between the sub-components of counterparty credit risk refers
to the calculationof theexposure measure.5 Includes itemssubject tothreshold deductiontreatment thatdo not exceedtheir respective thresholdand are riskweighted at250%. Items subjectto threshold
deduction treatment include significant investments in common sharesof non-consolidated financial institutions (banking, insuranceand financial entities) and deferred tax assets arisingfrom temporary differences.
6 The overalloutput floor of72.5% is subjectto a phase-inuntil 1 January2028. As of1 January 2026,the applicable overalloutput floor atthe level ofUBS Group AGconsolidated increased to65% and will
increase to 70% in 2027.7 FINMA has not opted to implement a transitional cap that would limit the increase in RWA to 25% of a bank’s RWA before the application of the output floor.8 The total of our actual
final Basel III RWAis higher than 65%of our final BaselIII RWA calculated usingthe full standardized approach.Therefore, theoverall output floor isnot binding, and ourRWA before and afterthe effects of the
overall output floor are equal.
Comparison of modelled and standardized RWA at risk level
TheCMS1tablecomparesRWAdeterminedusingmodelsapprovedbyFINMAwithRWAdeterminedunderthefull
standardized approach. The table also provides the full standardized approachfor RWA that are the base of the phased-
in overalloutput floor.The purposeof theoverall outputfloor isto ensurethat banks’capital requirementsbased on
modelled approaches where permitted donot fall below acertain percentage of capital requirementsbased on the full
standardizedapproach,therebyreducingexcessivevariabilityofRWAandenhancingthecomparabilityofrisk-based
capital ratios acrossbanks. The impactof the outputfloor, if applicable,will be disclosedin the “OV1:Overview of RWA”
table in rows 27 and 28.The applicable threshold pursuant tothe reporting date is disclosedin row 26 of theOV1 table,
and in column e in the CMS1 table below. As of 1 January 2026, the output floor increased to 65% from 60% and will
incrementally increase toa level of 72.5%by 2028. As of30 September 2026, thefloor is not bindingat the level ofUBS
Group, i.e. thetotal of ouractual RWA shownin column cin theCMS1 table belowis greater than65% ofthe RWA
calculated underthe fullstandardized approachshown incolumn e,and thereforeno adjustmentis required.UBS is
makingprogresswithactionstomitigateRWAunderthestandardizedapproachtominimizetheflooradjustment
required as the level of the output floor increases.
›
Refer to “Overview of risk-weighted assets and capital requirements” in this section for informationabout the OV1 table
The tablebelow providesa summaryof thekey conceptualdifferences betweenthe internalmodel approachand the
standardized approach.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Risk-weighted assets8
Key differences between the internal model approach and the standardized approach
Internal model approach
Standardized approach
Key impact
Risk weighting
Reliance on internal ratings where each
counterparty / transaction receives a rating based
on internal models approved by FINMA.
Reliance on external credit assessment institutions
where permitted in the regulatory framework.
Modelled approach produces RWA that is more risk
sensitive.
Granular risk-sensitive risk weight differentiation
via individual probability of default (PD) and loss
given default (LGD) for mortgages.
Less granular risk weights based on loan-to-value
(LTV)bands for mortgages.
The Group’s residential mortgage portfolio is
focused on the Swiss market, and the Group has
robust review processes in place concerning
borrowers’ ability to repay. This results in the
Group’s residential mortgage portfolio having a low
average LTV and results in an average riskweight
of around 20% under the advanced internal
ratings-based (A-IRB) approach.
Modelled LGD captures transaction quality
features including collateralization. Under the
foundation internal ratings-based (F-IRB)
approach the LGD values are calculated based on
the rules set by FINMA.
No differentiation for transaction features (except
where a claim is subordinated).
Impact relevant across all asset classes.
Credit risk mitigation
Credit risk mitigation recognized via risk-sensitive
LGD or exposure at default (EAD).
Limited recognition of credit risk mitigation.
Standardized approach RWA is higher than
modelled RWA for most transaction types.
Wider variety of eligible collateral.
Restricted list of eligible collateral.
Limited recognition of collateral results in higher
RWA for Lombard lending and securities financing
transactions (SFTs).
Repo value-at-risk (VaR)permits the use of VaR
models to estimate exposure and collateral for
SFTs. Approach permits full diversification and
netting across all collateral types.
Conservative and crude regulatory haircuts with
limited risk-sensitivity.
The effects of guarantees and credit derivatives
are considered through either adjusting PD
and / or LGD estimates. UBS applies the F-IRB
approach for guarantee recognition.
In case of eligible guarantees and credit derivatives,
substitution is applied and the risk weight
applicable to the protection provider can be
assigned to the protected portion of the underlying
exposure.
CCF
A credit conversion factor (CCF) is applied to
model expected future drawdowns over the 12-
month period, irrespective of the actual maturity
of a particular transaction. The CCF includes
downturn adjustments and is the result of
analysis of internal data and expert opinion.
Credit exposure equivalents are determined by
applying CCFs to off-balance sheet items. The CCFs
vary based on product type, maturity and the
underlying contractual agreements.
Modelled CCFs can be more tailored and
differentiated.
EAD for derivatives
Internal model method (IMM) facilitates the use
of a Monte Carlo simulation to estimate
exposure.
The standardized approach for CCR is calculated as
the replacement costs plus regulatory add-ons that
take into account potential future market moves at
predetermined fixed rates.
For large, diversified derivatives portfolios,
standardized EAD is higher than modelled EAD.
Application of multiplier on IMM exposure
estimate.
Differentiates add-ons by five exposure types and
three maturity buckets only.
Variability in holding period applied to
collateralized transactions, reflecting liquidity
risks.
Limited netting can be recognized.
EAD for SFTs
The repo VaR approach is a model based on a
Monte Carlo simulation and historical calibration
to estimate exposure, computed as quantile
exposure.
The comprehensive approach considers the adjusted
exposure after applicable supervisory haircuts on
both the exposure and the collateral received to
take account of possible future fluctuations in the
value of either the exposure or the collateral.
For large, diversified SFT portfolios, standardized
EAD is higher than modelled EAD.
Maturity in risk weight
Regulatory RWA function considers maturity: the
longer the maturity, the higher the risk weight.
No differentiation for maturity of transactions,
except for interbank exposures.
Model approach produces lower RWA for high-
quality, short-term transactions.
Credit valuation
adjustment
Not applicable under the final Basel III standards.
UBS calculates the CVA risk capital requirement
using both the standardized approach (SA-CVA)
and the full basic approach (BA-CVA) in line with
the final Basel III standards. The SA-CVA uses
sensitivities to market risk factors (e.g. interest rates
and credit spreads) and uses those sensitivities with
regulatory-prescribed risk weights and correlations
to arrive at a capital charge. The BA-CVA approach
is simpler and less risk sensitive.
Where the BA-CVA and the SA-CVA are applied
under the output floor calculation, the application
of internal ratings is not permitted.
Securitization exposures
in the banking book
The regulatory capital requirements are
calculated using a hierarchy of approaches. First,
the securitization internal ratings-based approach
(SEC-IRBA) is applied, if possible. If this approach
cannot be applied, one of the standardized
approaches is applied.
If the SEC-IRBA cannot be applied, the regulatory
capital requirements are calculated using the
following hierarchy of approaches: the securitization
external ratings-based approach or the
securitization standardized approach (SEC-SA).
Otherwise, a 1,250% risk weight is applied as a
fallback.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Risk-weighted assets9
Key differences between the internal model approach and the standardized approach (continued)
Internal model approach
Standardized approach
Key impact
Market risk
UBS does not apply the internal model approach
for market risk.
UBS currently applies the standardized approach of
the Fundamental Review of the Trading Book (the
FRTB)framework, in which minimum market risk
capital requirements are computed on the basis of
three components: the sensitivities-based method
(the SBM), the default risk charge (the DRC) and
the residual risk add-on (the RRAO). The SBM
captures delta, vega and curvature risk of the
underlying trading positions, the DRC uses the
jump-to-default risk in positions subject to equity
and credit risk, and positions that may not be
adequately capitalized by the SBM and the DRC
additionally attract an RRAO charge.
Where the standardized approach is applied under
the output floor calculation, the application of
internal ratings is not permitted.
The new FRTB framework replaced the VaR-and
stressed VaR-based Basel 2.5 market risk
framework.
Operational risk
Not applicable under the final Basel III standards.
The standardized approach is based on the business
indicator component, derived from financial
statement metrics, as well as the internal loss
multiplier, derived from average historical
operational losses. The new framework replaced the
advanced measurement approach.
As of 30 September2026, the outputfloor is setat USD 463.9bn, representing65% of RWAcalculated using thefull
standardized approach. This floor is USD 32.2bn below the actual RWA of USD 496.1bn.
During thethird quarterof 2026,the differencebetween RWAcalculated usingthe fullstandardized approachand actual
RWA decreasedby USD 9.3bn,from USD 226.9bnto USD 217.6bn.This decreasewas primarilydriven byRWA mitigation
actions undertaken during the quarter and foreign exchange movements.
Under thestandardized approach forcredit risk RWAfixed riskweights are appliedto residentialmortgage exposures,
depending on the LTV.The internal model-based approachconsiders borrowers’ ability toservice debt more accurately,
including mortgageaffordability andcalibration basedonhistoric data.The Group’sresidential mortgageportfolio is
focused on the Swiss market, andthe Group has robust reviewprocesses in place concerning borrowers’ abilityto repay.
This resultsin theGroup’s residentialmortgage portfoliohaving alow averageLTV andconsequently alower average
risk weight under the A-IRB approach compared with the standardized approach. For Lombard lending, the average risk
weight usinginternal modelsis lowerthan underthe standardizedapproach, primarilydue todifferences incollateral
treatment. Inaddition, corporateexposures havehigher riskweights under thestandardized approach comparedwith
the average risk density in the modelled approach.
CCR RWAprimarily reflectshigher riskweights underthe standardizedapproach comparedwith theIRB riskweights
mainly in the corporate asset class, especially on managed funds. Inaddition to risk weights, exposures calculated under
the standardizedapproach arehigher, becausethe standardizedapproach doesnot fullyrecognize thebenefits ofnetting,
portfolio diversification and collateral.
CVA RWA calculatedusing the fullstandardized approach werehigher than actualRWA, as theapplication of internal
ratings is not permitted under the standardized approach for output floor calculations.
RWA on securitization exposures in the banking bookcalculated using the full standardized approach were higher than
actual RWA, dueto more conservativeassumptions and lessgranular risk assessmentspermitted under theSEC-SA when
compared with the SEC-IRBA framework.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Risk-weighted assets10
CMS1: Comparison of modelled and standardized RWA at risk level
a
b
c
d
e
USD m
RWA for modelled
approaches that UBS has
FINMA approval to use
RWA for portfolios
where standardized
approaches are used
Total actual RWA
(i.e. RWA which banks
report as current
requirements)
RWA calculated using
full standardized
approach
(i.e. used in the base
of the output floor)
Output floor base
(RWA calculated
using full
standardized
approach)
1
30.9.26
1
Credit risk (excluding counterparty credit risk)
196,443
56,137
252,581
366,875
238,469
2
Counterparty credit risk
27,051
6,094
33,145
128,273
83,378
3
Credit valuation adjustment (CVA)
7,830
7,830
13,487
8,767
4
Securitization exposures in banking book
1,242
3,481
4,723
6,803
4,422
5
Market risk
31,460
31,460
31,876
20,719
6
Operational risk
135,425
135,425
135,425
88,026
7
Residual RWA
2
27
30,922
30,949
31,001
20,151
8
Total
224,762
271,349
496,111
713,740
463,931
3
30.6.26
1
Credit risk (excluding counterparty credit risk)
199,244
56,883
256,126
370,879
241,071
2
Counterparty credit risk
28,221
6,785
35,005
136,838
88,945
3
Credit valuation adjustment (CVA)
9,462
9,462
17,780
11,557
4
Securitization exposures in banking book
1,160
3,878
5,038
6,709
4,361
5
Market risk
32,276
32,276
32,573
21,172
6
Operational risk
135,425
135,425
135,425
88,026
7
Residual RWA
2
12
30,580
30,592
30,604
19,892
8
Total
228,636
275,287
503,923
730,807
475,025
3
1 As of 1 January 2026,the output floor increased to65% from 60% in 2025.2 Includes settlement risk, equity investmentsin funds and items subjectto threshold deduction treatment thatdo not exceed their
respective threshold and are risk weighted at 250%.3 The output floor is applied to total RWAs and not to individual risk categories.
RWA flow statements of credit risk exposures under the internal ratings-based approach
TheCR8tablebelowprovidesabreakdownofthecreditriskRWAmovementsinthethirdquarterof2026across
movement categories defined by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (the BCBS).
Credit risk RWA under the IRB approach decreasedby USD 2.8bn to USD 196.4bn during the thirdquarter of 2026. This
balance reflects credit risk under the IRB approach, including the supervisory slotting approach.
Movements in asset size resulted in aUSD 1.0bn decrease in RWA, mainly reflecting adecrease in cash and balances at
central banks, partly offset by an increase in loans and loan commitments across the business divisions.
Movements in asset quality increased RWA by USD 2.8bn, mainly due to changes in portfolio distribution resulting from
a reduction in cash and balances at central banks.
Model updates increased RWA by USD 0.3bn.
MethodologyandpolicychangesresultedinaUSD 1bndecreaseinRWA,mainlydrivenbythereclassificationof
exposures from the IRB approach to the standardized approach.
Currency effects,driven bythe strengtheningof theUS dollaragainst othermajor currencies,resulted ina USD 3.8bn
decrease in RWA.
›
Refer to “Definitions of credit risk and counterparty credit risk RWAmovement table components for CR8 and CCR7” in the
“Credit risk” section of the 31 December 2025 Pillar 3 Report, available under “Pillar 3 disclosures”at
ubs.com/investors
, for
definitions of credit risk RWA movement table components
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Risk-weighted assets11
CR8: RWA flow statements of credit risk exposures under IRB
USD m
For the quarter
ended 30.9.26
1
RWA as of the beginning of the quarter
199,244
2
Asset size
(1,036)
3
Asset quality
2,827
4
Model updates
294
5
Methodology and policy
(1,047)
6
Acquisitions and disposals
0
7
Foreign exchange movements
(3,839)
8
Other
0
9
RWA as of the end of the quarter
196,443
RWA flow statements of counterparty credit risk exposures under the internal model method and VaR
The CCR7table belowpresents aflow statementexplaining movementsin CCRRWAdetermined underthe IMMfor
derivatives and the VaR approach for SFTsacross movement categories defined by FINMA and the BCBS.
During the thirdquarter of 2026,RWA for derivatives subjectto the IMM approachdecreased by USD 0.3bn,primarily
reflecting market-drivenmovements inthe InvestmentBank. TheUSD 0.7bn decreasein RWAfor SFTsunder theVaR
approach was mainly driven by methodology changes relating to the margin period of risk.
›
Refer to “Definitions of credit risk and counterparty credit risk RWAmovement table components for CR8 and CCR7” in the
“Credit risk” section of the 31 December 2025 Pillar 3 Report, available under “Pillar 3 disclosures”at
ubs.com/investors
, for
definitions of CCR RWA movement table components
CCR7: RWA flow statements of CCR exposures under the internal model method (IMM) and value-at-risk (VaR)
For the quarter ended 30.9.26
USD m
Derivatives
SFTs
Total
Subject to IMM
Subject to VaR
1
RWA as of the beginning of the quarter
14,465
8,008
22,473
2
Asset size
(10)
242
231
3
Credit quality of counterparties
(370)
(278)
(649)
4
Model updates
101
(75)
26
5
Methodology and policy
0
(568)
(568)
6
Acquisitions and disposals
7
Foreign exchange movements
(46)
(29)
(75)
8
Other
0
9
RWA as of the end of the quarter
14,139
7,299
21,438
RWA flow statements of CVA risk exposures under SA-CVA
TheCVA4tablebelowshowsthemovementsinRWAforCVAriskdeterminedundertheSA-CVA.SA-CVARWA
decreasedbyUSD 0.5bntoUSD 4.5bnduringthethirdquarterof2026,mainlydrivenbythematurityextensionof
hedges, as well as reduced exposures.
CVA4: RWAflow statements of CVA risk exposures under SA-CVA
USD m
Total RWA
1
RWA as of 30.6.26
5,001
2
RWA as of 30.9.26
4,503
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Going and gone concern requirements and eligible capital12
Going and gone concern requirements and eligible
capital
ThetablebelowprovidesdetailsoftheSwisssystemicallyrelevantbank(SRB)goingandgoneconcerncapital
requirements as required by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA).
›
Refer to the “Capital management” section of the UBS Group third quarter 2026report,available under “Quarterly reporting” at
ubs.com/investors
, for more information about capital management
Swiss SRB going and gone concern requirements and information
As of 30.9.26
RWA
LRD
USD m, except where indicated
in %
in %
Required going concern capital
Total going concern capital
15.18
1
75,323
5.08
1
80,751
Common equity tier 1 capital
10.82
2
53,663
3.58
3
56,884
of which: minimum capital
4.50
22,325
1.50
23,867
of which: buffer capital
5.72
28,358
2.08
33,016
of which: countercyclical buffer
0.44
2,203
Maximum additional tier 1 capital
4.37
2
21,660
1.50
23,867
of which: additional tier 1 capital
3.50
17,364
1.50
23,867
of which: additional tier 1 buffer capital
0.80
3,969
Eligible going concern capital
Total going concern capital
19.33
95,909
6.03
95,909
Common equity tier 1 capital
14.74
73,117
4.60
73,117
Total loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
4.59
4
22,792
1.43
22,792
of which: high-trigger loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
4.59
22,792
1.43
22,792
Required gone concern capital
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
5,6,7
10.89
8
54,012
3.81
8
60,563
of which: base requirement including add-ons for market share and LRD
10.89
54,012
3.81
60,563
Eligible gone concern capital
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
9
18.30
90,801
5.71
90,801
TLAC-eligible senior unsecured debt
18.30
90,800
5.71
90,800
Total loss-absorbing capacity
Required total loss-absorbing capacity
26.07
129,335
8.88
141,314
Eligible total loss-absorbing capacity
37.63
186,709
11.73
186,709
Risk-weighted assets / leverage ratio denominator
Risk-weighted assets
496,111
Leverage ratio denominator
1,591,152
1 Includes applicable add-ons of 1.88% for risk-weighted assets (RWA) and 0.58% for leverage ratio denominator (LRD). For the RWA-based requirementthe add-on includes 0.86% for market share, 0.79% for LRD
and 0.22% reflecting a Pillar 2 capital add-on for the residual exposure (after collateral mitigation)to hedge funds, private equity and family offices,effective 1 January 2025. For the LRD-based requirement the add-
on includes 0.30% for market share and 0.28% for LRD.2 Includes the Pillar 2 add-on for the residual exposure (after collateral mitigation) to hedge funds, private equity and family officesof 0.16% for CET1 capital
and 0.07% for AT1 capital,effective 1 January 2025. ForAT1 capital under Pillar 1requirements a maximum of4.3% of AT1 capital can beused to meet goingconcern requirements; 4.37% includes theaforementioned
Pillar 2 capital add-on.3 Our CET1 leverage ratio requirement of 3.58% consists of a 1.5% base requirement, a 1.5% base buffercapital requirement, a 0.28% LRD add-on requirement and a 0.30% market share
add-on requirement based on our Swiss credit business.4 UBS meets its minimum going concern capital requirementswith CET1 capital and AT1 capital.As UBS exceeds its minimum going concern requirements,
the actual available and eligible AT1 capital is above the AT1 capital used to meetthe minimum requirements (which is capped at 4.37% as explainedin footnote 2 above).5 A maximum of 25% of the gone concern
requirements can be metwith instruments that havea remaining maturity ofbetween one and twoyears. Once atleast 75% of theminimum gone concern requirementhas been met withinstruments that have a
remaining maturity of greater than two years, all instruments thathave a remaining maturity of between one and two years remain eligibleto be included in the total gone concern capital.6 Systemically important
banks (SIBs) are subject tobase gone concern capitalrequirements equivalent to 75%of the total going concernrequirements (excluding countercyclicalbuffer requirements and thePillar 2 add-on).7 The Swiss
Financial Market SupervisoryAuthority (FINMA) has theauthority to impose asurcharge of up to25% of the totalgoing concerncapital requirements (excluding countercyclicalbuffer requirements and thePillar 2
add-on) should obstacles to an SIB’s resolvability be identified in future resolvability assessments.8 Includes applicable add-ons of 1.24% for RWA and 0.43% for LRD.9 Includes an add-back of 45% of unrealized
gains from financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. Such gainsdo not qualify as CET1 capital, but 45% of these gains can be recognized as gone concern capital.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Leverage ratio13
Leverage ratio
Basel III leverage ratio
The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (the BCBS) leverage ratio, as summarized in the “KM1: Key metrics”table
insection2ofthisreport,iscalculatedbydividingtheperiod-endtier 1capitalbytheperiod-endleverageratio
denominator (the LRD).
The LRD consists of on-balance sheet assetsand off-balance sheet items based on IFRSAccounting Standards. Derivative
exposures are adjustedfor netting ofreplacement values andeligible cash variationmargin, potential futureexposure,
and netnotional amountsfor writtencredit derivatives.The LRDalso includesan additionalcharge forcounterparty credit
risk related to securities financing transactions (SFTs).
On-balancesheetitems(excludingderivatives andsecurities financingtransactions(SFTs),butincludingcollateral),as
disclosed inthe LR2 tablein this section,differ fromIFRS Accounting Standardstotal assets dueto adjustments tothe
former forthe applicationof theregulatory scopeof consolidationand dueto thecarrying amountsfor derivativefinancial
instruments and SFTs,which areremoved and replacedwith exposures, asper the leverageratio rules, inseparate line
items in the LR2 table.
Difference between the Swiss systemically relevant bank leverage ratio and the BCBS leverage ratio
The LRD is thesame under Swiss systemicallyrelevant bank (SRB) andBCBS rules. However,there is a differencein the
capital numerator betweenthe two frameworks.Under BCBS rules onlycommon equity tier 1 andadditional tier 1 (AT1)
capital are included in thenumerator.Under Swiss SRB rules UBS isrequired to meet goingand gone concern leverage
ratio requirements.Therefore, dependingon therequirement, thenumerator includes tier1 capitalinstruments, tier 2
capital instruments and / or total loss-absorbing capacity-eligible senior unsecured debt.
LR1: Summary comparison of accounting assets vs leverage ratio exposure measure
USD m
30.9.26
30.6.26
1
Total consolidated assets as per published financial statements
1,655,168
1,707,284
2
Adjustment for investments in banking, financial, insurance or commercial entities that are consolidated for accounting purposes but outside the
scope of regulatory consolidation
(23,094)
(23,135)
3
Adjustment for securitized exposures that meet the operational requirements for the recognition of risk transference
4
Adjustments for temporary exemption of central bank reserves (if applicable)
5
Adjustment for fiduciary assets recognized on the balance sheet pursuant to the operative accounting framework but excluded from the leverage
ratio exposure measure
6
Adjustments for regular-way purchases and sales of financial assets subject to trade date accounting
7
Adjustments for eligible cash pooling transactions
8
Adjustments for derivative financial instruments
(103,888)
(97,069)
9
Adjustment for securities financing transactions (i.e. repos and similar secured lending)
11,508
12,331
10
Adjustment for off-balance sheet items (i.e. conversion to credit equivalent amounts of off-balance sheet exposures)
59,983
60,049
11
Adjustments for prudent valuation adjustments and specific and general provisions which have reduced Tier 1 capital
1
(707)
(639)
12
Other adjustments
(7,817)
(9,071)
12a
of which: asset amounts deducted in determining Tier 1 capital
(10,780)
(11,332)
12b
of which: consolidated entities under the regulatory scope of consolidation
13
Leverage ratio exposure
1,591,152
1,649,751
1 Reflects the shortfall to expected losses on advanced internal ratings-based (IRB) portfolio less generalprovisions. Deduction items other than the IRB shortfall are disclosed in row 12a.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Leverage ratio14
LR2: Leverage ratio common disclosure
USD m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
On-balance sheet exposures
1
On-balance sheet items (excluding derivatives and securities financing transactions (SFTs), but including collateral)
1,310,007
1,348,019
2
Gross-up for derivatives collateral provided where deducted from balance sheet assets pursuant to the operative accounting framework
3
(Deductions of receivable assets for cash variation margin provided in derivatives transactions)
(32,846)
(36,489)
4
(Adjustment for securities received under securities financing transactions that are recognised as an asset)
5
(Specific and general provisions associated with on-balance sheet exposures that are deducted from Tier 1 capital)
(686)
(673)
6
(Asset amounts deducted in determining Tier 1 capital)
(10,780)
(11,332)
7
Total on-balance sheet exposures (excluding derivatives and SFTs)
1,265,694
1,299,525
Derivative Exposures
8
Replacement cost associated with all derivatives transactions (where applicable net of eligible cash variation margin and/or with bilateral netting)
49,509
53,118
9
Add-on amounts for potential future exposure associated with all derivatives transactions
98,552
105,177
10
(Exempted qualifying central counterparty (QCCP) leg of client-cleared trade exposures)
(29,206)
(26,558)
11
Adjusted effective notional amount of all written credit derivatives
1
155,857
76,817
12
(Adjusted effective notional offsets and add-on deductions for written credit derivatives)
2
(154,890)
(75,962)
13
Total derivative exposures
119,821
132,592
Securities financing transaction exposures
14
Gross SFT assets (with no recognition of netting), after adjusting for sale accounting transactions
258,037
270,496
15
(Netted amounts of cash payables and cash receivables of gross SFT assets)
(123,870)
(125,276)
16
Counterparty credit risk exposure for SFT assets
11,508
12,331
17
Agent transaction exposures
18
Total securities financing transaction exposures
145,675
157,550
Other off-balance sheet exposures
19
Off-balance sheet exposure at gross notional amount
189,398
193,744
20
(Adjustments for conversion to credit equivalent amounts)
(129,414)
(133,694)
21
(Specific and general provisions associated with off-balance sheet exposures deducted in determining Tier 1 capital)
(21)
34
22
Total off-balance sheet items
59,962
60,083
Capital and total exposures (leverage ratio denominator), phase-in
23
Tier 1 capital
95,909
95,977
24
Total exposures (leverage ratio denominator)
1,591,152
1,649,751
Leverage ratio
25
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary exemption of central bank reserves)
3
6.03
5.82
25a
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable temporary exemption of central bank reserves)
3
6.03
5.82
26
Leverage ratio minimum requirement (%)
4
3.00
3.00
27
Leverage ratio buffers (%)
4
2.08
2.08
Disclosure of mean values
28
Mean value of gross SFT assets, after adjustment for sale accounting transactions and netted of amounts of associated cash payables and cash
receivables
147,109
152,121
29
Quarter-end value of gross SFT assets, after adjustment for sale accounting transactions and netted of amounts of associated cash payablesand
cash receivables
134,166
145,220
30
Total exposures (including the impact of any applicable temporary exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values from row 28 of
gross SFT assets (after adjustment for sale accounting transactions and netted of amounts of associated cash payables and cash receivables)
3
1,604,095
1,656,652
30a
Total exposures (excluding the impact of any applicable temporary exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values from row 28
of gross SFT assets (after adjustment for sale accounting transactions and netted of amounts of associated cash payables and cash receivables)
3
1,604,095
1,656,652
31
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values from
row 28 of gross SFT assets (after adjustment for sale accounting transactions and netted of amounts of associated cash payables and cash
receivables)
3
5.98
5.79
31a
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable temporary exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values
from row 28 of gross SFT assets (after adjustment for sale accounting transactions and netted of amounts of associated cash payables and cash
receivables)
3
5.98
5.79
1 Includes protection sold,including agency transactions.2 Protection sold canbe offset withprotection bought onthe same underlyingreference entity,provided that theconditions according tothe Basel III
leverage ratio frameworkand disclosure requirements are met.3 There is currently notemporary exemption of centralbank reserves for UBS.4 The total Swiss SRBleverage ratio requirement iscomposed of a
base requirement and a buffer requirement. The total requirement is above the BCBS leverage ratiorequirement, including the G-SIB buffer.
LRD development during the third quarter of 2026
During the thirdquarter of 2026,the LRD decreasedby USD 58.6bn toUSD 1,591.2bn, driven bya USD 38.3bn decrease
from asset size and other movements and a USD 20.3bn decrease from currency effects.
On-balance sheetexposures (excludingderivatives andsecurities financingtransactions) decreasedby USD 33.8bn,mainly
due tocurrency effectsof USD 18.6bnand assetsize andother movementsof USD 15.2bn.The assetsize andother
movements were mainly due to a decrease in cash and balances at central banks, partlyoffset by an increase in lending
assets, mainly reflecting positive net new loans in Global Wealth Management and Personal & Corporate Banking.
DerivativeexposuresdecreasedbyUSD12.8bn,mainlyduetoassetsizeandothermovementsofUSD 12.5bnand
currency effects ofUSD 0.2bn. The assetsize andother movements weremainly due toa methodology changein the
calculation of potentialfuture exposure,which primarily impactedcertain short-dated derivativesin the InvestmentBank.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Leverage ratio15
Securities financing transaction exposuresdecreased by USD 11.9bn,mainly due to assetsize and othermovements of
USD 11.1bnandcurrencyeffectsofUSD 0.7bn.Theassetsizeandothermovementsweremainlyreflectedlower
collateral sourcing requirements, partly offset by a net increase in cash reinvestments.
Off-balance sheet items decreasedby USD 0.1bn, mainly dueto currency effects of USD 0.7bn,partly offset by asset size
and other movementsof USD 0.6bn. Theasset size andother movementswere mainly dueto forward startingreverse
repurchaseagreements,reflectinganincreaseinbusinessactivity,partlyoffsetbydecreasesinirrevocableloan
commitments in Global Wealth Management, driven by higher utilization of credit lines.
›
Refer to “Leverage ratio denominator” in the “Capital management”section of the UBS Group third quarter 2026 report,available
under “Quarterly reporting” at
ubs.com/investors
, for more information
Liquidity and funding
Liquidity coverage ratio
We monitor the liquidity coverage ratio (the LCR) in all significant currencies in order to manage any currency mismatch
between high-quality liquid assets (HQLA) and the net expected cash outflows in times of stress.
Further key information
UBS Group third quarter 2026 report section
Disclosure
UBS Group third quarter
2026 report page number
Concentration of funding sources
Balance sheet and off-balance sheet
Customer deposits, by currency
51
High-quality liquid assets
HQLA must beeasily and immediatelyconvertible into cashat little orno loss ofvalue, especially duringa period ofstress.
HQLA areassets thatareof lowrisk andareunencumbered. Othercharacteristics ofHQLA areease andcertainty of
valuation, low correlationwith risky assets,listing of theassets on adeveloped and recognizedexchange, existence of
an active and sizable market forthe assets, and low volatility.Our HQLA predominantly consist ofassets that qualify as
Level 1 in the LCRframework, including cash,central bank reserves andgovernment bonds. Inthe third quarter of2026,
our HQLA decreased by USD 17.5bn to USD 324.3bn, mainly reflecting lower cash available from decreases in customer
deposits, primarily from currency effects, andin debt issued atamortized cost, partly offsetby higher cash availablefrom
lower lending assets.
High-quality liquid assets (HQLA)
Average 3Q26
1
Average 2Q26
1
USD m
Level 1
weighted
liquidity
value
2
Level 2
weighted
liquidity
value
2
Total
weighted
liquidity
value
2
Level 1
weighted
liquidity
value
2
Level 2
weighted
liquidity
value
2
Total
weighted
liquidity
value
2
Cash balances
3
203,605
203,605
217,395
217,395
Securities (on- and off-balance sheet)
95,235
25,464
120,699
97,517
26,880
124,397
Total HQLA
4
298,840
25,464
324,304
314,912
26,880
341,792
1 Calculated based on an average of 66data points in the third quarter of2026 and 60 data points in thesecond quarter of 2026.2 Calculated after the application of haircutsand, where applicable, caps on Level 2
assets.3 Includes cash and balances with central banks and other eligible balances as prescribed by FINMA.4 Calculated in accordance with FINMA requirements.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
UBS Group | Liquidity and funding16
Liquidity coverage ratio development during the third quarter of 2026
The quarterly averageLCR of theUBS Group increased1.4 percentage pointsto 178.7%, remainingabove the prudential
requirement communicated by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA).
Average net cashoutflows decreased byUSD 11.4bn to USD 181.5bn,primarily reflecting loweroutflows from customer
deposits and higher net inflows fromsecurities financing transactions, partly offsetby lower inflows from lending assets.
The effectof thedecrease innet cashoutflows waspartly offsetby aUSD 17.5bn decreasein averageHQLA,
 
mainly
reflecting
 
lower cash available fromdecreases in customer deposits,primarily from currency effects,and in debt issuedat
amortized cost, partly offset by higher cash available from lower lending assets.
LIQ1: Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR)
Average 3Q26
1
Average 2Q26
1
USD m
Unweighted
value
Weighted
value
2
Unweighted
value
Weighted
value
2
High-quality liquid assets (HQLA)
1
Total HQLA
329,699
324,304
347,280
341,792
Cash outflows
2
Retail deposits and deposits from small business customers
380,758
43,994
390,606
45,105
3
of which: stable deposits
31,011
1,108
31,767
1,141
4
of which: less stable deposits
349,747
42,886
358,840
43,963
5
Unsecured wholesale funding
299,015
155,424
308,412
162,498
6
of which: operational deposits (all counterparties)
62,659
15,665
63,721
15,930
7
of which: non-operational deposits (all counterparties)
220,089
123,493
227,627
129,504
8
of which: unsecured debt
16,267
16,267
17,064
17,064
9
Secured wholesale funding
125,936
124,765
10
Additional requirements:
119,336
43,963
115,440
44,358
11
of which: outflows related to derivatives and other transactions
29,881
25,117
31,915
26,707
12
of which: outflows related to loss of funding on debt products
3
380
380
230
230
13
of which: committed credit and liquidity facilities
89,075
18,467
83,294
17,421
14
Other contractual funding obligations
33,433
31,320
35,542
33,163
15
Other contingent funding obligations
353,376
19,741
359,017
18,272
16
Total cash outflows
420,378
428,160
Cash inflows
17
Secured lending
455,182
167,606
455,148
159,414
18
Inflows from fully performing exposures
75,578
33,193
79,130
34,791
19
Other cash inflows
38,094
38,094
41,078
41,078
20
Total cash inflows
568,854
238,894
575,356
235,283
Average 3Q26
1
Average 2Q26
1
USD m, except where indicated
Total adjusted
value
4
Total adjusted
value
4
Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR)
21
Total HQLA
324,304
341,792
22
Net cash outflows
181,484
192,877
23
LCR (%)
178.68
177.28
1 Calculated basedon an averageof 66 datapoints in thethird quarter of2026 and 60data points inthe second quarterof 2026.2 Calculated after theapplication of haircutsand inflow andoutflow rates.
3 Includes outflows related to lossof funding on asset-backedsecurities, covered bonds,other structured financing instruments,asset-backed commercial papers,structured entities (conduits), securities investment
vehicles and other such financing facilities.4 Calculated after the application of haircuts and inflow and outflow rates, as wellas, where applicable, caps on Level 2 assets and cash inflows.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | Introduction17
Significant regulated subsidiaries
and sub-groups
Introduction
Scope of disclosures in these sections
The sections below include capital and other regulatory information as of 30 September 2026 for UBS AG consolidated,
UBS AGstandalone,UBS Switzerland AGstandalone,UBS Europe SEconsolidatedandUBS Americas Holding LLC
consolidated.CapitalinformationinthefollowingsectionsisbasedonPillar 1capitalrequirements.Entitiesmaybe
subject to significantadditional Pillar 2 requirements,which represent additionalamounts of capitalconsidered necessary
and are agreed with regulators based on the risk profile of the respective entity.
UBS AG consolidated
Key metrics for the third quarter of 2026
ThetablebelowisbasedontheSwissFinancialMarketSupervisoryAuthority(FINMA)OrdinanceontheDisclosure
Obligations of Banks and Securities Firms (DisO-FINMA) rules and IFRS Accounting Standards.
During thethird quarterof 2026,tier 1 capitaldecreased byUSD 0.7bn toUSD 94.1bn. Commonequity tier 1(CET1)
capital was stable atUSD 71.6bn, mainly as operating profitbefore tax of USD 3.1bnwas offset by additional dividend
accruals ofUSD 1.8bn, negativeforeign currencytranslation effectsof USD 0.7bnand currenttax expensesof USD 0.6bn.
Additionaltier 1(AT1)capitalissuedbytheGroupandonlenttoUBS AGdecreasedbyUSD 0.7bntoUSD 22.5bn,
reflecting negative impacts from interest rate risk hedge, foreign currency translation and other effects.
Risk-weighted assets(RWA) decreasedby USD 6.8bnto USD 493.6bn,driven bya USD 4.6bndecrease fromcurrency
effects, a USD2.0bn decreaseresulting fromasset sizeand other movements,and a USD 0.2bndecrease drivenby model
updates andmethodology changes. Theasset sizeand othermovements included aUSD 1.0bn decrease incredit and
counterparty credit risk RWA, mainly due to market-drivenmovements in derivatives in Global Wealth Managementand
the Investment Bank and lowerRWA on loans and loancommitments in Global WealthManagement, partly offset byan
increaseinloansandloancommitmentsandamountsduefrombanksintheInvestmentBank.MarketriskRWA
decreased by USD 0.8bn, primarilyreflecting asset size andother movements, with adecrease in Group Treasurypartly
offset by an increase in the Investment Bank.
Theleverage ratiodenominator (theLRD)decreased byUSD 56.7bn toUSD 1,593.5bn, mainlyduetoaUSD 36.4bn
decrease fromasset sizeand othermovements anda USD 20.3bndecrease fromcurrency effects.The assetsize and
other movements included a USD 13.2bn decrease in on-balance sheet exposures, driven by lower cash and balances at
centralbanks,partlyoffsetbyanincreaseinlendingassets,mainlyinGlobalWealthManagementandPersonal&
Corporate Banking. In addition, there was a USD 12.6bn decrease in derivative exposures,mainly due to a methodology
change inthe calculationof potentialfuture exposure,which primarilyimpacted certainshort-dated derivativesin the
InvestmentBank,andanUSD 11.1bndecreaseinsecuritiesfinancingtransactionexposures,mainlyreflectinglower
collateral sourcing requirements, partly offset by a net increase in cash reinvestments.
Correspondingly, the CET1 capital ratioof UBS AG consolidated increased to14.5% from 14.3%, mostly reflectingthe
aforementioneddecreaseinRWA.TheBasel IIIleverageratioincreasedto5.9%from5.7%,reflectingthe
aforementioned decrease in the LRD, partly offset by the aforementioned decrease in tier 1 capital.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS AG consolidated18
Thequarterlyaverageliquiditycoverageratioof
 
UBS AG
 
consolidatedincreased2.0 percentagepointsto
174.5%,
 
remaining
 
above theprudential requirementcommunicated byFINMA. Averagenet cashoutflows decreased
by USD 12.5bn to USD 185.9bn, primarilyreflecting lower outflows from customerdeposits and higher net inflowsfrom
securities financing transactions, partlyoffset by lower inflowsfrom lending assets. Theeffect of the decreasein net cash
outflowswaspartlyoffsetbyaUSD 17.5bndecreaseinaveragehigh-qualityliquidassetstoUSD 324.5bn,
 
mainly
reflecting
 
lower cash available fromdecreases in customer deposits,primarily from currency effects,and in debt issuedat
amortized cost, partly offset by higher cash available from lower lending assets.
As of 30 September2026, the netstable funding ratioof UBS AG consolidateddecreased by 0.5 percentagepoints to
114.2%, remaining above theprudential requirement communicated byFINMA. Available stable fundingdecreased by
USD 11.4bn to USD 881.2bn,mainly driven by lowerdebt issued at amortizedcost, capital instrumentson lent from UBS
Group AGand regulatorycapital. Requiredstable fundingdecreased byUSD 6.8bn toUSD 771.6bn, mainlyreflecting
lower trading assets and a decrease in lending assets, primarily from currency effects.
KM1: Key metrics
USD m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
31.3.26
31.12.25
30.9.25
Available capital (amounts)
1
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)
71,601
71,637
70,867
70,394
71,460
2
Tier 1
94,051
94,780
94,129
89,993
91,425
3
Total capital
94,051
94,783
94,139
90,018
91,425
Risk-weighted assets (amounts)
4
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA)
493,617
500,420
497,433
489,775
502,425
4a
Total risk-weighted assets (pre-floor)
493,617
500,420
497,433
489,775
502,425
4b
Minimum capital requirement
1
39,489
40,034
39,795
39,182
40,194
Risk-based capital ratios as a percentage of RWA
5
Common equity tier 1 ratio (%)
14.51
14.32
14.25
14.37
14.22
5b
Common equity tier 1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
14.51
14.32
14.25
14.37
14.22
6
Tier 1 ratio (%)
19.05
18.94
18.92
18.37
18.20
6b
Tier 1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
19.05
18.94
18.92
18.37
18.20
7
Total capital ratio (%)
19.05
18.94
18.92
18.38
18.20
7b
Total capital ratio (%) (pre-floor)
19.05
18.94
18.92
18.38
18.20
Additional CET1 buffer requirements as a percentage of RWA
8
Capital conservation buffer requirement (%)
2.50
2.50
2.50
2.50
2.50
9
Countercyclical buffer requirement (%)
0.12
0.12
0.11
0.11
0.11
9a
Additional countercyclical buffer for Swiss mortgage loans (%)
0.33
0.34
0.33
0.39
0.33
10
Bank G-SIB and / or D-SIB additional requirements (%)
2
11
Total of bank CET1 specific buffer requirements (%)
3
2.62
2.62
2.61
2.61
2.61
12
CET1 available after meeting the bank’s minimum capital requirements (%)
4
10.01
9.82
9.75
9.87
9.72
Basel III leverage ratio
13
Total Basel III leverage ratio exposure measure
1,593,452
1,650,139
1,655,400
1,622,921
1,642,843
14
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves)
5
5.90
5.74
5.69
5.55
5.57
14b
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves)
5.90
5.74
5.69
5.55
5.57
14c
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values for SFT assets
5
5.85
5.72
5.68
5.51
5.55
14d
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values for SFT assets
5.85
5.72
5.68
5.51
5.55
14e
Minimum capital requirements
6
47,804
49,504
49,662
48,688
49,285
Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR)
7
15
Total high-quality liquid assets (HQLA)
324,478
341,984
334,144
331,745
346,734
16
Total net cash outflow
185,934
198,399
193,898
188,446
193,817
16a
of which: cash outflows
426,657
435,505
425,438
398,805
393,826
16b
of which: cash inflows
240,723
237,106
231,541
210,360
200,009
17
LCR (%)
174.49
172.46
172.39
176.24
178.96
Net stable funding ratio (NSFR)
18
Total available stable funding
881,244
892,675
887,341
873,515
887,444
19
Total required stable funding
771,638
778,394
764,273
755,278
748,303
20
NSFR (%)
114.20
114.68
116.10
115.65
118.59
1 Calculated as 8% of total RWA, basedon total capital minimum requirements,excluding CET1 buffer requirements.2 Swiss SRB going and gone concern requirementsand information for UBS AG consolidated
are provided below in this section.3 Excludes non-BCBS capital buffer requirements for risk-weighted positions that are directly or indirectly backed by residential properties in Switzerland.4 Represents the CET1
ratio that is availableto meet buffer requirements.Calculated as the CET1ratio minus the BCBSCET1 capital requirement and,where applicable, minusthe BCBS tier 2capital requirement met withCET1 capital.
5 There is currently no temporaryexemption of central bank reservesfor UBS.6 The higher of capital requirementsbased on 8% of RWA or3% of LRD.7 Calculated after the application of haircutsand inflow
and outflow rates, aswell as, where applicable,caps on Level 2 assetsand cash inflows. Calculatedbased on an average of66 data points in thethird quarter of 2026 and60 data points in the secondquarter of
2026. For the prior-quarter data points,refer to the respective Pillar 3 Report, available under “Pillar 3 disclosures” at ubs.com/investors,for more information.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS AG consolidated19
Swiss systemically relevant bank going and gone concern requirements and information
The tables below providedetails of the Swisssystemically relevant bank RWA-and LRD-based going andgone concern
requirements andinformation asrequired byFINMA; detailsregarding eligiblegone concerninstruments arealso provided
below.
Outstandingtotalloss-absorbingcapacity-eligibleunsecureddebtinstrumentsareeligibletomeetgoneconcern
requirements until one year before maturity.
More informationabout thegoing andgone concernrequirements isprovided inthe “Totalloss-absorbing capacity”
section of the UBS AG Annual Report 2025, available under “Annual reporting” at
ubs.com/investors.
Swiss SRB going and gone concern requirements and information
As of 30.9.26
RWA
LRD
USD m, except where indicated
in %
in %
Required going concern capital
Total going concern capital
15.20
1
75,027
5.08
1
80,908
Common equity tier 1 capital
10.83
2
53,474
3.58
3
57,006
of which: minimum capital
4.50
22,213
1.50
23,902
of which: buffer capital
5.72
28,215
2.08
33,064
of which: countercyclical buffer
0.45
2,229
Maximum additional tier 1 capital
4.37
2
21,553
1.50
23,902
of which: additional tier 1 capital
3.50
17,277
1.50
23,902
of which: additional tier 1 buffer capital
0.80
3,949
Eligible going concern capital
Total going concern capital
19.05
94,051
5.90
94,051
Common equity tier 1 capital
14.51
71,601
4.49
71,601
Total loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
4.55
4
22,450
1.41
22,450
of which: high-trigger loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
4.55
22,450
1.41
22,450
Required gone concern capital
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
5,6,7
10.89
53,740
3.81
60,651
of which: base requirement including add-ons for market share and LRD
10.89
8
53,740
3.81
8
60,651
Eligible gone concern capital
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
9
18.11
89,382
5.61
89,382
TLAC-eligible unsecured debt
18.11
89,382
5.61
89,382
Total loss-absorbing capacity
Required total loss-absorbing capacity
26.09
128,767
8.88
141,558
Eligible total loss-absorbing capacity
37.16
183,433
11.51
183,433
Risk-weighted assets / leverage ratio denominator
Risk-weighted assets
493,617
Leverage ratio denominator
1,593,452
1 Includes applicable add-onsof 1.89% for risk-weightedassets (RWA) and0.58% for leverageratio denominator (LRD).For the RWA-based requirement theadd-on includes 0.86%for market share,0.79% for
LRD, 0.22% reflecting aPillar 2 capital add-on forthe residual exposure (after collateralmitigation) to hedge funds,private equity and family offices,effective 1 January 2025, and1 basis point reflecting aPillar 2
capital add-on of USD 40m related to the supply chain finance funds matter at Credit Suisse. Forthe LRD-based requirement the add-on includes 0.30% for market share and 0.28% for LRD.2 Includes the Pillar 2
add-on for the residual exposure(after collateral mitigation) tohedge funds, privateequity and family officesof 0.16% for CET1capital and 0.07% forAT1 capital, effective1 January 2025. ForAT1 capital under
Pillar 1 requirements amaximum of 4.3% ofAT1 capital canbe used to meetgoing concern requirements; 4.37%includes the aforementionedPillar 2 capital add-on.3 Our CET1 leverageratio requirement of
3.58% consists of a 1.5% base requirement,a 1.5% base buffer capital requirement, a0.28% LRD add-on requirement and a0.30% market share add-on requirementbased on our Swiss credit business.4 UBS
meets its minimum goingconcern capital requirementswith CET1 capitaland AT1 capital.As UBS exceedsits minimum goingconcern requirements, theactual available andeligible AT1 capitalis above theAT1
capital used to meetthe minimum requirements (whichis capped at 4.37%as explained in footnote2 above).5 A maximum of 25%of the gone concernrequirements can be metwith instruments that havea
remaining maturity of between oneand two years. Once at least75% of the minimum goneconcern requirement has been metwith instruments that have aremaining maturity of greater thantwo years, all instruments
that havea remainingmaturity ofbetween oneand twoyears remaineligible tobe includedin thetotal goneconcern capital.6 Systemically importantbanks (SIBs)are subjectto basegone concerncapital
requirements equivalent to 75% of the total going concern requirements(excluding countercyclical buffer requirements and the Pillar 2 add-ons).7 FINMA has the authority to impose a surcharge of up to 25%of
the total going concerncapital requirements (excluding countercyclical bufferrequirements and the Pillar 2add-ons) should obstacles to anSIB’s resolvability be identified in future resolvabilityassessments.8 Includes
applicable add-ons of 1.24% for RWA and 0.43% for LRD.9 Includes an add-back of 45% of unrealized gains from financial assets measuredat fair value through other comprehensive income.Such gains do not
qualify as CET1 capital, but 45% of these gains can be recognized as gone concern capital.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS AG consolidated20
Swiss SRB going and gone concern information
USD m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
Eligible going concern capital
Total going concern capital
94,051
94,780
Total tier 1 capital
94,051
94,780
Common equity tier 1 capital
71,601
71,637
Total loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
22,450
23,144
of which: high-trigger loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
22,450
23,144
Eligible gone concern capital
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
1
89,382
93,760
TLAC-eligible unsecured debt
89,382
93,757
Total loss-absorbing capacity
Total loss-absorbing capacity
183,433
188,540
Risk-weighted assets / leverage ratio denominator
Risk-weighted assets
493,617
500,420
Leverage ratio denominator
1,593,452
1,650,139
Capital and loss-absorbing capacity ratios (%)
Going concern capital ratio
19.1
18.9
of which: common equity tier 1 capital ratio
14.5
14.3
Gone concern loss-absorbing capacity ratio
18.1
18.7
Total loss-absorbing capacity ratio
37.2
37.7
Leverage ratios (%)
Going concern leverage ratio
5.9
5.7
of which: common equity tier 1 leverage ratio
4.5
4.3
Gone concern leverage ratio
5.6
5.7
Total loss-absorbing capacity leverage ratio
11.5
11.4
1 Includes anadd-back of45% of unrealizedgains fromfinancial assetsmeasured atfair valuethrough othercomprehensive income.Such gainsdo notqualify as CET1capital, but45% of thesegains canbe
recognized as gone concern capital.
UBS AG standalone
Key metrics for the third quarter of 2026
ThetablebelowisbasedontheSwissFinancialMarketSupervisoryAuthority(FINMA)OrdinanceontheDisclosure
Obligations of Banks and Securities Firms (DisO-FINMA) rules and IFRS Accounting Standards.
During thethird quarterof 2026,tier 1 capitaldecreased byUSD 1.4bn toUSD 98.0bn. Commonequity tier 1(CET1)
capital decreased byUSD 0.7bn to USD 75.5bn,mainly as operatingprofit before taxof USD 1.3bn wasmore than offset
by additional dividend accruals of USD 1.8bn. Additional tier 1 (AT1) capital issued by the Group and on lent to UBS AG
decreasedbyUSD 0.7bntoUSD 22.5bn,reflectingnegativeimpactsfrominterestrateriskhedge,foreigncurrency
translation and other effects.
Risk-weighted assets (RWA) decreasedby USD 10.4bn to USD 500.3bn,primarily driven by aUSD 7.6bn decrease from
asset size and othermovements and a USD 2.8bndecrease from currency effects.The asset size andother movements
included an USD 8.0bndecrease in creditand counterparty creditrisk RWA, primarilydriven by lowercollateral posted
by UBS AG to its subsidiaries and decreases in term funding from UBS AG to its subsidiaries.
Theleverageratiodenominator(theLRD)decreasedbyUSD 36.5bntoUSD 895.3bn,mainlyduetoaUSD 33.1bn
decrease from asset sizeand other movementsand a USD 3.4bn decreasefrom currency effects.The asset size andother
movements included a USD 7.1bn decrease in on-balance sheet exposures, driven by lower cash and balances at central
banks, aUSD 10.4bn decreasein derivativesexposure, mainlydue toa methodologychange inthe calculationof potential
future exposure,which primarilyimpacted certainshort-dated derivativesin theInvestment Bank,and anUSD 18.3bn
decreaseinsecurities financingtransaction exposures,mainlyreflectinglower collateralsourcing requirements.These
decreases werepartly offsetby aUSD 2.6bn increasein off-balancesheet exposures,mainly reflectingincreases inforward
starting reverse repurchase agreements in Group Treasury.
Correspondingly,theCET1capitalratioofUBS AGstandaloneincreasedto15.1%from14.9%,reflectingthe
aforementioned decreasein RWA,partly offsetby theaforementioned decreasein CET1capital. TheBasel III leverage
ratioincreasedto10.9%from10.7%,reflectingtheaforementioneddecreaseintheLRD,partlyoffsetbythe
aforementioned decrease in tier 1 capital.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS AG standalone21
Thequarterlyaverageliquiditycoverageratio(theLCR)ofUBS AGstandaloneincreased4.2 percentagepointsto
221.0%,
 
remaining
 
above the prudential requirement communicated byFINMA. The movement in the quarterly average
LCR was primarily driven by a USD 4.9bn decrease in average net cashoutflows to USD 66.4bn, mainly reflecting higher
net inflows from
 
securities financingtransactions andlower outflowsfrom customerdeposits. Average high-qualityliquid
assets decreasedby USD 7.7bnto USD 146.8bn,
 
mainly reflecting
 
lower cashavailable fromhigher fundingof trading
assets, lowerdebt issuedmeasured atamortized costand higherlending assets,partly offsetby highercash available
from lower funding provided to UBS Switzerland AG.
As of 30 September2026, the netstable funding ratioof UBS AG standaloneincreased 0.3 percentage pointsto 91.1%,
remaining above the prudentialrequirement communicated byFINMA. Available stable fundingdecreased by USD 4.5bn
to USD 402.4bn, mainly driven by lower capital instruments onlent from UBS Group AG, debt issued atamortized cost
and regulatory capital,partly offset byhigher intercompany andcustomer deposits. Requiredstable funding decreased
byUSD 6.3bntoUSD 441.8bn,mainlyreflectinglowertradingassetsandreceivablesfromsecuritiesfinancing
transactions.
KM1: Key metrics
USD m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
31.3.26
31.12.25
30.9.25
Available capital (amounts)
1
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)
75,515
76,259
73,478
74,108
73,384
2
Tier 1
97,965
99,403
96,741
93,707
93,349
3
Total capital
97,965
99,406
96,750
93,731
93,349
Risk-weighted assets (amounts)
1
4
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA)
500,317
510,735
508,053
491,583
517,929
4a
Total risk-weighted assets (pre-floor)
500,317
510,735
508,053
491,583
517,929
4b
Minimum capital requirement
2
40,025
40,859
40,644
39,327
41,434
Risk-based capital ratios as a percentage of RWA
1
5
Common equity tier 1 ratio (%)
15.09
14.93
14.46
15.08
14.17
5b
Common equity tier 1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
15.09
14.93
14.46
15.08
14.17
6
Tier 1 ratio (%)
19.58
19.46
19.04
19.06
18.02
6b
Tier 1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
19.58
19.46
19.04
19.06
18.02
7
Total capital ratio (%)
19.58
19.46
19.04
19.07
18.02
7b
Total capital ratio (%) (pre-floor)
19.58
19.46
19.04
19.07
18.02
Additional CET1 buffer requirements as a percentage of RWA
8
Capital conservation buffer requirement (%)
2.50
2.50
2.50
2.50
2.50
9
Countercyclical buffer requirement (%)
0.11
0.11
0.11
0.12
0.14
9a
Additional countercyclical buffer for Swiss mortgage loans (%)
0.00
0.00
10
Bank G-SIB and / or D-SIB additional requirements (%)
3
11
Total of bank CET1 specific buffer requirements (%)
4
2.61
2.61
2.61
2.62
2.64
12
CET1 available after meeting the bank’s minimum capital requirements (%)
5
10.59
10.43
9.96
10.58
9.67
Basel III leverage ratio
13
Total Basel III leverage ratio exposure measure
895,259
931,761
927,504
929,979
952,112
14
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves)
6
10.94
10.67
10.43
10.08
9.80
14b
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable
temporary exemption of central bank reserves)
10.94
10.67
10.43
10.08
9.80
14c
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values for SFT
assets
6
10.75
10.60
10.37
9.96
9.72
14d
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable
temporary exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values for
SFT assets
10.75
10.60
10.37
9.96
9.72
14e
Minimum capital requirements
7
40,025
40,859
40,644
39,327
41,434
Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR)
8
15
Total high-quality liquid assets (HQLA)
146,769
154,468
155,764
149,309
162,513
16
Total net cash outflow
66,420
71,304
67,431
63,723
67,644
16a
of which: cash outflows
265,662
273,944
264,467
249,107
244,306
16b
of which: cash inflows
199,242
202,639
197,036
185,384
176,662
17
LCR (%)
221.04
216.88
231.18
234.90
240.93
Net stable funding ratio (NSFR)
9
18
Total available stable funding
402,399
406,905
397,527
404,842
419,024
19
Total required stable funding
441,770
448,027
434,500
446,475
435,582
20
NSFR (%)
91.09
90.82
91.49
90.68
96.20
1 Based on phase-in rules for RWA. Refer to “Swiss systemically relevant bank going and gone concern requirements and information” below for more information.2 Calculated as 8% of total RWA, based on total
capital minimum requirements, excluding CET1 buffer requirements.3 Swiss SRB going and gone concern requirements and information for UBS AG standalone are provided below in this section.4 Excludes non-
BCBS capital buffer requirements for risk-weightedpositions that are directly or indirectly backedby residential properties in Switzerland.5 Represents the CET1 ratio that is availableto meet buffer requirements.
Calculated as theCET1 ratio minusthe BCBS CET1capital requirement and,where applicable, minusthe BCBS tier2 capital requirementmet with CET1capital.6 There is currentlyno temporary exemptionof
central bank reserves for UBS.7 The higher of capital requirements basedon 8% of RWA or 3% of LRD.8 Calculated after the application of haircuts and inflowand outflow rates, as well as,where applicable,
caps on Level 2 assets and cash inflows. Calculated based on an average of 66 data points in the third quarter of 2026 and 60 data points in the second quarter of 2026. For the prior-quarter data points, refer to the
respective Pillar 3 Report, available under “Pillar 3 disclosures” at ubs.com/investors, for more information.9 In accordance with Art. 17h para. 3 and 4 of the Liquidity Ordinance, UBS AG standalone is required to
maintain a minimum NSFR of at least 80% without taking into account excess funding of UBS Switzerland AG and 100% after taking into accountsuch excess funding.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS AG standalone22
Swiss systemically relevant bank going and gone concern requirements and information
The tables below providedetails of the Swisssystemically relevant bank RWA-and LRD-based going andgone concern
requirements andinformation asrequired byFINMA; detailsregarding eligiblegone concerninstruments arealso provided
below.
UBS AG standalone issubject to agone concern capitalrequirement based onthe sum of:(i) the nominal valueof the
goneconcerninstrumentsissuedbyUBSentitiesandheldbytheparentfirm;(ii) 75%ofthegoingconcerncapital
requirements resulting fromthird-party exposure ona standalone basis;and (iii) a bufferrequirement equal to30% of
the Group’sgone concerncapital requirementon UBS AG’sconsolidated exposure.The goneconcern capitalrequirement
is the higherof the RWA-and LRD-based requirements,calculated separately. Thegone concern capitalcoverage ratio
reflectshowmuchgoneconcerncapitalisavailabletomeetthegoneconcernrequirement.Outstandingtotalloss-
absorbing capacity-eligibleunsecured debtinstruments areeligible tomeet goneconcern requirementsuntil oneyear
before maturity.
More information aboutthe going andgone concern requirementsis provided inthe “UBS AG standalone”section of
the 31 December 2025 Pillar 3 Report, available under “Pillar 3 disclosures” at
ubs.com/investors.
Swiss SRB going and gone concern requirements and information
As of 30.9.26
RWA, phase-in
RWA, fully applied as of 1.1.28
1
LRD
USD m, except where indicated
in %
in %
in %
Required going concern capital
Total going concern capital
14.83
2
74,221
14.83
2
77,232
5.08
2
45,474
Common equity tier 1 capital
10.48
3
52,415
10.47
3
54,540
3.58
32,046
of which: minimum capital
4.50
22,514
4.50
23,440
1.50
13,429
of which: buffer capital
5.72
28,598
5.72
29,775
2.08
18,577
of which: countercyclical buffer
0.11
566
0.11
589
Maximum additional tier 1 capital
4.36
3
21,807
4.36
3
22,692
1.50
13,429
of which: additional tier 1 capital
3.50
17,511
3.50
18,231
1.50
13,429
of which: additional tier 1 buffer capital
0.80
4,003
0.80
4,167
Eligible going concern capital
Total going concern capital
19.58
97,965
18.81
97,965
10.94
97,965
Common equity tier 1 capital
15.09
75,515
14.50
75,515
8.43
75,515
Total loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
4.49
4
22,450
4.31
22,450
2.51
22,450
of which: high-trigger loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
4.49
22,450
4.31
22,450
2.51
22,450
Risk-weighted assets / leverage ratio denominator
Risk-weighted assets
500,317
520,899
Leverage ratio denominator
895,259
Required gone concern capital
5
Higher of RWA-or LRD-based
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
76,428
Eligible gone concern capital
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
6
89,382
TLAC-eligible unsecured debt
89,382
Gone concern capital coverage ratio
116.95
1 Fully applied relates to participationRWA. Direct and indirect investmentsincluding holding of regulatory capital instrumentsin Switzerland-domiciled subsidiaries and fordirect and indirect investments including
holding of regulatorycapital instruments in foreign-domiciledsubsidiaries are risk weightedat 240% and 360%,respectively, for the currentyear. As per current rules, riskweights will gradually increaseby 5 percentage
points per year for Switzerland-domiciled investments and 20 percentage pointsper year for foreign-domiciled investments until the fully applied riskweights of 250% and 400%, respectively, are applied.2 Includes
applicable add-ons of 1.86% for risk-weighted assets (RWA, phase-in), 1.85% for risk-weighted assets (RWA, fully applied) and 0.58% for leverage ratio denominator (LRD). For the RWA-based requirement the add-
on includes 0.86% for market share,0.79% for LRD and 1 basis pointsfor RWA phase-in and 1 basispoints for RWA fully applied reflectinga Pillar 2 capital add-on of USD 40mrelated to the supply chain finance
funds matter at Credit Suisse. An additional 20basis points for RWA phase-in and 19 basis pointsfor RWA fully applied reflect a Pillar 2 capital add-onfor the residual exposure (after collateral mitigation) tohedge
funds, private equityand family offices,effective 1 January 2025.For the LRD-basedrequirement the add-on includes0.30% for marketshare and 0.28% forLRD.3 Includes the Pillar 2add-on for the residual
exposure (after collateral mitigation) to hedge funds,private equity and family offices of 0.14% for CET1capital and 0.06% for AT1 capital forRWA phase-in and 0.13% for CET1 capital and0.06% for AT1 capital
for RWA fully applied, effective 1 January 2025. For AT1 capital under Pillar 1 requirements a maximum of 4.3% of AT1 capital can be used to meet going concern requirements; 4.36% for RWA phase-in and 4.36%
for RWA fully applied include the aforementioned Pillar 2 capital add-on.4 UBS meets its minimum going concern capital requirements with CET1capital and AT1 capital. As UBS exceeds its minimum going concern
requirements, the actual available and eligible AT1capital is above the AT1 capital used to meet the minimum requirements(which is capped at 4.36% as explained in footnote 3 above).5 A maximum of 25% of
the gone concern requirements canbe met with instruments that havea remaining maturity of between oneand two years. Once at least 75%of the minimum gone concern requirementhas been met with instruments
that have a remaining maturity of greater than two years, all instruments that have a remaining maturity of between one and two years remain eligible to be included in the total gone concern capital.6 Includes an
add-back of 45% of unrealized gains from financial assets measuredat fair value through other comprehensive income.Such gains do not qualify as CET1 capital, but 45% ofthese gains can be recognized as gone
concern capital.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS AG standalone23
Swiss SRB going and gone concern information
USD m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
Eligible going concern capital
Total going concern capital
97,965
99,403
Total tier 1 capital
97,965
99,403
Common equity tier 1 capital
75,515
76,259
Total loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
22,450
23,144
of which: high-trigger loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
22,450
23,144
Eligible gone concern capital
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
1
89,382
93,759
TLAC-eligible unsecured debt
89,382
93,757
Total loss-absorbing capacity
Total loss-absorbing capacity
187,346
193,162
Denominators for going and gone concern ratios
Risk-weighted assets, phase-in
500,317
510,735
of which: investments in Switzerland-domiciled subsidiaries
2
91,855
93,706
of which: investments in foreign-domiciled subsidiaries
2
150,791
150,491
Risk-weighted assets, fully applied as of 1.1.28
520,899
531,360
of which: investments in Switzerland-domiciled subsidiaries
2
95,682
97,610
of which: investments in foreign-domiciled subsidiaries
2
167,546
167,212
Leverage ratio denominator
895,259
931,761
Capital and loss-absorbing capacity ratios (%)
Going concern capital ratio, phase-in
19.6
19.5
of which: common equity tier 1 capital ratio, phase-in
15.1
14.9
Going concern capital ratio, fully applied as of 1.1.28
18.8
18.7
of which: common equity tier 1 capital ratio, fully applied as of 1.1.28
14.5
14.4
Leverage ratios (%)
Going concern leverage ratio
10.9
10.7
of which: common equity tier 1 leverage ratio
8.4
8.2
Capital coverage ratio (%)
Gone concern capital coverage ratio
116.9
118.9
1 Includes anadd-back of45% of unrealizedgains fromfinancial assetsmeasured atfair valuethrough othercomprehensive income.Such gainsdo notqualify as CET1capital, but45% of thesegains canbe
recognized as gone concern capital.2 Fully applied relates to participation RWA. Direct and indirectinvestments including holding of regulatory capital instruments in Switzerland-domiciled subsidiaries and fordirect
and indirect investments including holding of regulatory capital instruments in foreign-domiciled subsidiaries are risk weighted at 240% and 360%,respectively, for the current year.As per current rules, risk weights
will gradually increaseby 5 percentage pointsper year forSwitzerland-domiciled investments and20 percentage pointsper year forforeign-domiciled investments untilthe fully appliedrisk weights of250% and
400%, respectively, are applied.
UBS Switzerland AG standalone
Key metrics for the third quarter of 2026
ThetablebelowisbasedontheSwissFinancialMarketSupervisoryAuthority(FINMA)OrdinanceontheDisclosure
Obligations of Banks and Securities Firms (DisO-FINMA) rules and IFRS Accounting Standards.
During the thirdquarter of 2026,common equity tier 1capital decreased byCHF 0.2bn to CHF 21.6bn,mainly due to
operating profit being more than offset by additional dividend accruals.
Total risk-weightedassets (RWA)decreased byCHF 2.9bn toCHF 170.9bn, mainlydriven bylower RWAon derivative
exposures, partly offset by an increase in loans and loan commitments.
The leverageratio denominator(the LRD)decreased byCHF 11.9bn toCHF 561.0bn, mainlydue toasset sizemovements.
This included a CHF 9.0bn decrease in on-balancesheet exposures, mainly driven by a decrease incash and balances at
centralbanks,andaCHF 1.7bndecreaseinoff-balancesheetexposures,mainlydrivenbyadecreaseinloan
commitments.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS Switzerland AG standalone24
Thequarterlyaverageliquiditycoverageratio(theLCR)ofUBSSwitzerland AGdecreased5.6 percentagepointsto
128.6%,
 
remaining
 
above the prudential requirement communicated byFINMA. The movement in the quarterly average
LCRwasprimarilydrivenbyaCHF 4.7bndecreaseinaveragehigh-qualityliquidassetstoCHF 112.4bn,
 
mainly
reflecting
 
lower cash available from lower funding received from UBS AG and an increase in lending assets, partly offset
by highercash availablefrom anincrease incustomer deposits.Average netcash outflowswere largelyunchanged at
CHF 87.5bn,
 
as
 
lower
 
inflows from lending assets were offset by lower netoutflows for securities financing transactions.
Asof30 September2026,thenetstablefundingratioremainedstableat124.1%,remainingabovetheprudential
requirement communicated by FINMA. Available stable funding decreased by CHF 1.8bn to CHF 370.9bn, mainly driven
bylowerfundingreceivedfromUBSAG,partlyoffsetbyanincreaseincustomerdeposits.Requiredstablefunding
decreased byCHF 1.2bn toCHF 298.9bn, mainlyreflecting lowerlending assets, andlower derivativesand cash collateral
receivables on derivative instruments.
KM1: Key metrics
CHF m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
31.3.26
31.12.25
30.9.25
Available capital (amounts)
1
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)
21,574
21,766
21,393
21,188
21,527
2
Tier 1
30,068
30,260
29,887
29,182
29,520
3
Total capital
30,068
30,260
29,887
29,182
29,520
Risk-weighted assets (amounts)
4
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA)
170,903
173,765
171,755
164,062
168,223
4a
Total risk-weighted assets (pre-floor)
164,456
165,476
164,327
152,624
154,370
4b
Minimum capital requirement
1
13,672
13,901
13,740
13,125
13,458
Risk-based capital ratios as a percentage of RWA
5
Common equity tier 1 ratio (%)
12.62
12.53
12.46
12.91
12.80
5b
Common equity tier 1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
13.12
13.15
13.02
13.88
13.95
6
Tier 1 ratio (%)
17.59
17.41
17.40
17.79
17.55
6b
Tier 1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
18.28
18.29
18.19
19.12
19.12
7
Total capital ratio (%)
17.59
17.41
17.40
17.79
17.55
7b
Total capital ratio (%) (pre-floor)
18.28
18.29
18.19
19.12
19.12
Additional CET1 buffer requirements as a percentage of RWA
8
Capital conservation buffer requirement (%)
2.50
2.50
2.50
2.50
2.50
9
Countercyclical buffer requirement (%)
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.06
9a
Additional countercyclical buffer for Swiss mortgage loans (%)
0.82
0.80
0.80
0.91
0.82
10
Bank G-SIB and / or D-SIB additional requirements (%)
11
Total of bank CET1 specific buffer requirements (%)
2
2.55
2.55
2.55
2.55
2.56
12
CET1 available after meeting the bank’s minimum capital requirements (%)
3
8.12
8.03
7.96
8.41
8.30
Basel III leverage ratio
13
Total Basel III leverage ratio exposure measure
560,984
572,918
564,403
538,262
547,805
14
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves)
4
5.36
5.28
5.30
5.42
5.39
14b
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves)
5.36
5.28
5.30
5.42
5.39
14c
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values for SFT assets
4
5.35
5.28
5.29
5.41
5.39
14d
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves) incorporating mean values for SFT assets
5.35
5.28
5.29
5.41
5.39
14e
Minimum capital requirements
5
16,830
17,188
16,932
16,148
16,434
Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR)
6
15
Total high-quality liquid assets (HQLA)
112,438
117,113
110,485
115,181
116,430
16
Total net cash outflow
87,461
87,268
84,375
87,315
83,009
16a
of which: cash outflows
120,543
120,442
118,652
119,321
113,942
16b
of which: cash inflows
33,082
33,174
34,277
32,006
30,933
17
LCR (%)
128.59
134.22
130.97
132.00
140.37
Net stable funding ratio (NSFR)
7
18
Total available stable funding
370,899
372,715
367,805
356,977
351,349
19
Total required stable funding
298,859
300,056
295,923
285,045
278,806
20
NSFR (%)
124.10
124.21
124.29
125.24
126.02
1 Calculated as 8% of total RWA, basedon total capital minimum requirements,excluding CET1 buffer requirements.2 Excludes non-BCBS capital buffer requirements forrisk-weighted positions that are directly
or indirectly backed by residentialproperties in Switzerland.3 Represents the CET1 ratio that isavailable to meet buffer requirements.Calculated as the CET1 ratio minusthe BCBS CET1 capital requirement and,
where applicable, minus the BCBStier 2 capital requirement met with CET1capital.4 There is currently no temporaryexemption of central bank reserves forUBS.5 The higher of capital requirementsbased on
8% of RWA or 3% of LRD.6 Calculated after the application of haircuts and inflow and outflow rates,as well as, where applicable, capson Level 2 assets and cash inflows. Calculated basedon an average of 66
data pointsin thethird quarterof 2026and 60 datapoints inthe secondquarter of2026. Forthe prior-quarterdata points,refer tothe respectivePillar 3 Report,availableunder “Pillar 3disclosures” at
ubs.com/investors, for more information.7 UBS Switzerland AG is required to maintaina minimum NSFR of at least 100% onan ongoing basis, as set outin Art. 17h para. 1 of theLiquidity Ordinance. A portion
of the excess funding is used to fulfill the NSFR requirement of UBS AG standalone.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS Switzerland AG standalone25
Swiss systemically relevant bank going and gone concern requirements and information
Thetables belowprovidedetails ofthe Swisssystemically relevantbank (SRB)RWA-andLRD-based goingand gone
concern requirementsand informationas requiredby FINMA;details regardingeligible goneconcern instrumentsare
also provided below.
UBS Switzerland AG is considered an SRB under Swiss banking law and is subject to capital regulations on astandalone
basis.Asof30 September2026,thegoingconcerncapitalandleverageratiorequirementsforUBSSwitzerland AG
standalone were 15.39% (including a countercyclical buffer of 0.87%) and 5.08%, respectively.
The Swiss SRBframework and goingconcern requirements applicable toUBS Switzerland AG standalone arethe same
as those applicable to UBS Group AG consolidated. Thegone concern requirement corresponds to 62% of the Group’s
going concernrequirements, excludingthe countercyclicalbuffer requirementsand Pillar 2add-ons. Outstandingtotal
loss-absorbing capacity-eligibleunsecured debtinstruments areeligible tomeet goneconcern requirementsuntil one
year before maturity.
The goneconcern requirementswere 9.00%for theRWA-based requirementand 3.15%for theLRD-based requirement.
›
Refer to “Capital and capital ratios of our significant regulated subsidiaries” in the “Capitalmanagement” section of the UBS
Group Annual Report 2025, available under “Annual reporting” at
ubs.com/investors
, for more information about the joint
liability of UBS AG and UBS Switzerland AG
Swiss SRB going and gone concern requirements and information
As of 30.9.26
RWA
LRD
CHF m, except where indicated
in %
in %
Required going concern capital
Total going concern capital
15.39
1
26,301
5.08
1
28,470
Common equity tier 1 capital
11.09
18,953
3.58
20,055
of which: minimum capital
4.50
7,691
1.50
8,415
of which: buffer capital
5.72
9,769
2.08
11,640
of which: countercyclical buffer
0.87
1,493
Maximum additional tier 1 capital
4.30
7,349
1.50
8,415
of which: additional tier 1 capital
3.50
5,982
1.50
8,415
of which: additional tier 1 buffer capital
0.80
1,367
Eligible going concern capital
Total going concern capital
17.59
30,068
5.36
30,068
Common equity tier 1 capital
12.62
21,574
3.85
21,574
Total loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
4.97
2
8,494
1.51
8,494
of which: high-trigger loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
4.97
8,494
1.51
8,494
Required gone concern capital
3
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
9.00
15,381
3.15
17,651
of which: base requirement including add-ons for market share and LRD
9.00
4
15,381
3.15
4
17,651
Eligible gone concern capital
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
11.41
19,495
3.48
19,495
TLAC-eligible unsecured debt
11.41
19,495
3.48
19,495
Total loss-absorbing capacity
Required total loss-absorbing capacity
24.39
41,683
8.22
46,121
Eligible total loss-absorbing capacity
29.00
49,563
8.84
49,563
Risk-weighted assets / leverage ratio denominator
Risk-weighted assets
170,903
Leverage ratio denominator
560,984
1 Includes applicable add-ons of 1.66% for risk-weighted assets (RWA) and 0.58% forleverage ratio denominator (LRD).2 UBS meets its minimum going concern capital requirements with CET1 capital and AT1
capital. As UBS exceeds its minimumgoing concern capital requirements,the actual available and eligibleAT1 capital is abovethe AT1 capital usedto meet the minimum requirements (whichis capped at 4.3%).
3 A maximum of 25% of the gone concernrequirements can be met with instruments thathave a remaining maturity of between oneand two years. Once at least75% of the minimum gone concern requirement
has been met with instruments that have a remaining maturity of greater than two years, all instruments that have a remaining maturity of between one andtwo years remain eligible to be included in the total gone
concern capital.4 Includes applicable add-ons of 1.03% for RWA and 0.36% for LRD.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS Switzerland AG standalone26
Swiss SRB going and gone concern information
CHF m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
Eligible going concern capital
Total going concern capital
30,068
30,260
Total tier 1 capital
30,068
30,260
Common equity tier 1 capital
21,574
21,766
Total loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
8,494
8,494
of which: high-trigger loss-absorbing additional tier 1 capital
8,494
8,494
Eligible gone concern capital
Total gone concern loss-absorbing capacity
19,495
19,465
TLAC-eligible unsecured debt
19,495
19,465
Total loss-absorbing capacity
Total loss-absorbing capacity
49,563
49,725
Risk-weighted assets / leverage ratio denominator
Risk-weighted assets
170,903
173,765
Leverage ratio denominator
560,984
572,918
Capital and loss-absorbing capacity ratios (%)
Going concern capital ratio
17.6
17.4
of which: common equity tier 1 capital ratio
12.6
12.5
Gone concern loss-absorbing capacity ratio
11.4
11.2
Total loss-absorbing capacity ratio
29.0
28.6
Leverage ratios (%)
Going concern leverage ratio
5.4
5.3
of which: common equity tier 1 leverage ratio
3.8
3.8
Gone concern leverage ratio
3.5
3.4
Total loss-absorbing capacity leverage ratio
8.8
8.7
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS Europe SE consolidated27
UBS Europe SE consolidated
Key metrics for the third quarter of 2026
The table below providesinformation about the regulatorycapital components, capital ratios,leverage ratio and liquidity
of UBS Europe SEconsolidated basedon BaselCommittee onBanking Supervision(BCBS) Pillar 1requirements andin
accordance with EU regulatory rules and IFRS Accounting Standards.
During the thirdquarter of 2026,available capital remained stableand risk-weighted assets increasedby EUR 0.3bn to
EUR 16.2bn, mainlydriven byhigher Lombardloan exposures,primarily dueto theintegration ofCredit SuisseSpain,
and increasesin exchange-tradedderivatives andloan commitments,partly offsetby decreasesin securitiesfinancing
transactions(SFTs)andcash.TheleverageratioexposuredecreasedbyEUR 0.3bntoEUR 60.5bn,mainlydrivenby
decrease in inventory positions, partially offset by an increase in SFTs and derivatives.
The average liquidity coverageratio (the LCR)remained well above theregulatory requirement of100%, at 134.9%.The
decrease inthe LCRwas drivenby anincrease ofEUR 0.3bn intotal netcash outflows,partly offsetby anincrease of
EUR 0.1bn inhigh-quality liquidassets (HQLA).Higher HQLAand netoutflows weremainly dueto anincrease inUBS
Group euro-clearing activities. The net stable funding ratio(the NSFR) remained well above the regulatory requirements
of 100%, at 136.6%.The increase in theNSFR was due toa EUR 0.8bn decrease inrequired stable funding dueto lower
client-driven activity levels in the Investment Bank, alongside a EUR 1.1bnincrease in available stable funding, driven by
higher intercompany funding.
KM1: Key metrics
1,2
EUR m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
3
31.3.26
31.12.25
30.9.25
Available capital (amounts)
1
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)
3,046
3,040
3,097
3,109
2,973
2
Tier 1
3,946
3,940
3,697
3,709
3,573
3
Total capital
3,946
3,940
3,697
3,709
3,573
Risk-weighted assets (amounts)
4
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA)
16,189
15,927
16,572
15,926
15,917
4a
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) (pre-floor)
16,189
15,927
16,572
15,926
15,917
4b
Minimum capital requirement
4
1,295
1,274
1,326
1,274
1,273
Risk-based capital ratios as a percentage of RWA
5
CET1 ratio (%)
18.8
19.1
18.7
19.5
18.7
5b
CET1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
18.8
19.1
18.7
19.5
18.7
6
Tier 1 ratio (%)
24.4
24.7
22.3
23.3
22.4
6b
Tier 1 ratio (%) (pre-floor)
24.4
24.7
22.3
23.3
22.4
7
Total capital ratio (%)
24.4
24.7
22.3
23.3
22.4
7b
Total capital ratio (%) (pre-floor)
24.4
24.7
22.3
23.3
22.4
Additional CET1 buffer requirements as a percentage of RWA
8
Capital conservation buffer requirement (%)
2.5
2.5
2.5
2.5
2.5
9
Countercyclical buffer requirement (%)
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
10
Bank G-SIB and / or D-SIB additional requirements (%)
11
Total of bank CET1 specific buffer requirements (%)
3.2
3.2
3.2
3.2
3.2
12
CET1 available after meeting the bank’s minimum capital requirements (%)
5
14.3
14.6
14.2
15.0
14.2
Basel III leverage ratio
13
Total Basel III leverage ratio exposure measure
60,460
60,715
64,032
55,952
55,681
14
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (including the impact of any applicable temporary
exemption of central bank reserves)
6,7
6.5
6.5
5.8
6.6
6.4
14b
Basel III leverage ratio (%) (excluding the impact of any applicable
temporary exemption of central bank reserves)
6.5
6.5
5.8
6.6
6.4
14e
Minimum capital requirements
8
1,814
1,821
1,921
1,679
1,670
Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR)
9
15
Total high-quality liquid assets (HQLA)
21,895
21,807
21,321
21,013
21,360
16
Total net cash outflow
16,249
15,997
15,539
14,883
15,155
17
LCR (%)
134.9
136.6
137.5
141.5
141.5
Net stable funding ratio (NSFR)
18
Total available stable funding
20,390
19,324
21,116
20,534
19,252
19
Total required stable funding
14,927
15,755
15,614
14,959
14,182
20
NSFR (%)
136.6
122.7
135.2
137.3
135.8
1 Based on applicable EU regulatory rules.2 Row 9a of the FINMA templateis applicable to the FINMA-regulated scope onlyand rows 14c and 14d havebeen removed because the EU doesnot require the disclosure
of mean values for SFTs.3 Comparative figures have been restated to alignwith the regulatory reports as submitted tothe European Central Bank.4 Calculated as 8% of total RWA, based ontotal capital minimum
requirements, excluding CET1 bufferrequirements.5 Represents the CET1 ratiothat is available for meetingbuffer requirements. Calculated asthe CET1 ratio minusthe BCBS CET1 capital requirementand after
considering, where applicable, CET1 capitalthat has been used to meet tier1 and / or total capital ratiorequirements under Pillar 1.6 Calculated on the basis of tier 1 capital.7 There is currently no temporary
exemption of central bank reserves for UBS Europe SE.8 The higher of capital requirements based on 8% of RWA or 3% of LRD.9 Figures are calculated based on a 12
‑
month average.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Significant regulated subsidiaries and sub-groups | UBS Americas Holding LLC consolidated28
UBS Americas Holding LLC consolidated
Key metrics for the third quarter of 2026
The tablebelow isbased onBasel Committeeon BankingSupervision (BCBS)Pillar 1 requirementsand inaccordance
with US Basel III rules and generally accepted accounting principles in the US (US GAAP).
Effective 1 October2025, anduntil 31 December2027, UBSAmericas HoldingLLC issubject toa stresscapital buffer
(an SCB) of 5.2%, in addition to the minimum risk-based capitalrequirements. The SCB, subject to a floor of 2.5%,was
determined bytheFederal ReserveBoard followingthe completionofthe2025 ComprehensiveCapital Analysisand
Review (the CCAR) based on Dodd–Frank Act Stress Test (DFAST) results and planned future dividends.
During thethird quarterof 2026,the commonequity tier 1(CET1) capitalratio increased0.3 percentage pointsto 16.8%
and the tier 1 capitalratio increased 0.2 percentage pointsto 20.3%. Both CET1capital and tier 1capital increased by
USD 0.4bn, primarilydue toprofit beforetaxes andlower deferredtax deductionsarising fromtemporary differences,
partly offset by preferreddividends paid to UBSAG. Risk-weighted assets (RWA)increased by USD 1.1bn toUSD 82.1bn,
as credit riskRWA increased byUSD 1.9bn, mainly inderivatives and loans.This increase waspartly offset bya USD 0.8bn
decrease in market risk RWA from a decrease in value-at-risk (VaR) and stressed VaR.
Thetier 1leverageratioincreased0.2 percentagepointsto8.2%,primarilydrivenbytheaforementionedcapital
movements, partly offset by a USD 0.2bnincrease in leverage exposure. Similarly,the tier 1 supplementary leverage ratio
(the SLR)increased 0.1 percentagepoints to6.8%, primarilydriven bythe aforementionedcapital movements,partly
offset by a USD 2.2bn increase in SLR exposure from derivative and repo style transactions.
The average liquidity coverage ratiodecreased 0.2 percentage points to 123.8%,as high-quality liquid assets increased
byUSD 1.4bnandnetcashoutflowincreasedbyUSD 1.1bn.Theaveragenetstablefundingratioincreased
1.9 percentagepointsto131.8%,drivenbyaUSD 1.5bnincreaseinavailablestablefunding(ASF),primarilyasit
benefited froma USD 2.0bndecrease inASF thatis notreadily transferableacross subsidiaries(i.e. excessASF), partly
offset bya USD 0.5bndecrease inother availablestable fundingactivities. Therewas an immaterialmovement inrequired
stable funding.
KM1: Key metrics
1
USD m, except where indicated
30.9.26
30.6.26
31.3.26
31.12.25
30.9.25
Available capital (amounts)
1
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)
13,794
13,406
14,021
13,696
17,161
2
Tier 1
16,635
16,248
16,855
16,521
19,984
3
Total capital
16,836
16,464
17,064
16,723
20,185
Risk-weighted assets (amounts)
4
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA)
82,113
81,043
77,052
75,654
81,477
4b
Minimum capital requirement
2
6,569
6,483
6,164
6,052
6,518
Risk-based capital ratios as a percentage of RWA
5
CET1 ratio (%)
16.8
16.5
18.2
18.1
21.1
6
Tier 1 ratio (%)
20.3
20.0
21.9
21.8
24.5
7
Total capital ratio (%)
20.5
20.3
22.1
22.1
24.8
Additional CET1 buffer requirements as a percentage of RWA
8
BCBS capital conservation buffer requirement (%)
2.5
2.5
2.5
2.5
2.5
8a
US stress capital buffer requirement (%)
5.2
5.2
5.2
5.2
9.3
9
Countercyclical buffer requirement (%)
10
Bank G-SIB and / or D-SIB additional requirements (%)
11
BCBS total of bank CET1 specific buffer requirements (%)
2.5
2.5
2.5
2.5
2.5
11a
US total bank specific capital buffer requirements (%)
5.2
5.2
5.2
5.2
9.3
12
CET1 available after meeting the bank’s minimum capital requirements (%)
3
12.3
12.0
13.7
13.6
16.6
Basel III leverage ratio
13
Total Basel III leverage ratio exposure measure
4
204,099
203,926
199,896
198,104
195,030
14
Basel III leverage ratio (%)
5
8.2
8.0
8.4
8.3
10.2
14a
Total Basel III supplementary leverage ratio exposure measure
4
243,925
241,737
227,971
232,902
229,768
14b
Basel III supplementary leverage ratio (%)
5
6.8
6.7
7.4
7.1
8.7
Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR)
15
Total high-quality liquid assets (HQLA)
4
31,976
30,622
28,660
27,879
27,496
16
Total net cash outflow
4,6
25,831
24,705
23,710
21,883
21,365
17
LCR (%)
123.8
124.0
120.9
127.4
128.7
Net stable funding ratio (NSFR)
18
Total available stable funding
4
106,639
105,094
102,609
102,550
102,169
19
Total required stable funding
4,6
80,910
80,923
81,173
80,535
79,425
20
NSFR (%)
131.8
129.9
126.4
127.3
128.6
1 As the final Basel III standards have not been implemented in the US, rows that are not applicable have been removed from the FINMA template.2 Calculated as 8% of total RWA, based on total minimum capital
requirements, excludingCET1 buffer requirements.3 Represents the CET1ratio that isavailable to meetbuffer requirements.Calculated as theCET1 ratio minusthe BCBS CET1capital requirement and,where
applicable, minus the BCBS additional tier 1 and tier 2 capital requirements met with CET1 capital.4 Figures are calculated on a quarterly average.5 Calculated on the basis of tier 1 capital.6 Reflected at 85%
of the full amount in accordance with the Federal Reserve tailoring rule.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Appendix29
Appendix
Abbreviations frequently used in our financial reports
A
ABSasset-backed securities
AGAktiengesellschaft
AGMAnnual General Meeting of
shareholders
AIartificial intelligence
A-IRBadvanced internal ratings-
based
ALCOAsset and Liability
Committee
AMAadvanced measurement
approach
AMLanti-money laundering
AoAArticles of Association
APMalternative performance
measure
ARRalternative reference rate
ARSauction rate securities
ASFavailable stable funding
AT1additional tier 1
AuMassets under management
B
BCBSBasel Committee on
Banking Supervision
BISBank for International
Settlements
BoDBoard of Directors
C
CAOCapital Adequacy
Ordinance
CCARComprehensive Capital
Analysis and Review
CCFcredit conversion factor
CCPcentral counterparty
CCRcounterparty credit risk
CCRCCorporate Culture and
Responsibility Committee
CDScredit default swap
CEOChief Executive Officer
CET1common equity tier 1
CFOChief Financial Officer
CGUcash-generating unit
CHFSwiss franc
CIOChief Investment Office
CORCCompliance and
Operational Risk Control
CRMcredit risk mitigation
CROChief Risk Officer
CSTcombined stress test
CUSIPCommittee on Uniform
Security Identification
Procedures
CVAcredit valuation adjustment
D
DBOdefined benefit obligation
DCCPDeferred Contingent
Capital Plan
DFASTDodd–Frank Act Stress Test
DisO-FINMAFINMA Ordinance on the
Disclosure Obligations of
Banks and Securities Firms
DMdiscount margin
DOJUS Department of Justice
DTAdeferred tax asset
DVAdebit valuation adjustment
E
EADexposure at default
EBExecutive Board
ECEuropean Commission
ECBEuropean Central Bank
ECLexpected credit loss
EGMExtraordinary General
Meeting of shareholders
EIReffective interest rate
ELexpected loss
EMEAEurope, Middle East and
Africa
EOPEquity Ownership Plan
EPSearnings per share
ESGenvironmental, social and
governance
ETDexchange-traded derivatives
ETFexchange-traded fund
EUEuropean Union
EUReuro
EURIBOREuro Interbank Offered Rate
EVEeconomic value of equity
EYErnst & Young Ltd
F
FCAUK Financial Conduct
Authority
FDICFederal Deposit Insurance
Corporation
FINMASwiss Financial Market
Supervisory Authority
FMIASwiss Financial Market
Infrastructure Act
FRTBFundamental Review of the
Trading Book
FSBFinancial Stability Board
FTASwiss Federal Tax
Administration
FVAfunding valuation
adjustment
FVOCIfair value through other
comprehensive income
FVTPLfair value through profit or
loss
FXforeign exchange
G
GAAPgenerally accepted
accounting principles
GBPpound sterling
GDPgross domestic product
GEBGroup Executive Board
GHGgreenhouse gas
GCORCGroup Compliance and
Operational Risk Control
GRIGlobal Reporting Initiative
G-SIBglobal systemically
important bank
H
HQLA
high-quality liquid assets
I
IASInternational Accounting
Standards
IASBInternational Accounting
Standards Board
IBORinterbank offered rate
IFRICInternational Financial
Reporting Interpretations
Committee
IFRSaccounting standards
Accountingissued by the IASB
Standards
IRBinternal ratings-based
IRRBBinterest rate risk in the
banking book
ISDAInternational Swaps and
Derivatives Association
ISINInternational Securities
Identification Number
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Appendix30
Abbreviations frequently used in our financial reports (continued)
K
KRTKey Risk Taker
L
LASliquidity-adjusted stress
LCRliquidity coverage ratio
LGDloss given default
LIBORLondon Interbank Offered
Rate
LLClimited liability company
LoDlines of defense
LRDleverage ratio denominator
LTIPLong-Term Incentive Plan
LTVloan-to-value
M
M&Amergers and acquisitions
MRTMaterial Risk Taker
N
NIInet interest income
NSFRnet stable funding ratio
NYSENew York Stock Exchange
O
OCAown credit adjustment
OCIother comprehensive
income
OECDOrganisation for Economic
Co-operation and
Development
OTCover-the-counter
P
PCIpurchased credit impaired
PDprobability of default
PITpoint in time
PPApurchase price allocation
Q
QCCPqualifying central
counterparty
R
RBCrisk-based capital
RbMrisk-based monitoring
REITreal estate investment trust
RMBSresidential mortgage-
backed securities
RniVrisks not in VaR
RoCET1return on CET1 capital
RoUright-of-use
rTSRrelative total shareholder
return
RWArisk-weighted assets
S
SAstandardized approach or
société anonyme
SA-CCRstandardized approach for
counterparty credit risk
SARSpecial Administrative
Region of the People’s
Republic of China
SDGSustainable Development
Goal
SECUS Securities and Exchange
Commission
SFTsecurities financing
transaction
SIBORSingapore Interbank
Offered Rate
SICRsignificant increase in credit
risk
SIXSIX Swiss Exchange
SMEsmall and medium-sized
entities
SMFSenior Management
Function
SNBSwiss National Bank
SORSingapore Swap Offer Rate
SPPIsolely payments of principal
and interest
SRBsystemically relevant bank
SVaRstressed value-at-risk
T
TBTFtoo big to fail
TCFDTask Forceon Climate-
related Financial Disclosures
TIBORTokyo InterbankOffered
Rate
TLACtotal loss-absorbing capacity
TTCthrough the cycle
U
USDUS dollar
V
VaRvalue-at-risk
VAT
value-added tax
This is a general listof the abbreviations frequently usedin our financial reporting. Not allof the listed abbreviations may
appear in this particular report.
30 September 2026 Pillar 3 Report |
Appendix31
Cautionary statement |
This report and theinformation contained hereinare provided solely forinformation purposes andare not tobe construed assolicitation
of an offer to buy or sell anysecurities or other financial instruments in Switzerland, the UnitedStates or any other jurisdiction. No investment decision relating
to securities of or relating to UBS GroupAG, UBS AG or their affiliates should be madeon the basis of this report. Refer to UBS’smost recent annual report on
Form 20-
F,
quarterly reports andother information furnishedto or filedwith the USSecurities and ExchangeCommission (the SEC)on Form 6-K,available at
ubs.com/investors
, for additional information.
Rounding |
Numbers presented throughout this report may not add up precisely to the totals provided in the tables andtext. Percentages and percent changes
disclosed in text andtables are calculatedon the basis ofunrounded figures. Absolutechanges between reportingperiods disclosed in thetext, which can be
derived from numbers presented in related tables, are calculated on a rounded basis.
Tables|
Within tables, blank fields generallyindicate non-applicability or thatpresentation of any contentwould not be meaningful orthat information is not
available as of the relevant date or for the relevant period.Zero values generally indicate that the respective figure is zeroon an actual or rounded basis. Values
that are zero on a rounded basis can be either negative or positive on an actual basis.
Websites |
In this report, anywebsite addresses are providedsolely for informationand are not intendedto be activelinks. UBS doesnot incorporate thecontents
of any such websites into this report.
edgarq26ubsgrouppillap36i0
UBS Group AG
P.O. Box
CH-8098 Zurich
ubs.com
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrants have duly caused this
report to be signed on their behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
UBS Group AG
By:/s/ David Kelly
Name:David Kelly
Title:Managing Director
By:/s/ Ella Copetti-Campi
Name:Ella Copetti-Campi
Title:Executive Director
UBS AG
By:/s/ David Kelly
Name:David Kelly
Title:Managing Director
By:/s/ Ella Copetti-Campi
Name:Ella Copetti-Campi
Title:Executive Director
Date:October 28, 2026