UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

WASHINGTON D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒

Quarterly report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026

☐

Transition report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

For the transition period from to

Commission File Number 001-38783

VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

(Exact name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter)

Ontario

98-1007671

(State or other Jurisdiction of

Incorporation or Organization)

(I.R.S. Employer

Identification No.)

90 Colonial Parkway

Lake Mary, Florida

32746

(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code)

(407) 936-1190

Issuer’s phone number, including area code

N/A

(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class

Trading Symbol(s)

Name of each exchange on which registered

Common Shares, without par value

VFF

The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by checkmark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes☒ No ☐ Not Applicable ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definition of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “small reporting company” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer

☐

Accelerated filer

☒

Non-accelerated filer

☐

Smaller reporting company

☒

Emerging growth company

☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐ No ☒

As of August 7, 2026, 122,286,297 common shares of the registrant were outstanding.


TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.

Financial Statements

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position

2

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Loss)

3

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity and Mezzanine Equity

4

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

6

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

7

Item 2.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

20

Item 3.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

35

Item 4.

Controls and Procedures

35

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

37

Item 1.

Legal Proceedings

37

Item 1A.

Risk Factors

37

Item 2.

Unregistered Sale of Securities and Use of Proceeds

37

Item 3.

Defaults Upon Senior Securities

37

Item 4.

Mine Safety Disclosures

37

Item 5.

Other Information

37

Item 6.

Exhibits

38

Signatures

39


Forward Looking Statements

As used in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the terms “Village Farms”, “Village Farms International”, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our” and similar references refer to Village Farms International, Inc. and our consolidated subsidiaries, and the term “Common Shares” refers to our common shares, no par value. Our financial information is presented in U.S. dollars and all references in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to “$” means U.S. dollars and all references to “C$” means Canadian dollars.

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, (the "Securities Act") and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), and is subject to the safe harbor created by those sections. This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q also contains "forward-looking information" within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. We refer to such forward-looking statements and forward-looking information collectively as "forward-looking statements". Forward-looking statements may relate to the Company's future outlook or financial position and anticipated events or results and may include statements regarding the financial position, business strategy, budgets, expansion plans, litigation, projected production, projected costs, capital expenditures, financial results, tariffs, taxes, plans and objectives of or involving the Company or statements regarding the anticipated benefits from the closing of the transaction involving Verdexa (formally Vanguard Food LP). Particularly, statements regarding future results, performance, achievements, prospects or opportunities for the Company, the greenhouse vegetable or produce industry, the cannabis industry and market and our energy segment are forward-looking statements. In some cases, forward-looking information can be identified by such terms as "can", "outlook", "may", "might", "will", "could", "should", "would", "occur", "expect", "plan", "anticipate", "believe", "intend", "try", "estimate", "predict", "potential", "continue", "likely", "schedule", "objectives", or the negative or grammatical variation thereof or other similar expressions concerning matters that are not historical facts. The forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are subject to risks that may include, but are not limited to: our limited operating history in the cannabis and cannabinoids industry, including that of Pure Sunfarms, Corp. (“Pure Sunfarms”), Rose LifeScience Inc. (“Rose” or “Rose LifeScience”), Balanced Health Botanicals, LLC (“Balanced Health”) and Village Farms International B.V ("VFN"); the limited operational history of the Delta RNG Project in our energy segment; the legal status of the cannabis business of Pure Sunfarms, Rose, and VFN and the hemp business of Balanced Health and uncertainty regarding the legality and regulatory status of cannabis and cannabinoid (CBD) products in the United States; risks relating to the implementation and enforcement of the Continuing Appropriations, Agriculture, Legislative Branch, Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Extension Act, 2026, which may materially and adversely affect our CBD business in the United states; risks relating to operation of our collaboration with Verdexa; risks relating obtaining additional financing on acceptable terms, including our dependence upon credit facilities and dilutive transactions; potential difficulties in achieving and/or maintaining profitability; variability of product pricing; risks inherent in the cannabis, hemp, CBD, cannabinoids, and agricultural businesses; our market position and competitive position; our ability to leverage current business relationships for future business involving hemp and cannabinoids; the ability of Pure Sunfarms and Rose to cultivate and distribute cannabis in Canada as well as exports; risks related to the start-up of international production at our Netherlands operations under VFN; existing and new governmental regulations, including risks related to regulatory compliance and regarding obtaining and maintaining licenses required under the Cannabis Act (Canada), the Criminal Code and other Acts, S.C. 2018, C. 16 (Canada) for our Canadian operational facilities, and changes in our regulatory requirements; legal and operational risks relating to expected conversion of our greenhouses to cannabis production in Canada and in the United States; risks related to rules and regulations at the U.S. Federal (Food and Drug Administration and United States Department of Agriculture), state and municipal levels with respect to produce and hemp, cannabidiol-based products commercialization; retail consolidation, technological advances and other forms of competition; transportation disruptions; product liability and other potential litigation; retention of key executives; labor issues; uninsured and underinsured losses; vulnerability to rising energy costs; inflationary effects on costs of cultivation and transportation; recessionary effects on demand of our products; environmental, health and safety risks, foreign exchange exposure, risks associated with cross-border trade and the potential for tariffs and other trade restrictions; difficulties in managing our growth; restrictive covenants under our credit facilities; natural catastrophes; elevated interest rates; and tax risks.

The Company has based these forward-looking statements on factors and assumptions about future events and financial trends that it believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Although the forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are based upon assumptions that management believes are reasonable based on information currently available to management, there can be no assurance that actual results will be consistent with these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements necessarily involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond the Company’s control, which may cause the Company’s or the industry’s actual results, performance, achievements, prospects and opportunities in future periods to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among other things, the factors contained in the Company's filings with securities regulators, including this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the Company’s most recently filed annual report on Form 10-K.

When relying on forward-looking statements to make decisions, the Company cautions readers not to place undue reliance on these statements, as forward-looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties and should not be read as guarantees of future results, performance, achievements, prospects and opportunities. The forward-looking statements made in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q relate only to events or information as of the date on which the statements are made in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Except as required by law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, after the date on which the statements are made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

1


PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Village Farms International, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position

(In thousands of United States dollars, except share data)

(Unaudited)

June 30, 2026

December 31, 2025

ASSETS

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

$

72,931

$

81,189

Restricted cash

—

5,063

Trade receivables, net

32,406

23,151

Inventories, net

46,669

41,519

Other receivables

1,397

324

Prepaid expenses and deposits

6,923

3,191

Total current assets

160,326

154,437

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment, net

190,058

185,712

Investments

6,276

6,276

Goodwill

42,775

44,365

Intangibles, net

21,137

23,647

Deferred tax asset

564

694

Right-of-use assets

5,388

4,066

Other assets

1,943

3,899

Total assets

$

428,467

$

423,096

LIABILITIES

Current liabilities

Trade payables

$

17,587

$

15,747

Current maturities of long-term debt

5,249

4,885

Accrued sales taxes

7,068

8,695

Accrued liabilities

16,699

13,960

Lease liabilities - current

1,169

1,198

Income tax payable

—

12,151

Other current liabilities

2,836

1,950

Total current liabilities

50,608

58,586

Non-current liabilities

Long-term debt

34,713

28,769

Deferred tax liability

17,329

18,494

Lease liabilities - non-current

5,058

3,855

Other non-current liabilities

2,111

3,330

Total liabilities

109,819

113,034

MEZZANINE EQUITY

Redeemable non-controlling interest

6,447

10,164

SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Common shares, no par value per share - unlimited shares authorized;
121,844,464 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2026 and 115,722,312 common shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2025.

407,031

392,380

Additional paid in capital

24,931

29,374

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

(17,248

)

(9,281

)

Retained earnings

(102,513

)

(112,575

)

Total shareholders’ equity

312,201

299,898

Total liabilities, mezzanine equity and shareholders’ equity

$

428,467

$

423,096

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

2


Village Farms International, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Loss)

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share data)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Sales

$

63,977

$

59,899

$

114,215

$

99,579

Cost of sales

(34,004

)

(37,557

)

(63,256

)

(63,057

)

Gross profit

29,973

22,342

50,959

36,522

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(18,811

)

(15,411

)

(34,753

)

(30,030

)

Interest expense

(477

)

(814

)

(1,000

)

(1,516

)

Interest income

343

109

951

184

Foreign exchange (loss) gain

(597

)

1,792

(1,145

)

1,708

Other income (loss)

24

4,430

(159

)

4,451

Income before taxes and equity method investment income

10,455

12,448

14,853

11,319

Provision for income taxes

(3,262

)

(2,503

)

(4,930

)

(3,486

)

Equity method investment income, net of tax

—

—

—

—

Income from continuing operations

7,193

9,945

9,923

7,833

Income from discontinued operations, net of tax

—

16,294

—

11,291

Income including non-controlling interests

7,193

26,239

9,923

19,124

Less: net (income) loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax

(48

)

258

139

670

Net income attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

$

7,145

$

26,497

$

10,062

$

19,794

Basic income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders from:

Continuing operations

$

0.06

$

0.09

$

0.09

$

0.08

Discontinued operations

-

0.15

-

0.10

Basic income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

$

0.06

$

0.24

$

0.09

$

0.18

Diluted income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders from:

Continuing operations

$

0.06

$

0.10

$

0.08

$

0.08

Discontinued operations

-

0.14

-

0.10

Diluted income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

$

0.06

$

0.24

$

0.08

$

0.18

Weighted average number of common shares used
in the computation of net income (loss) per share (in thousands):

Basic

116,192

112,347

115,728

112,342

Diluted

124,721

112,736

125,824

112,607

Income including non-controlling interests

$

7,193

$

26,239

$

9,923

$

19,124

Other comprehensive income (loss):

Foreign currency translation adjustment

(4,665

)

9,870

(8,196

)

10,835

Comprehensive loss including non-controlling interests

2,528

36,109

1,727

29,959

Comprehensive loss (income) attributable to non-controlling interests

72

(239

)

418

100

Comprehensive income attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

$

2,600

$

35,870

$

2,145

$

30,059

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

3


Village Farms International, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity and Mezzanine Equity

(In thousands of United States dollars, except for shares outstanding)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30, 2026

Number of Common
Shares (in thousands)

Common Shares

Additional Paid in Capital

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss

Retained Earnings

Total Shareholders’
Equity

Mezzanine Equity

Balance April 1, 2026

114,048

$

392,898

$

23,382

$

(12,654

)

$

(109,658

)

$

293,968

$

9,819

Net proceeds from issuance of common shares

7,500

14,054

—

—

—

14,054

—

Shares repurchased

(149

)

—

(419

)

—

—

(419

)

—

Share-based compensation

—

—

293

—

—

293

—

Shares issued on vesting of restricted share awards, net of tax witholding

356

—

(394

)

—

—

(394

)

—

Shares issued on exercise of options

89

79

—

—

—

79

—

Acquisition of redeemable non-controlling interest

—

—

2,069

—

—

2,069

(3,349

)

Cumulative translation adjustment

—

—

—

(4,594

)

—

(4,594

)

(71

)

Net income

—

—

—

—

7,145

7,145

48

Balance at June 30, 2026

121,844

$

407,031

$

24,931

$

(17,248

)

$

(102,513

)

$

312,201

$

6,447

Three Months Ended June 30, 2025

Number of Common
Shares (in thousands)

Common Shares

Additional Paid in Capital

Accumulated Other
Comprehensive (Loss) income

Retained Earnings

Total Shareholders’
Equity

Mezzanine Equity

Balance at April 1, 2025

112,337

$

387,349

$

30,749

$

(18,042

)

$

(151,719

)

$

248,337

$

9,616

Share-based compensation

306

—

123

—

—

123

—

Shares issued on exercise of warrants

1

1

6

—

—

7

Cumulative translation adjustment

—

—

—

9,373

—

9,373

497

Net income (loss)

—

—

—

—

26,497

26,497

(258

)

Balance at June 30, 2025

112,644

$

387,350

$

30,878

$

(8,669

)

$

(125,222

)

$

284,337

$

9,855

Six Months Ended June 30, 2026

Number of Common
Shares

Common Shares

Additional Paid in
Capital

Accumulated Other
Comprehensive (loss) income

Retained Earnings

Total Shareholders’ Equity

Mezzanine Equity

Balance January 1, 2026

115,722

$

392,380

$

29,374

$

(9,281

)

$

(112,575

)

$

299,898

$

10,164

Net proceeds from issuance of common shares

7,500

14,054

—

—

—

14,054

—

Shares Repurchased

(2,214

)

—

(6,787

)

—

—

(6,787

)

—

Share-based compensation

—

—

669

—

—

669

—

Shares issued on vesting of restricted share awards, net of tax witholding

356

—

(394

)

—

—

(394

)

—

Shares issued on exercise of warrants

221

389

—

—

—

389

—

Shares issued on exercise of options

259

208

—

—

—

208

—

Acquisition of redeemable non-controlling interest

—

—

2,069

—

—

2,069

(3,349

)

Cumulative translation adjustment

—

—

—

(7,967

)

—

(7,967

)

(229

)

Net income (loss)

—

—

—

—

10,062

10,062

(139

)

Balance at June 30, 2026

121,844

$

407,031

$

24,931

$

(17,248

)

$

(102,513

)

$

312,201

$

6,447

4


Six Months Ended June 30, 2025

Number of Common
Shares

Common Shares

Additional Paid in
Capital

Accumulated Other
Comprehensive Loss

Retained Earnings

Total Shareholders’
Equity

Mezzanine Equity

Balance January 1, 2025

112,337

$

387,349

$

30,604

$

(18,932

)

$

(145,016

)

$

254,005

$

9,953

Share-based compensation

306

—

268

—

—

268

—

Shares issued on exercise of warrants

1

1

6

—

—

7

Cumulative translation adjustment

—

—

—

10,263

—

10,263

572

Net income (loss)

—

—

—

—

19,794

19,794

(670

)

Balance at June 30, 2025

112,644

$

387,350

$

30,878

$

(8,669

)

$

(125,222

)

$

284,337

$

9,855

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

5


Village Farms International, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(In thousands of United States dollars)

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

Cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities:

Income from continuing operations including non-controlling interests

$

9,923

$

7,833

Adjustments to reconcile net income attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders to net cash used in operating activities of continuing operations:

Depreciation and amortization

8,582

8,410

Amortization of deferred charges

139

47

Interest expense

1,000

1,516

Interest paid on long-term debt

(757

)

(1,613

)

Unrealized foreign exchange loss (gain)

217

(87

)

Loss on disposal of assets

87

—

Non-cash lease expense

491

619

Share-based compensation

669

268

Deferred income taxes

200

(935

)

Changes in non-cash working capital items

(28,435

)

6,207

Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities from continuing operations

(7,884

)

22,265

Cash flows used in investing activities:

Purchases of property, plant and equipment

(15,462

)

(5,289

)

Net cash used in investing activities from continuing operations

(15,462

)

(5,289

)

Cash flows provided by (used in) financing activities:

Proceeds from issuance of common shares

15,000

—

Issuance costs

(958

)

—

Proceeds from borrowings

8,952

—

Repayments on borrowings

(2,387

)

(4,554

)

Share repurchases

(6,787

)

—

Acquisition of redeemable non-controlling interest

(1,280

)

Proceeds from exercise of warrants and options

182

—

Other financing activities

(182

)

(432

)

Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities from continuing operations

12,540

(4,986

)

Discontinued Operations

Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities from discontinued operations

—

(6,818

)

Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities from discontinued operations

—

38,710

Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities from discontinued operations

—

(4,000

)

Net cash flows provided by discontinued operations

—

27,892

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

(2,515

)

475

Net (decrease) increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash

(13,321

)

40,357

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period

86,252

24,631

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period

$

72,931

$

64,988

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

6


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

1.
BUSINESS, BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Nature of Business

Village Farms International, Inc. (“VFF” and, together with its subsidiaries, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a corporation existing under the Ontario Business Corporations Act. VFF’s principal operating subsidiaries as of June 30, 2026 were Pure Sunfarms Corp. (“Pure Sunfarms”), Balanced Health Botanicals, LLC (“Balanced Health”), Village Farms International, B.V. (“VFN”), Village Farms Canada Limited Partnership ("VFCLP"), Village Farms, L.P., and VF Clean Energy, Inc. (“VFCE”). VFF also owns an 86.6% interest in Rose LifeScience Inc. (“Rose”).

The address of the registered office of VFF is 79 Wellington Street West, Suite 3300, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5K 1N2.

The address of the principal executive office of VFF is 90 Colonial Center Parkway, Lake Mary, Florida, United States, 32746.

The common shares of the Company (the "Common Shares") are listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market (“Nasdaq”) under the symbol “VFF”.

VFF's wholly owned subsidiary, Pure Sunfarms, is a vertically integrated licensed producer and supplier of cannabis products sold to customers throughout Canada and internationally. Through its 86.6% ownership interest of Rose, the Company has a substantial presence in the Province of Quebec as a cannabis supplier, producer and commercialization expert. The Company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Balanced Health, develops and sells high quality, cannabidiol (“CBD”) based products including ingestible, edible and topical applications within the U.S. Its wholly owned subsidiary, VFN, is a vertically integrated licensed producer and supplier of cannabis products sold to coffee shops in the Netherlands. VFF also owns and operates a sophisticated, highly intensive agricultural greenhouse facility in British Columbia, where it produces premium-quality tomatoes.

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements are unaudited and have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“U.S. GAAP”) for interim financial information and with the instructions for Form 10-Q and Rule 10-01 of Regulation S-X. Pursuant to these rules and regulations, certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in the annual audited consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP have been condensed or omitted. The accompanying Condensed Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as of December 31, 2025 is derived from the Company’s audited financial statements as of that date. Because certain information and footnote disclosures have been condensed or omitted, these condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto as of and for the year ended December 31, 2025 contained in the Company’s 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K. In management’s opinion, all normal and recurring adjustments considered necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, results of operations, and cash flows for the periods presented have been included. When necessary, certain prior year amounts have been reclassified to conform with the current period presentation. Interim period operating results do not necessarily indicate the results that may be expected for any other interim period or for the full fiscal year. The Company believes that the disclosures made in these condensed consolidated financial statements are adequate to make the information not misleading.

As of May 30, 2025, the Company determined that certain assets that had been disposed of met the criteria for discontinued operations presentation. For the three and six month periods ended June 30, 2025, the operating results associated with the assets disposed of have been reclassified into income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax, in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Loss) and the cash flows from the Company’s discontinued operations are presented in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for all periods presented. The notes to the condensed consolidated financial statements are presented on a continuing operations basis unless otherwise noted. Refer to Note 8 Discontinued Operations and Disposals for additional information on the Company's discontinued operations.

Principles of Consolidation

The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements include Village Farms International, Inc. and its subsidiaries and include the accounts of all majority-owned subsidiaries over which the Company exercises control and, when applicable, entities in which the Company has a controlling financial interest. All significant intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation. Other parties’ interests in entities that the Company consolidates are reported as non-controlling interests within equity, except for mandatorily redeemable non-controlling interests, which are recorded within mezzanine equity. Net income or loss attributable to non-controlling interests is reported as a separate line item below net income or loss. The Company applies the equity method of accounting for its investments in entities for which it does not have a controlling financial interest, but over which it has the ability to exert significant influence.

Translations of Foreign Currencies

7


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

The assets and liabilities of foreign subsidiaries with a functional currency other than the U.S. dollar are translated into U.S. dollars at period-end exchange rates, with resulting translation gains or losses included within other comprehensive income or loss. Revenue and expenses are translated into U.S. dollars at average rates of exchange during the applicable period. Substantially all of the Company’s foreign operations use their local currency as their functional currency. For foreign operations for which the local currency is not the functional currency, the operation’s non-monetary assets are remeasured into U.S. dollars at historical exchange rates. All other accounts are remeasured at current exchange rates, with both gains or losses from remeasurement and currency gains or losses from transactions executed in currencies other than the functional currency included in foreign exchange (loss) gain.

In these condensed consolidated financial statements, “$” means U.S. dollars and “C$” means Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted.

The exchange rates used to translate from Canadian dollars to U.S. dollars are shown below:

As of

June 30, 2026

June 30, 2025

December 31, 2025

Spot rate

0.7033

0.7310

0.7294

Three-month period ended

0.7222

0.7308

N/A

Six-month period ended

0.7256

0.7363

N/A

General Economic, Regulatory and Market Conditions

The Company has experienced, and may continue to experience, direct and indirect negative effects on its business and operations from negative economic, regulatory and market conditions, including inflationary effects on fuel prices, labor and materials costs, elevated interest rates, tariffs, potential recessionary impacts and supply chain disruptions that could negatively affect demand for new projects and/or delay existing project timing or cause increased project costs. The extent to which general economic, regulatory and market conditions could affect the Company’s business, operations and financial results is uncertain as it will depend upon numerous evolving factors that management may not be able to accurately predict, and, therefore, any future impacts on the Company’s business, financial condition and/or results of operations cannot be quantified or predicted with specificity.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

No accounting pronouncements recently issued or newly effective have had, or are expected to have, a material impact on the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

2. INVENTORIES

Inventories consisted of the following as of:

Classification

June 30, 2026

December 31, 2025

Cannabis:

Raw materials

$

4,357

$

5,852

Work-in-progress

8,463

10,599

Finished goods

26,734

20,227

Packaging

4,523

2,965

Produce:

Crop inventory

2,592

1,876

Inventory

$

46,669

$

41,519

3. REVENUES

The Company’s revenue transactions consist of a single performance obligation to transfer promised goods at a fixed price. Quantities to be delivered to the customer are determined at a point near the date of delivery through purchase orders received from the customer. The Company recognizes revenue when it has fulfilled a performance obligation, which is typically when the customer receives the goods. Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration the Company expects to receive in exchange for transferring the goods. The amount of revenue recognized is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, reduced for excise duty, returns, and other customer credits, such as trade discounts and volume rebates. Payment terms are consistent with terms standard to the markets the Company serves.

The following tables disaggregate the Company’s net revenues from continuing operations by major source.

8


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

For the Three Months Ended June 30,

Classification

2026

2025

Cannabis:

Canadian Branded (1)

$

23,017

$

24,962

Canadian Non-Branded

3,040

7,077

International Exports

20,897

11,980

U.S. Cannabis

3,224

3,841

Netherlands Branded

3,345

2,483

Other

—

499

Total Cannabis

53,523

50,842

Other

Produce

10,185

8,574

Clean Energy

269

483

Total Revenue

$

63,977

$

59,899

For the Six Months Ended June 30,

Classification

2026

2025

Cannabis:

Canadian Branded (1)

$

46,865

$

47,713

Canadian Non-Branded

8,417

13,367

International Exports

35,478

17,368

U.S. Cannabis

6,357

7,745

Netherlands Branded

6,008

2,969

Other

142

907

Total Cannabis

103,267

90,069

Other

Produce

10,293

8,601

Clean Energy

655

909

Total Revenue

$

114,215

$

99,579

(1)
Canadian Branded revenues are shown net of excise tax on products. Excise tax on products was $14,909 and $30,812 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively, and $14,812 and $28,759 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively.

4. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Property, plant and equipment consisted of the following as of:

Classification

June 30, 2026

December 31, 2025

Land

$

13,649

$

14,040

Leasehold and land improvements

9,204

9,388

Buildings

188,275

188,464

Machinery and equipment

59,287

58,672

Construction in progress

31,458

22,410

Less: Accumulated depreciation

(111,815

)

(107,262

)

Property, plant and equipment, net

$

190,058

$

185,712

Depreciation expense on property, plant and equipment, was $3,175 and $3,796 for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and $6,971 and $6,779 for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

Capitalized interest was $92 and $0 for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

5. ACQUISITIONS

Rose Acquisition

On May 21, 2026, the Company entered into a Share Purchase Agreement with one of the non-controlling shareholders for the acquisition of an additional 6.6% interest in Rose for a total cash purchase price of approximately $1,280, which resulted in a

9


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

reduction of mezzanine equity of $3,349 and an increase in additional paid-in capital of $2,069. The Company's ownership interest in Rose is now 86.6%.

6. GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Goodwill

The following table presents the changes in the carrying value of goodwill by reportable segment for the six months ended June 30, 2026:

Cannabis

Balance as of December 31, 2025

$

44,365

Foreign currency translation adjustment

(1,590

)

Balance as of June 30, 2026

$

42,775

Intangible Assets

Intangible assets consisted of the following as of:

Classification

June 30, 2026

December 31, 2025

Licenses

$

17,896

$

18,508

Brands and trademarks*

12,555

12,678

Customer relationships

12,666

13,137

Computer software

424

1,621

Other*

144

144

Less: Accumulated amortization

(13,298

)

(13,191

)

Less: Impairments*

(9,250

)

(9,250

)

Intangibles, net

$

21,137

$

23,647

* Includes indefinite-lived intangible assets

The expected future amortization expense for definite-lived intangible assets as of June 30, 2026 was as follows:

Fiscal period

Remainder of 2026

$

1,584

2027

3,171

2028

1,834

2029

1,831

2030

1,791

Thereafter

7,477

Intangibles, net

$

17,688

Amortization expense was $802 and $837 for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and $1,611 and $1,631 for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

Assessment for Indicators of Impairment

At the end of each reporting period, the Company assesses whether events or changes in circumstances have occurred that would indicate an impairment. The Company considers external and internal factors, including overall financial performance and relevant entity-specific factors, as part of this assessment.

During the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, the Company considered qualitative factors in assessing impairment indicators for the Canadian Cannabis reporting unit.

At June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, the Company concluded that no impairment indicators existed as no events or circumstances occurred that would, more likely than not, reduce the fair value of the reporting unit to be below its carrying amounts.

10


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

7. LINE OF CREDIT AND LONG-TERM DEBT

The following table provides details for the carrying values of debt as of:

June 30, 2026

December 31, 2025

Term Loan - (“FCC Term Loan”) - repayable by monthly principal payments of $164 and accrued interest at Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus an applicable margin per annum (6.86% at June 30, 2026); matures February 3, 2031

$

14,875

$

15,855

Term loans - ("Pure Sunfarms Term Loan Facility") - C$42.4M - repayable by quarterly principal payments of C$1.2 million and accrued interest at Canadian prime rate or Canadian Overnight Repo Rate Average ("CORRA") plus an applicable margin (4.86% at June 30, 2026), matures February 7, 2029.

25,087

17,799

Total

$

39,962

$

33,654

Less current maturities

5,249

4,885

Total long-term debt

$

34,713

$

28,769

As collateral for the FCC Term Loan, the Company has provided promissory notes and a first priority security interest over its accounts receivable and inventory. In addition, the Company has granted full recourse guarantees and security therein. The carrying value of the assets and securities pledged as collateral for the FCC Term Loan as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 was $77,157 and $84,653, respectively.

On April 10, 2025, the Company entered into an Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “A&R Credit Agreement”) with Farm Credit Canada (“FCC”) as the lender, which amended and restated the terms of the FCC Term Loan. Among other things, the A&R Credit Agreement (i) adds the Company as a new borrower, (ii) adds VF Clean Energy, Inc. as a new guarantor, and (iii) provides more favorable financial covenants. On March 30, 2026, the Company extended the maturity date of the FCC Term Loan to February 3, 2031 and reduced the applicable margin on the annual interest rate by 50 basis points.

The Company has a secured credit facility with a Canadian chartered bank as administrative agent consisting of a maximum C$10.0 million revolving credit facility (the "Pure Sunfarms Revolving Credit Facility"), and a C$27.4 million term loan facility (the "Pure Sunfarms Term Loan Facility", and collectively with the Pure Sunfarms Revolving Credit Facility, the "Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities"). The Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities are secured by the Delta 2 and Delta 3 greenhouse facilities. On February 20, 2026, the Company amended and extended its Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facility, which increased loan commitments with existing lenders by C$15 million and extended maturities by one year to February 2029. The incremental debt financing comes in the form of a delayed draw term loan, from which the Company drew an initial C$5 million on February 20, 2026 and C$8.3 million on June 30, 2026. All other terms of the credit facility loans remain unchanged.

The loans under the Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities will accrue interest at a rate equal to, at the Company's option, (a) the Canadian Prime Rate plus the applicable margin, or (b) the Canadian Overnight Repo Rate Average plus the applicable margin. The applicable margin for the Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facility is determined based upon Pure Sunfarms leverage ratio. The Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities can be drawn for advances of up to C$10.0 million.

The Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities also contain customary covenants, customary representations and warranties, affirmative covenants, financial covenants and events of default.

At June 30, 2026, the Company was compliant with all of its financial covenants.

The weighted average annual interest rate on short-term borrowings as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 was 5.7% and 8.2%, respectively.

Accrued interest payable on all long-term debt as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 was $211 and $166, respectively, and these amounts are included in accrued liabilities in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position.

11


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

The aggregate annual principal maturities of long-term debt for the remainder of 2026 and thereafter are as follows:

Remainder of 2026

$

2,622

2027

5,244

2028

5,244

2029

18,844

2030

1,961

After

6,047

Total

$

39,962

8. DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS AND DISPOSALS

On May 30, 2025, the Company closed on a transaction with a newly-formed holding company, Verdexa L. P. (formally Vanguard Food, L. P.) (“Verdexa”), backed by private investment firms, to privatize certain assets and operations of its Produce operations (the "Transaction"). As part of the Transaction, the Company received $40 million in cash proceeds, subject to working capital adjustments, and common units representing a 37.9% equity ownership interest in Verdexa with an estimated fair value of $3.5 million. In accordance with ASC 810-10-40, the Company recognized a gain upon deconsolidation of the Produce operations, based on the fair value of consideration received and fair value of Verdexa common units, less the carrying amount of net assets disposed. The following table outlines the calculation of the gain on sale of the Transaction:

Cash proceeds

$

35,000

Cash held in indemnity escrow (Restricted cash released May 31, 2026)

5,000

Fair value of Verdexa common units

3,530

Carrying value of lease to Verdexa

1,245

Estimated future distributions for working capital adjustments and other obligations

(4,290

)

Less: Carrying value of net assets disposed

(20,500

)

Gain on sale

$

19,985

The Company concluded the Transaction met the criteria under ASC 205-20 to be classified as discontinued operations because the Transaction represented a strategic shift in the Company's business model that had a major effect on the Company’s operations and financial results. Accordingly, the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income (loss) have been adjusted for the prior period to reflect the historical results as discontinued operations.

Details of the income from discontinued operations, net of tax, were as follows for the:

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Sales

$

—

$

25,358

$

—

$

62,753

Cost of sales

—

(25,613

)

—

(65,846

)

Gross loss

—

(255

)

—

(3,093

)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

—

(2,568

)

—

(4,729

)

Interest expense

—

(3

)

—

(7

)

Gain on sale of assets

—

19,985

—

19,985

Income from discontinued operations before income taxes

—

17,159

—

12,156

Provision for income taxes

—

(865

)

—

(865

)

Income from discontinued operations, net of tax

$

-

$

16,294

$

-

$

11,291

9. EQUITY INVESTMENTS

On May 30, 2025, the Company closed on the Transaction with Verdexa (Note 8). As part of the Transaction, the Company received a 37.9% equity ownership interest in Verdexa with an estimated fair value of $3,530, included in investments within the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. We account for our investment in Verdexa under the equity method of accounting in accordance with ASC 323, Investments – Equity Method and Joint Ventures. Under the equity method of accounting, the initial investment is recorded at cost and the investment is subsequently adjusted for, among other things, its proportionate share of earnings or losses. However, given the capital structure of the Verdexa arrangement, we apply the

12


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

Hypothetical Liquidation Book Value ("HLBV") method to determine the allocation of profits and losses since our liquidation rights and priorities, as defined by the Amended and Restated Limited Partnership Agreement of Vanguard Food LP (the "Vanguard LPA"), differ from our underlying ownership interest. The HLBV method calculates the proceeds that would be attributable to each partner in an investment based on the liquidation provisions of the Vanguard LPA if the partnership were to be liquidated at book value as of the balance sheet date. Each partner’s allocation of income or loss in the period is equal to the change in the amount of net equity they are legally able to claim based on a hypothetical liquidation of the entity at the end of a reporting period compared to the beginning of that period, adjusted for any capital transactions. Based on the terms of the Vanguard LPA and related Transaction documents, we recorded income on equity method investments attributable to Verdexa of $0 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025.

10. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Financial assets and liabilities are recognized on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position at fair value in a hierarchy for those assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis.

At June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company’s financial instruments included cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, trade receivables, other receivables, line of credit, trade payables, income tax payables, accrued liabilities, lease liabilities, and long-term debt. The carrying value of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, trade receivables, other receivables, trade payables, income tax payables, and accrued liabilities approximate their fair values due to the short-term maturity of these financial instruments. The carrying value of line of credit, lease liabilities, and long-term debt approximate their fair values due to the short-term nature of these instruments or the use of market interest rates for debt instruments.

There were no financial instruments categorized as Level 3 at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025. There were no transfers of assets or liabilities between levels during the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025.

11. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS AND BALANCES

The Company leases its Rose office building from a former Company employee who also owns a minority interest in Rose. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, the Company paid C$44 and C$80, respectively, and for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, the Company paid C$78 and C$114, respectively, to lease this office space.

The Company has entered into a Transition Services Agreement with Village Fresh, a Verdexa subsidiary, to provide certain transition services for specified fees and a multi-year Sales, Marketing & Distribution Agreement with Village Fresh, which sets forth the terms, conditions, rights and obligations governing the sales, marketing and distribution by Village Fresh of all hydroponically grown tomatoes produced at VFCLP's British Columbia greenhouse growing facilities. The price paid by Village Fresh to the Company is based on amounts paid by Village Fresh’s customers, net of a marketing fee. Under this agreement, the Company recorded revenues of $10,185 and $10,293 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively, and $4,207 and $4,207 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively. The Company had outstanding receivables under this agreement of $3,420 as of June 30, 2026 and $637 as of December 31, 2025.

12. INCOME TAXES

The Company has recorded a provision for income taxes of $3,262 and $4,930 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with a provision for income taxes of $2,503 and $3,486 for the same periods last year.

The Company’s income tax provision is based on management’s estimate of the effective tax rate for the full year. The tax (provision) benefit in any period will be affected by, among other things, permanent, as well as discrete items, differences in the deductibility of certain items, changes in the valuation allowance related to net deferred tax assets, in addition to changes in tax legislation. As a result, the Company may experience significant fluctuations in the effective book tax rate (that is, tax expense divided by pre-tax book income) from period to period.

In order to fully utilize the net deferred tax assets, the Company will need to generate sufficient taxable income in future years. The Company analyzed all positive and negative evidence to determine if, based on the weight of available evidence, it is more likely than not to realize the benefit of the net deferred tax assets. The recognition of the net deferred tax assets and related tax benefits is based upon the Company’s conclusions regarding, among other considerations, estimates of future earnings based on information currently available and current and anticipated customers, contracts, and product introductions, as well as historical operating results and certain tax planning strategies.

Based on the analysis of all available evidence, both positive and negative, the Company has concluded that it does not have the ability to generate sufficient taxable income in the necessary periods to utilize the entire benefit for its deferred tax assets. Accordingly, the Company established a valuation allowance of $47,850 as of June 30, 2026 and $47,425 as of December 31,

13


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

2025. The Company cannot presently estimate what, if any, changes to the valuation of its deferred tax assets may be deemed appropriate in the future.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company’s net deferred tax assets totaled $564.

13. SEGMENT AND GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION

The Company regularly monitors its reportable segments to determine if changes in facts and circumstances would indicate whether changes in the determination or aggregation of operating segments are necessary. During the first quarter of 2026, the Company realigned its structure toward a unified cannabis operating model, including changes and additions to our leadership team, to gain operational efficiencies and better align our resources with customer and market opportunities. As a result of the reorganization, the Company revised its reportable segment structure to reflect how the Chief Executive Officer, as chief operating decision maker ("CODM"), manages the business, allocates resources, and assesses performance.

Therefore, the Company's operations are now organized, managed and classified into one reportable segment - Cannabis. The Company’s remaining operations are not reportable segments, as defined by the applicable accounting standard, and are classified as Other.

We have recast certain prior period amounts to conform to the way we internally manage and monitor our business.

Segment reporting is prepared on the same basis that the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, who is the CODM, manages the business, makes operating decisions and assesses performance. The Cannabis segment, which is comprised of the previously reported Canadian Cannabis, U.S. Cannabis, and Cannabis - Netherlands segments, produces and supplies cannabis and CBD-based health and wellness products to be sold to consumers via provincial governments, coffee shops, licensed providers, and direct to consumers in the United States.

Other is comprised of the previously reported Produce and Clean Energy segments and includes operations that are not reported in the Company’s Cannabis segment.

Corporate expenses reflect the operations costs that are not allocated to the Company's operating units.

The accounting policies of the Cannabis segment are the same as those described in the summary of business, basis of presentation and significant accounting policies. The Company evaluates segment performance based on segment operating income (loss).

The CODM uses segment operating income (loss) to allocate resources (including employees, property, and financial or capital resources), predominantly in the annual budget and forecasting process.The CODM considers budget-to-actual variances and current-to-prior year variances on a monthly basis for the operating income (loss) when making decisions about allocating capital and personnel to the Cannabis segment.

Discontinued operations are not included in the applicable reportable segment.

The following tables reflect the reconciliation of segment revenue and significant segment expenses from continuing operations reconciled to the consolidated income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes and equity method investments:

For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2026

Cannabis

Segment Totals

Other

Corporate (3)

Total

Sales to external customers

$

53,523

$

53,523

$

10,454

-

$

63,977

Cost of sales

(26,246

)

(26,246

)

(7,758

)

-

(34,004

)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(15,203

)

(15,203

)

(712

)

(2,896

)

(18,811

)

Segment operating income (loss)

$

12,074

$

12,074

$

1,984

$

(2,896

)

$

11,162

Reconciliation of segment operating income (loss) to income from continuing operations before taxes and income from equity method investments(1)

Other expense, net (2)

(707

)

Income from continuing operations before taxes and equity method investments

$

10,455

14


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2025

Cannabis

Segment Totals

Other

Corporate (3)

Total

Sales to external customers

$

50,842

$

50,842

$

9,057

-

$

59,899

Cost of sales

(29,502

)

(29,502

)

(8,055

)

-

(37,557

)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(11,606

)

(11,606

)

(843

)

(2,962

)

(15,411

)

Segment operating income (loss)

$

9,734

$

9,734

$

159

$

(2,962

)

$

6,931

Reconciliation of segment operating income (loss) to loss from continuing operations before taxes and income from equity method investments(1)

Other income, net (2)

5,517

Income from continuing operations before taxes and equity method investments

$

12,448

For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2026

Cannabis

Segment Totals

Other

Corporate (3)

Total

Sales to external customers

$

103,267

$

103,267

$

10,948

$

—

$

114,215

Cost of sales

(54,682

)

(54,682

)

(8,574

)

—

(63,256

)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(30,023

)

(30,023

)

(1,224

)

(3,506

)

(34,753

)

Segment operating income (loss)

$

18,562

$

18,562

$

1,150

$

(3,506

)

$

16,206

Reconciliation of segment operating income to income from continuing operations before taxes and income from equity method investments(1)

Other expense, net (2)

(1,353

)

Income from continuing operations before taxes and equity method investments

$

14,853

For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2025

Cannabis

Segment Totals

Other

Corporate (3)

Total

Sales to external customers

$

90,069

$

90,069

$

9,510

$

—

$

99,579

Cost of sales

(53,460

)

(53,460

)

(9,597

)

—

(63,057

)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(23,342

)

(23,342

)

(1,586

)

(5,102

)

(30,030

)

Segment operating income (loss)

$

13,267

$

13,267

$

(1,673

)

$

(5,102

)

$

6,492

Reconciliation of segment operating income to loss from continuing operations before taxes and income from equity method investments(1)

Other income, net (2)

4,827

Income from continuing operations before taxes and equity method investments

$

11,319

(1)
The significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker.
(2)
Other income (expense), net is comprised of interest expense, interest income, foreign exchange (loss) gain, other income (expense).
(3)
Other corporate expenses are comprised of expenses related to centralized corporate functions such as accounting, treasury, information technology, legal, human services, and internal audit expenses.

15


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

The following tables summarize our interest income, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, other significant noncash items, and expenditures for capital assets by reportable segment:

For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2026

Cannabis

Segment Totals

Other

Corporate

Consolidated Totals

Interest income

$

414

$

414

$

149

$

388

$

951

Interest expense

$

468

$

468

$

532

$

-

$

1,000

Depreciation and amortization

$

6,985

$

6,985

$

1,560

$

37

$

8,582

Share based compensation

$

134

$

134

$

-

$

535

$

669

Other significant noncash items:

Non-cash lease expense

$

377

$

377

$

114

$

-

$

491

Expenditures for segment assets

$

14,215

$

14,215

$

1,247

$

-

$

15,462

For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2025

Cannabis

Segment Totals

Other

Corporate

Consolidated Totals

Interest income

$

134

$

134

$

1

$

49

$

184

Interest expense

$

592

$

592

$

924

$

-

$

1,516

Depreciation and amortization

$

6,055

$

6,055

$

2,273

$

82

$

8,410

Share based compensation

$

85

$

85

$

19

$

164

$

268

Other significant noncash items:

Non-cash lease expense

$

534

$

534

$

85

$

-

$

619

Expenditures for segment assets

$

4,581

$

4,581

$

708

$

-

$

5,289

The following tables summarize our total assets by reportable segment:

June 30, 2026

December 31, 2025

Assets

Cannabis

$

346,323

$

335,428

Total assets for reportable segment

$

346,323

$

335,428

Other

46,915

49,038

Corporate

35,229

38,630

Consolidated total assets from continuing operations

$

428,467

$

423,096

The Company’s primary operations are in the United States, Canada, and the Netherlands. The following tables summarize our assets by geographic location:

Total assets from continuing operations

June 30, 2026

December 31, 2025

United States

$

29,283

$

36,039

Canada

367,036

363,702

Netherlands

32,148

23,355

$

428,467

$

423,096

Long-lived assets from continuing operations

June 30, 2026

December 31, 2025

United States

$

27,300

$

28,970

Canada

212,223

218,582

Netherlands

28,618

21,107

$

268,141

$

268,659

16


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

14. INCOME (LOSS) PER SHARE

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share is calculated as follows:

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Numerator:

Net income attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders from continuing operations

$

7,145

$

10,203

$

10,062

$

8,503

Income from discontinued operations, net of tax

$

—

$

16,294

$

—

$

11,291

Denominator:

Weighted average number of common shares - basic

116,192

112,347

115,728

112,342

Effect of dilutive securities - share-based employee options and awards

8,529

389

10,096

265

Weighted average number of common shares - diluted

124,721

112,736

125,824

112,607

Antidilutive options and awards

14,308

6,501

12,741

6,625

Net income per common share:

Basic income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders from:

Continuing operations

$

0.06

$

0.09

$

0.09

$

0.08

Discontinued operations

-

0.15

-

0.10

Basic income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

$

0.06

$

0.24

$

0.09

$

0.18

Diluted income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders from:

Continuing operations

$

0.06

$

0.10

$

0.08

$

0.08

Discontinued operations

-

0.14

-

0.10

Diluted income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

$

0.06

$

0.24

$

0.08

$

0.18

15. SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY AND SHARE-BASED COMPENSATION

On June 8, 2026, the Company closed a registered direct offering (the "Offering") of 7,500,000 Common Shares at a price of US$2.00 per Common Share. The gross proceeds from the Offering were approximately US$15 million before deducting placement agent fees and other offering expenses payable by the Company. The proceeds from the Offering are being used for working capital and general corporate purposes.

Share-based compensation

Share-based compensation expense was $293 and $123 for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and $669 and $268 for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

Stock option activity for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was as follows:

Number of
Options

Weighted
Average
Exercise Price

Weighted
Average
Remaining
Contractual
Term (years)

Aggregate
Intrinsic
Value

Outstanding at December 31, 2025

6,462,746

$

3.42

5.36

$

10,869

Granted

—

$

—

—

$

—

Exercised

(280,001

)

$

1.07

Forfeited/expired

(255,000

)

$

5.59

Outstanding at June 30, 2026

5,927,745

$

3.42

5.09

$

3,740

Exercisable at June 30, 2026

5,124,041

$

3.82

5.13

$

2,857

17


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

Restricted Common Share activity for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was as follows:

Number of
Restricted Share Grants

Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value

Outstanding at December 31, 2025

2,545,524

$

0.73

Granted

—

—

Vested and issued

(495,560

)

0.60

Forfeited

(439,148

)

0.60

Outstanding at June 30, 2026

1,610,816

$

0.80

Exercisable at June 30, 2026

—

$

-

Common Share buyback program

On September 29, 2025, the Board of Directors authorized a $10 million Common Share repurchase program for up to 5,687,000 Common Shares. Such purchases may be made on the open market, in private transactions and/or pursuant to purchase plans designed to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The Company is not obligated to repurchase any specific number of Common Shares, and the timing and actual number of Common Shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors, including the Company’s Common Share price, general economic, business and market conditions, and alternative investment opportunities. The Company may discontinue any repurchases of its Common Shares at any time without prior notice. During the six months ended June 30, 2026, the Company repurchased 2,213,855 Common Shares for an aggregate amount of $6,787 (excluding the 2% Canadian tax on stock repurchases). As of June 30, 2026, $242remains available for repurchases. Common Shares repurchased by the Company are accounted for when the transaction is settled. As of June 30, 2026, there were no unsettled Common Share repurchases. Direct costs incurred to acquire the Common Shares are included in the total cost of such shares.

Warrants

Warrant activity for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was as follows:

Number of
Shares Underlying the Warrants

Weighted
Average
Exercise Price

Weighted
Average
Remaining
Contractual
Term (years)

Outstanding at December 31, 2025

15,533,900

$

1.65

2.50

Exercised

(235,000

)

$

1.65

Issued

—

$

-

-

Expired

—

$

-

-

Outstanding at June 30, 2026

15,298,900

$

1.65

2.00

16. CHANGES IN NON-CASH WORKING CAPITAL ITEMS AND SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION

Six Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

Trade receivables

$

(7,188

)

$

(4,180

)

Inventories

(6,929

)

3,473

Lease liabilities

(607

)

(506

)

Other receivables

(27

)

3

Prepaid expenses and deposits

(3,811

)

(1,628

)

Trade payables

713

546

Accrued liabilities

5,286

4,433

Taxes payable

(12,030

)

5,355

Other assets, net of other liabilities

(3,842

)

(1,289

)

$

(28,435

)

$

6,207

The Company paid income taxes of $17,988 and $0for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

18


VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

(In thousands of United States dollars, except per share amounts, unless otherwise noted)

17. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date the condensed consolidated financial statements were available to be issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements.

19


Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included in Item 1 of Part I of this Quarterly Report and the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and consolidated financial statements contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025(our "Annual Report on Form 10-K"). This discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements about our plans and expectations of what may happen in the future. Forward-looking statements are based on assumptions and estimates that are inherently subject to significant risks and uncertainties, and our actual results could differ materially from the results anticipated by our forward-looking statements. We encourage you to review the risks and uncertainties described in “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, and in Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report. These risks and uncertainties could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected or implied by our forward-looking statements contained in this report. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this management’s discussion and analysis, and we do not intend, and do not assume any obligation, to update these forward-looking statements, except as required by law.

EXECUTIVE OVERVIEW

Village Farms International, Inc. (“VFF”, together with its subsidiaries, the “Company”, “Village Farms”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is a corporation existing under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario). The Company’s principal operating subsidiaries are Pure Sunfarms Corp. (“Pure Sunfarms” or “PSF”), Balanced Health Botanicals, LLC (“Balanced Health”), Rose LifeScience Inc. (“Rose LifeScience” or “Rose”), Village Farms International B.V. (“VFN”), Village Farms Canada Limited Partnership (“VFCLP”), Village Farms L.P. (“VFLP”), and VF Clean Energy, Inc. (“VFCE”).

Village Farms' mission is to apply decades of innovation in intensive agriculture to lead a sustainable path forward for the global cannabis industry. To do so, we leverage a proven track record of asset investment and development and cultivation expertise and experience in controlled environment agriculture to produce branded and wholesale cannabis products for global markets with legally permissible regulatory frameworks.

In Canada, we converted two large-scale, advanced greenhouse facilities to cannabis production to serve the Canadian legal adult use (recreational) market and international medical markets through exportation. Through our ownership of VFN, we hold one of ten licenses to cultivate and distribute cannabis legally in the Netherlands under that country’s Controlled Cannabis Supply Chain Experiment. In the U.S., Balanced Health is our industry-leading cannabinoid business, extended our portfolio into cannabidiol (“CBD”) and hemp-derived consumer products, and the Company also owns 2.2 million square feet of advanced greenhouse facilities in Texas which may be converted to cannabis production in the future if and when permissible by all regulatory authorities.

Our focus for Cannabis is to produce high quality cannabis, leveraging our low-cost production to provide preferred products at an attractive price that address the preferred consumer segments in the market. This market positioning, combined with our cultivation expertise, has enabled us to evolve into a leading producer of dried flower nationally and one of the few Canadian licensed producers with consistently strong operating results.

Through strategic and disciplined organic growth, expansion of export markets and/or acquisitions, we intend to participate in other international markets where cannabis attains legal status. In September 2021, our Canadian Cannabis business began exporting cannabis products to Australia for that country’s medical market. In March 2022, our Canadian business received European Union Good Manufacturing Practice (“EU GMP”) certification for our 1.1 million square foot Delta 3 cannabis facility located in Delta, British Columbia (“B.C.”) which permits us to export EU GMP-certified medical cannabis to importers and distributors in international markets that require EU GMP certification. In late 2022, we commenced exports to Israel. In 2023, we began exporting cannabis products to Germany and the United Kingdom for the medical markets in those countries. In 2025, we began exporting cannabis products to New Zealand. As a result of the typically higher margins in international markets (predominantly due to lower taxation compared with Canada), we expect international expansion to enhance our profitability while expanding our brand and experience into emerging legal cannabis markets.

We also cultivate tomatoes and market them through Village Farms Fresh (a Verdexa Holdings Company) under the Village Farms Fresh (“VF Fresh”) brand, which sells to mass retail grocery stores and food distribution companies.

Change in Our Operating Segments

During the first quarter of 2026, the Company realigned its structure toward a unified cannabis operating model, including changes and additions to our leadership team, to gain operational efficiencies and better align our resources with customer and market opportunities. As a result of the reorganization, the Company revised its reportable segment structure to reflect how the Chief Executive Officer, as chief operating decision maker ("CODM"), manages the business, allocates resources, and assesses performance.

Therefore, the Company's operations are now organized, managed and classified into one reportable segment - Cannabis. The Company’s remaining operations are not reportable segments, as defined by the applicable accounting standard, and are classified as Other.

20


Cannabis Segment

Our Cannabis segment includes wholly owned Pure Sunfarms, VFN, Balanced Health, and an 86.6% ownership interest in Rose LifeScience.

Pure Sunfarms is one of the single largest cannabis growing operations in the world, one of the lowest-cost greenhouse producers, fully EU-GMP certified, and owns several of the leading flower brands in Canada and Germany. We leverage our 30 years of experience as a vertically integrated greenhouse grower for cannabis growth opportunities in Canada with commercial distribution in all Canadian provinces and territories. Our long-term objective for Canada is to be the leading low-cost, high-quality cannabis producer.

Our Netherlands cannabis reporting unit is comprised of wholly owned subsidiary, VFN. Through VFN, we hold one of ten licenses to cultivate and distribute recreational cannabis legally in the Netherlands under that country’s Closed Supply Chain Experiment program, with sales commencing in February 2025.

Rose is one of the top-selling licensed producers of cannabis in the Province of Quebec, as well as a prominent cannabis products commercialization expert in Quebec, acting as the exclusive, direct-to-retail sales, marketing and distribution entity for some of the best-known brands in Canada, as well as Quebec-based micro and craft growers.

Balanced Health is one of the leading cannabinoid brands and e-commerce platforms in the United States. Balanced Health develops and sells high-quality CBD and hemp-based health and wellness products, distributing its diverse portfolio of consumer products through its top-ranked e-commerce platform, CBDistillery™.

Corporate and Other

Other is comprised of the previously reported Produce and Clean Energy segments and includes operations that are not reported in the Company’s Cannabis segment.

Corporate expenses reflect the operations costs that are not allocated to our reporting units.

Recent Developments and Updates

Cannabis

•
Maintained the Company’s top five overall market share position in the Canadian market and expanded its market share in vapes and infused pre-rolls, now positioning the Company’s brand portfolio among the top 10 nationally in all major product categories1.
•
Achieved record production from the Company’s Delta, British Columbia facilities during the first half of 2026. Increased yields and greater operating efficiencies led to lower production costs during Q2, and favorable sales mix helped drive nine percentage points of year-over-year cannabis segment gross margin expansion.
•
International export sales increased 74% year-over-year and 43% sequentially to a record high of $20.9 million. The Company believes it remains the largest exporter of medical cannabis to Europe with a leading market share position in Germany.
•
The Company commenced cultivation at its Phase II facility in Groningen, Netherlands during Q2. The Groningen facility will bring the Company’s maximum annualized production capacity in the Netherlands to approximately 10 metric tonnes and is expected to ramp to full production into early 2027.
•
During Q2 the Company harvested its first crop from the first half of its Delta 2 greenhouse expansion, and announced that it is accelerating technology upgrades quicker than previously anticipated due to increasing global demand. The Delta 2 expansion is expected to yield approximately 15 metric tonnes of dried, trimmed flower during the second half of 2026. The Delta 2 expansion is expected to ramp to its full production capacity of 40 metric tonnes by mid-2027, bringing total production capacity from the Delta campus to approximately 160 metric tonnes of dried, trimmed flower annually.
1.
Based on estimated retail sales from HiFyre, other third parties and provincial boards.

Corporate and Other

•
On June 8, 2026, the Company closed a registered direct offering (the “Offering”) of 7,500,000 Common Shares at a price of US$2.00 per Common Share. The gross proceeds from the Offering were approximately US$15 million before deducting placement agent fees and other offering expenses payable by the Company. The proceeds from the Offering are being used for working capital and general corporate purposes.
•
On June 2, 2026, John R. McLernon stepped down from his position as Chairman of the Company's Board of Directors. Concurrently with Mr. McLernon’s resignation, the Board appointed Christopher Woodward as Chairman. Mr. McLernon continues to serve as a member of the Board of Directors.

21


•
On May 27, 2026 the Company was awarded “Producer of the Year” at the 2026 Business of Cannabis Awards in London. The award recognizes excellence and innovation in cannabis cultivation practices, techniques, and product quality, and celebrates cultivators who have demonstrated exceptional skill, dedication, and expertise in producing high-quality cannabis while adhering to best practices in sustainability, compliance, and safety.

Presentation of Financial Results

Our results of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 presented below reflect the operations of our consolidated wholly-owned subsidiaries and our 80% ownership interest in Rose LifeScience through May 21, 2026, and 86.6% ownership after May 21, 2026.

Foreign Currency Exchange Rates

All currency amounts in this Quarterly Report are stated in U.S. dollars, which is our reporting currency, unless otherwise noted. All references to “dollars” or “$” are to U.S. dollars. The assets and liabilities of our foreign operations are translated into dollars at the exchange rate in effect as of June 30, 2026, June 30, 2025, and December 31, 2025. Transactions affecting the shareholders’ equity (deficit) are translated at historical foreign exchange rates. The condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss) and condensed consolidated statements of cash flows of our foreign operations are translated into dollars by applying the average foreign exchange rate in effect for the reporting period.

The exchange rates used to translate from Canadian dollars to U.S. dollars is shown below:

As of

June 30, 2026

June 30, 2025

December 31, 2025

Spot rate

0.7033

0.7310

0.7294

Three-month period ended

0.7222

0.7308

N/A

Six-month period ended

0.7256

0.7363

N/A

22


Consolidated Results of Operations

(In thousands of U.S. dollars, except per share amounts, and unless otherwise noted)

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Sales

$

63,977

$

59,899

$

114,215

$

99,579

Cost of sales

(34,004

)

(37,557

)

(63,256

)

(63,057

)

Gross profit

29,973

22,342

50,959

36,522

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(18,811

)

(15,411

)

(34,753

)

(30,030

)

Interest expense

(477

)

(814

)

(1,000

)

(1,516

)

Interest income

343

109

951

184

Foreign exchange (loss) gain

(597

)

1,792

(1,145

)

1,708

Other income (expense)

24

4,430

(159

)

4,451

Income before taxes and equity method investment income

10,455

12,448

14,853

11,319

Provision for income taxes

(3,262

)

(2,503

)

(4,930

)

(3,486

)

Equity method investment income, net of tax

—

—

—

—

Income from continuing operations

7,193

9,945

9,923

7,833

Income from discontinued operations, net of tax

—

16,294

—

11,291

Income including non-controlling interests

7,193

26,239

9,923

19,124

Less: net (income) loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax

(48

)

258

139

670

Net income attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

$

7,145

$

26,497

$

10,062

$

19,794

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations

$

15,411

$

17,111

$

25,311

$

20,560

Basic income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders from:

Continuing operations

$

0.06

$

0.09

$

0.09

$

0.08

Discontinued operations

-

0.15

-

0.10

Basic income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

$

0.06

$

0.24

$

0.09

$

0.18

Diluted income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders from:

Continuing operations

$

0.06

$

0.10

$

0.08

$

0.08

Discontinued operations

$

—

$

0.14

$

—

$

0.10

Diluted income per share attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

$

0.06

$

0.24

$

0.08

$

0.18

Segment Results of Operations

During the first quarter of 2026, the Company revised its reportable segment structure to reflect how the CODM manages the business, allocates resources, and assesses performance. The Company's operations are now organized, managed, and classified into one reportable segment - Cannabis.

The Company’s remaining operations are not reportable segments, as defined by the applicable accounting standard, and are classified as Other.

Segment reporting is prepared on the same basis that the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, who is the CODM, manages the business, makes operating decisions and assesses performance. The Cannabis segment, which is comprised of the previously reported Canadian Cannabis, U.S. Cannabis, and Cannabis - Netherlands segments, produces and supplies cannabis and CBD-based health and wellness products to be sold to consumers via provincial governments, coffee shops, licensed providers, and direct to consumers in the United States.

Other is comprised of the previously reported Produce and Clean Energy segments and includes operations that are not reported in the Company’s Cannabis segment.

23


Corporate expenses reflect the operations costs that are not allocated to our reporting units.

(In thousands of U.S. dollars, except per share amounts, and unless otherwise noted)

For The Three Months Ended June 30, 2026

Cannabis

Other

Corporate

Consolidated

Sales

$

53,523

$

10,454

$

—

$

63,977

Cost of sales

(26,246

)

(7,758

)

—

(34,004

)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(15,203

)

(712

)

(2,896

)

(18,811

)

Other expense, net

(207

)

(204

)

(296

)

(707

)

Income (loss) before taxes and equity method investment income

11,867

1,780

(3,192

)

10,455

Provision for income taxes

(3,216

)

(46

)

—

(3,262

)

Equity method investment income, net of tax

—

—

—

—

Income (loss) including non-controlling interests

8,651

1,734

(3,192

)

7,193

Less: net income attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax

(48

)

—

—

(48

)

Net income (loss)

$

8,603

$

1,734

$

(3,192

)

$

7,145

Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations (1)

$

15,273

$

2,776

$

(2,638

)

$

15,411

Basic income (loss) per share

$

0.08

$

0.01

$

(0.03

)

$

0.06

Diluted income (loss) per share

$

0.08

$

0.01

$

(0.03

)

$

0.06

For The Three Months Ended June 30, 2025

Cannabis

Other

Corporate

Consolidated

Sales

$

50,842

$

9,057

$

—

$

59,899

Cost of sales

(29,502

)

(8,055

)

—

(37,557

)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(11,606

)

(843

)

(2,962

)

(15,411

)

Other (expense) income, net

(507

)

4,471

1,553

5,517

Income (loss) before taxes and equity method investment income

9,227

4,630

(1,409

)

12,448

Provision for income taxes

(2,387

)

(135

)

19

(2,503

)

Equity method investment income, net of tax

—

—

—

—

Income (loss) from continuing operations

6,840

4,495

(1,390

)

9,945

Income from discontinued operations net of tax

—

16,294

—

16,294

Income (loss) including non-controlling interests

6,840

20,789

(1,390

)

26,239

Less: net loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax

258

—

—

258

Net income (loss)

$

7,098

$

20,789

$

(1,390

)

$

26,497

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (1)

$

13,123

$

6,833

$

(2,845

)

$

17,111

Basic income (loss) per share from continuing operations

$

0.06

$

0.04

$

(0.01

)

$

0.09

Basic income per share from discontinued operations

$

-

$

0.15

$

-

$

0.15

Basic income (loss) per share

$

0.06

$

0.19

$

(0.01

)

$

0.24

Diluted income (loss) per share from continuing operations

$

0.06

$

0.05

$

(0.01

)

$

0.10

Diluted income per share from discontinued operations

$

-

$

0.14

$

-

$

0.14

Diluted income (loss) per share

$

0.06

$

0.19

$

(0.01

)

$

0.24

24


For The Six Months Ended June 30, 2026

Cannabis

Other

Corporate

Total

Sales

$

103,267

$

10,948

$

—

$

114,215

Cost of sales

(54,682

)

(8,574

)

—

(63,256

)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(30,023

)

(1,224

)

(3,506

)

(34,753

)

Other expense, net

(517

)

(426

)

(410

)

(1,353

)

Income (loss) before taxes and equity method investment income

18,045

724

(3,916

)

14,853

Provision for income taxes

(4,801

)

(129

)

—

(4,930

)

Equity method investment income, net of tax

—

—

—

—

Income (loss) from continuing operations

13,244

595

(3,916

)

9,923

Income from discontinued operations, net of tax

—

—

—

—

Income (loss) including non-controlling interests

13,244

595

(3,916

)

9,923

Less: net loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax

139

—

—

139

Net income (loss)

$

13,383

$

595

$

(3,916

)

$

10,062

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (1)

$

25,479

$

2,753

$

(2,921

)

$

25,311

Basic income (loss) per share from continuing operations

$

0.12

$

-

$

(0.03

)

$

0.09

Basic income per share from discontinued operations

—

—

—

—

Basic income (loss) per share

$

0.12

$

-

$

(0.03

)

$

0.09

Diluted income (loss) per share from continuing operations

$

0.11

$

-

$

(0.03

)

$

0.08

Diluted income per share from discontinued operations

—

—

—

—

Diluted income (loss) per share

$

0.11

$

-

$

(0.03

)

$

0.08

For The Six Months Ended June 30, 2025

Cannabis

Other

Corporate

Total

Sales

$

90,069

$

9,510

$

—

$

99,579

Cost of sales

(53,460

)

(9,597

)

—

(63,057

)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(23,342

)

(1,586

)

(5,102

)

(30,030

)

Other expense (income), net

(709

)

3,943

1,593

4,827

Income (loss) before taxes and equity method investment income

12,558

2,270

(3,509

)

11,319

Provision for income taxes

(3,282

)

(204

)

—

(3,486

)

Equity method investment income, net of tax

—

—

—

—

Income (loss) from continuing operations

9,276

2,066

(3,509

)

7,833

Income from discontinued operations net of tax

—

11,291

—

11,291

Income (loss) including non-controlling interests

9,276

13,357

(3,509

)

19,124

Less: net loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax

670

—

—

670

Net income (loss)

$

9,946

$

13,357

$

(3,509

)

$

19,794

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (1)

$

20,012

$

5,404

$

(4,856

)

$

20,560

Basic (loss) income per share from continuing operations

$

0.09

$

0.02

$

(0.03

)

$

0.08

Basic loss per share from discontinued operations

$

-

$

0.10

$

-

$

0.10

Basic (loss) income per share

$

0.09

$

0.12

$

(0.03

)

$

0.18

Diluted (loss) income per share from continuing operations

$

0.09

$

0.02

$

(0.03

)

$

0.08

Diluted loss per share from discontinued operations

$

-

$

0.10

$

-

$

0.10

Diluted (loss) income per share

$

0.09

$

0.12

$

(0.03

)

$

0.18

(1)
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations is not a recognized earnings measure and does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP. Therefore, Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations is a useful supplemental measure in evaluating the performance of the Company because it excludes non-recurring and other items that do not reflect our business performance. Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations includes the Company’s 80% interest in Rose LifeScience through May 21, 2026, and our 86.6% interest in Rose LifeScience after May 21, 2026.

We caution that our results of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 may not be indicative of our future performance.

25


RESULTS

Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 Compared to Three Months Ended June 30, 2025

Sales

Sales for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 were as follows:

Classification

2026

2025

Cannabis:

Canadian Branded (1)

$

23,017

$

24,962

Canadian Non-Branded

3,040

7,077

International Exports

20,897

11,980

U.S. Cannabis

3,224

3,841

Netherlands Branded

3,345

2,483

Other

—

499

Total Cannabis

53,523

50,842

Other

Produce

10,185

8,574

Clean Energy

269

483

Total Revenue

$

63,977

$

59,899

(1)
Canadian Branded revenues are shown net of excise tax on products. Excise tax on products was $14,909 and $14,812 for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

The increase in consolidated revenues of $4,078, or 7%, was primarily due to an increase in International Exports of $8,917, or 74%, driven by continued growth in export volumes to Germany, partially offset by a decrease in the net average selling price of 16% due to a shift in product mix in favor of bulk flower over packaged flower. For the three months ended June 30, 2026, International Export sales represented 33% of revenue, compared with 20% of revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2025.

Canadian Branded Sales decreased by $1,945, or 8%, to $23,017, or 36% of sales, from $24,962, or 42% of sales, primarily due to a decrease in volume of value brands, while the average net selling price increased 5% over the prior period.

Netherlands Branded sales increased by $862 over the prior year, due to an increase in volume.

Canadian Non-Branded sales decreased by $4,037, or 57%, due to a shift in volume towards International Exports.

Sales for U.S. Cannabis decreased by $617, or 16%, due to lower direct-to-consumer sales resulting from the proliferation of unregulated hemp-derived products on the market and the continuing effect of changes in state regulations restricting sales.

We continue to pay a burdensome excise tax on our Canadian Branded sales (sales to provincial distributors). For the three months ended June 30, 2026, the Company incurred excise duties of $14,909, or 39% of gross Canadian Branded sales, compared with $14,812, or 37% of gross Canadian Branded sales, for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The Canadian excise duty is our single largest cost of participating in the branded adult-use market in Canada.

Cost of Sales

Cost of sales for the three months ended June 30, 2026 were $34,004 compared with $37,557 for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The decrease of $3,553, or 9%, was primarily due to improved yields and a favorable shift in sales mix towards bulk flower, from packaged flower, within our International Export sales, which has a lower average cost per gram over other packaged products.

Gross Profit

Gross profit for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was $29,973, or a 47% gross margin, compared with $22,342, or a 37% gross margin, for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The increase in gross margin of 10 percentage points, was primarily due to higher sales volumes of International Exports as well as lower sales of value brands within the branded sales category.

Selling, General and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general and administrative expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2026 were $18,811 (29% of sales) compared with $15,411 (26% of sales) for the three months ended June 30, 2025.

Cannabis SG&A increased by approximately $3,597, or 24%, primarily due to higher commercial and marketing expenses and an update to the Company's transfer pricing policies.

Interest Expense

26


Interest expense for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was $477 compared with $814 for the three months ended June 30, 2025 due to a decrease in the average debt balance and a decrease in interest rates from the prior year.

Interest Income

Interest income for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was $343 compared with $109 for the three months ended June 30, 2025 due primarily to an increase in the average cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash.

Other Income

Other income for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was $24 compared to $4,430 for the three months ended June 30, 2025. Other income for the three months ended June 30, 2025 included a favorable vendor settlement relating to the partial recovery of prior period operational losses from the ToBRFV infestation.

Income Before Taxes and Equity Method Investment Income

Income before taxes for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was $10,455 compared with $12,448 for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The decrease of $1,993 was primarily due to the favorable vendor settlement in 2025, offset by the improved gross profit for the three months ended June 30, 2026.

Income (Loss) from Discontinued Operations, Net of Tax

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net consists of the following:

For the Three Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax

$

—

(2,826

)

Gain on sale of assets, net of tax

—

19,120

Net income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax

$

—

$

16,294

Net Income Attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. Shareholders

Net income attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was $7,145 compared with $26,497 for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The decrease of $19,352 was primarily due to $16,294 from discontinued operations resulting from the sale of the Texas greenhouses and a favorable vendor settlement in 2025. This was partially offset by higher sales and an improved gross margin during the three months ended June 30, 2026.

Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations

Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was $15,411 compared with $17,111 for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The decrease of $1,700, or 10%, was driven primarily by the favorable vendor settlement in 2025, partially offset by higher sales and higher margins during the three months ended June 30, 2026. For additional information, refer to the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations to net income (loss) in “Non-GAAP Measures—Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Adjusted EBITDA”.

Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 Compared to Six Months Ended June 30, 2025

Sales

Sales for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 were as follows:

For the Six Months Ended June 30,

Classification

2026

2025

Cannabis:

Canadian Branded (1)

$

46,865

$

47,713

Canadian Non-Branded

8,417

13,367

International Exports

35,478

17,368

U.S. Cannabis

6,357

7,745

Netherlands Branded

6,008

2,969

Other

142

907

Total Cannabis

103,267

90,069

Other

Produce

10,293

8,601

Clean Energy

655

909

Total Revenue

$

114,215

$

99,579

27


(1)
Canadian Branded revenues are shown net of excise tax on products. Excise tax on products was $30,812 and $28,759 for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

The increase in consolidated revenues of $14,636, or 15%, was primarily due to an increase in International Exports of $18,110, or 104%, driven by continued growth in export volumes to Germany, partially offset by a decrease in the net average selling price of 15% due to a shift in product mix in favor of bulk flower over packaged flower. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, International Export sales represented 31% of revenue, compared with 17% of revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Canadian Branded Sales decreased by $848, or 2%, to $46,865, or 41% of sales, from $47,713, or 48% of sales, primarily due to a decrease in volume of value brands, while the average net selling price remained in line with the prior period.

Netherlands Branded sales increased by $3,039 over the prior year period, as the prior year only had four months of sales.

Canadian Non-Branded sales decreased by $4,950, or 37%, due to a shift in volume to International Exports.

Sales for U.S. Cannabis decreased by $1,388, or 18%, due to lower direct-to-consumer sales resulting from the proliferation of unregulated hemp-derived products on the market and the continuing effect of changes in state regulations restricting sales.

We continue to pay a burdensome excise tax on our Canadian Branded sales (sales to provincial distributors). For the six months ended June 30, 2026, the Company incurred excise duties of $30,812, or 40% of gross Canadian Branded sales, compared with $28,759, or 38% of gross Canadian Branded sales, for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The increase of $2,053, or 7%, was due to an increase in Cannabis 2.0 products sold in the Canadian Branded channel, which have a higher proportional excise tax. The Canadian excise duty is our single largest cost of participating in the branded adult-use market in Canada.

Cost of Sales

Cost of sales for the six months ended June 30, 2026 were $63,256 compared with $63,057 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. During the six months ended June 30, 2026, the increase in volume was offset by shift to bulk flower, from packaged flower, within our International Exports sales, lower sales of value brands within the branded sales category, as well as an improvement in year over year yields leading to a lower cost per gram.

Gross Profit

Gross profit for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $50,959 compared with $36,522 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The increase of $14,437, or 40%, was primarily due to a shift in sales mix towards bulk flower, from packaged flower, within our International Exports sales, lower sales of value brands within the branded sales category, as well as an improvement in year-over-year yields leading to a lower cost per gram.

Selling, General and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general and administrative expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2026 were $34,753 (30% of sales) compared with $30,030 (30% of sales) for the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Cannabis SG&A increased by approximately $6,681, or 29%, primarily due to higher commercial and marketing expenses and an update to the Company's transfer pricing policies.

Interest Expense

Interest expense for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $1,000 compared with $1,516 for the six months ended June 30, 2025 due to a decrease in the average debt balance and a decrease in interest rates from the prior year.

Interest Income

Interest income for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $951 compared with $184 for the six months ended June 30, 2025 due primarily to an increase in the average cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash.

Other (Expense) Income

Other expense for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $159 compared with other income of $4,451 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. Other income for the six months ended 2025 included a favorable vendor settlement relating to the partial recovery of operational losses from the ToBRFV infestation.

Income (Loss) Before Taxes and Equity Method Investment Income

Income before taxes for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $14,853 compared with $11,319 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The change of $3,534 was primarily due to the improved gross profit.

Income (Loss) from Discontinued Operations, Net of Tax

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net consists of the following:

28


For the Six Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax

$

—

$

(7,829

)

Gain on sale of assets, net of tax

—

19,120

Net income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax

$

—

$

11,291

Net Income Attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. Shareholders

Net income attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $10,062 compared with $19,794 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The decrease of $9,732 was primarily due to $11,291 from discontinued operations resulting from the sale of the Texas greenhouses and a favorable vendor settlement in 2025. This was partially offset by higher sales and an improved gross margin during the six months ended June 30, 2026.

Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations

Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $25,311 compared with $20,560 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The increase of $4,751, or 23%, was driven primarily by higher sales and higher margins in Cannabis, partially offset by the favorable vendor settlement in 2025. For additional information, refer to the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations to net income (loss) in “Non-GAAP Measures—Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Adjusted EBITDA”.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Capital Resources

At June 30, 2026, cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash were $72,931 and working capital was $109,718, compared with cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $86,252 and working capital of $95,851 at December 31, 2025. We believe that our existing cash, cash generated from our operating activities and the availability under our Pure Sunfarms Revolving Credit Facility (as defined below), will provide us with sufficient liquidity to meet our working capital needs, repayments of our long-term debt and future contractual obligations and fund our planned capital expenditures for the next 12 months. An additional potential source of liquidity is access to capital markets for additional equity or debt financing. We intend to use our cash on hand for daily operational funding requirements.

(in thousands of U.S. dollars unless otherwise noted)

Maximum Availability

Outstanding as of June 30, 2026

FCC Term Loan

$

14,875

$

14,875

Pure Sunfarms Term Loan Facility

$

26,277

$

25,087

Pure Sunfarms Revolving Credit Facility

C$

10,000

$

—

At June 30, 2026, the Company was in compliance with all of its financial covenants. We can provide no assurance that, in the future, we will be in compliance, or receive a waiver for any non-compliance of the financial covenants. See “Risk Factors—Business and Operational Risk Factors—We are subject to restrictive covenants under our Credit Facilities” in our most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Accrued interest payable on the FCC Term Loan and Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities (as defined below) as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 was $211 and $166, respectively. These amounts are included in accrued liabilities in the accompanying Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position.

FCC Term Loan

The Company has a term loan financing agreement with Farm Credit Canada ("FCC"), a Canadian creditor (the “FCC Term Loan”). On March 30, 2026, the Company extended the maturity date of the FCC Term Loan to February 3, 2031 and reduced the applicable margin on the annual interest rate by 50 basis points. The non-revolving variable rate term loan has a balance of $14,875 on June 30, 2026 and $15,855 on December 31, 2025. The outstanding balance is repayable by way of monthly installments of principal and interest, with the balance and any accrued interest to be paid in full on February 3, 2031. As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, borrowings under the FCC Term Loan agreement were subject to an interest rate of 6.86% and 7.45% per annum, respectively.

As collateral for the FCC Term Loan, the Company has provided promissory notes, a first mortgage on the VFF-owned Delta 1 and Monahans greenhouses, and general security agreements over its assets. In addition, the Company has provided full recourse guarantees and has granted security interests in respect of the FCC Term Loan. The carrying value of the assets and securities pledged as collateral as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 was $77,157 and $84,653, respectively.

29


On April 10, 2025, the Company entered into the A&R Credit Agreement with respect to the FCC Term Loan. Among other things, the A&R Credit Agreement (i) adds the Company as a new borrower, (ii) adds VF Clean Energy, Inc. as a new guarantor, and (iii) replaces the fixed charged ratio covenant with a more favorable liquidity ratio covenant.

Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities

On April 17, 2025, the Company entered into a secured credit facility with a Canadian chartered bank as administrative agent consisting of a maximum C$10.0 million revolving credit facility (the “Pure Sunfarms Revolving Credit Facility”), and a C$27.4 million term loan facility (the “Pure Sunfarms Term Loan Facility”, and collectively with the Pure Sunfarms Revolving Credit Facility, the “Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities”). The Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities are secured by the Delta 2 and Delta 3 greenhouse facilities. Amounts drawn under the Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities are being used for working capital and other general corporate purposes, and were also used to replace and repay remaining outstanding balances on the Company’s previously outstanding debt.

On February 20, 2026, the Company amended and extended its Pure Sunfarms Term Loan Facility, which increased loan commitments with existing lenders by C$15 million and extended maturities one year to February 2029. The incremental debt financing comes in the form of a delayed draw term loan, from which the Company drew an initial CAD $5 million on February 20, 2026 and C$8.3M on June 30, 2026. All other terms of the credit facility loans remain unchanged.

The outstanding amount of the Pure Sunfarms Term Loan Facility was $25,087 as of June 30, 2026 and is repayable, on a quarterly basis, in an amount equal to C$1.2 million. Any amount remaining unpaid will be due and payable in full on the maturity date, which is on February 7, 2029.

The Pure Sunfarms Revolving Credit Facility can be drawn for advances of up to C$10.0 million, none of which is currently drawn. Outstanding amounts drawn under the Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities accrue interest at a rate equal to, at the Company’s option, (a) the Canadian Prime Rate plus the applicable margin, or (b) the Canadian Overnight Repo Rate Average plus the applicable margin. The applicable margin for the Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facility is determined based upon the leverage ratio.

The Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities also contain customary covenants, customary representations and warranties, affirmative covenants, financial covenants and events of default.

Summary of Cash Flows

For the Six Months Ended June 30,

(in Thousands)

2026

2025

Cash, beginning of period

$

86,252

$

24,631

Net cash flow provided by (used in):

Operating activities

(7,884

)

22,265

Investing activities

(15,462

)

(5,289

)

Financing activities

12,540

(4,986

)

Discontinued operations

—

27,892

Net cash decrease for the period

(10,806

)

39,882

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash

(2,515

)

475

Cash, end of the period

$

72,931

$

64,988

Operating Activities - Continuing Operations

For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, cash used in and provided by operating activities was ($7,884) and $22,265, respectively. The operating activities for the six months ended June 30, 2026 consisted of ($28,435) in changes in non-cash working capital items and $20,551 in changes before non-cash working capital items, while operating activities for the six months ended June 30, 2025 consisted of $6,207 in changes in non-cash working capital items and $16,058 in changes before non-cash working capital items. The decrease when comparing the change in non-cash working capital items for 2026 with 2025 was primarily due to income tax payments of approximately $18 million and an increase in inventory.

Investing Activities - Continuing Operations

For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, cash used in investing activities was ($15,462) and ($5,289), respectively. The increase in investing activities for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was primarily due to capital expenditures made for the conversion of the Delta 2 greenhouse for cannabis cultivation and the VFN Phase II indoor cultivation facility in the town of Groningen.

30


Financing Activities - Continuing Operations

For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, cash provided by and used in financing activities was $12,540 and ($4,986), respectively. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, cash provided by financing activities primarily consisted of proceeds from the issuance of Common Shares of $15,000, less issuance costs of ($958), and proceeds from borrowings of $8,952, partially offset by share repurchases of ($6,787), debt repayments of ($2,387), and acquisition of non-controlling interest of ($1,280). For the six months ended June 30, 2025, cash flows used in financing primarily activities consisted of debt repayments of ($4,554).

Contractual Obligations and Commitments

We expect to meet our contractual obligations and commitments using our working capital and our other resources described under “Capital Resources” above. Other than with respect to our long-term debt described above and our Canadian and Netherlands expansion projects, we currently do not have any material cash requirements in the near future.

Non-GAAP Measures

References in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis to “Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations” are to earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (“EBITDA”), as further adjusted to exclude foreign currency exchange gains and losses, share-based compensation, gains and losses on asset sales and the other adjustments set forth in the table below. In addition, we present below “Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations – Constant Currency” which excludes the effect of foreign currency rate fluctuations. See “Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations—Constant Currency” below. Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations and Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations - Constant Currency are measures of operating performance that are not recognized under GAAP and do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP. Therefore, these non-GAAP measures may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Investors are cautioned that our non-GAAP measures should not be construed as an alternative to net income or loss determined in accordance with GAAP as an indicator of our performance. Our non-GAAP measures are used as additional measures to evaluate our operating and financial performance. Management believes that our non-GAAP measures are important measures in evaluating the historical performance of the Company because it excludes non-recurring and other items that do not reflect our business performance.

Reconciliation of Net Income from Continuing Operations to Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations

The following table reflects a reconciliation of net income from continuing operations Adjusted EBITDA from continuing, as presented by the Company:

For the Three Months Ended June 30,

For the Six Months Ended June 30,

(in thousands of U.S. dollars)

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net income from continuing operations

$

7,145

$

10,203

$

10,062

$

8,503

Add:

Amortization and depreciation

4,279

5,068

8,582

8,410

Foreign currency exchange loss (gain)

389

(1,743

)

937

(1,761

)

Interest expense, net

134

705

59

1,332

Provision for income taxes

3,262

2,503

4,930

3,486

Share-based compensation

293

123

669

268

Deferred financing fees

67

47

139

47

(Gain) loss on disposal of assets

(31

)

217

87

217

Adjustments attributable to non-controlling interest

(127

)

(12

)

(154

)

58

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (1)

15,411

17,111

25,311

20,560

(1)
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations is not a recognized earnings measure and does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP. Therefore, Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations presented may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations is a useful supplemental measure in evaluating the performance of the Company because it excludes non-recurring and other items that do not reflect the underlying business performance of the Company.

Reconciliation of Cannabis Segment to Segmented Net Income for the Cannabis Segment to Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations for the Cannabis Segment

The following table reflects a reconciliation of net income from continuing operations for the Cannabis segment to Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations for the Cannabis segment, as well as reconciliation to such measures for the Company on a Consolidated basis:

31


For The Three Months Ended June 30, 2026

(in thousands of U.S. dollars)

Cannabis

Other

Corporate

Total

Net income (loss) from continuing operations

$

8,603

$

1,734

$

(3,192

)

$

7,145

Add:

Amortization and depreciation

3,483

777

19

4,279

Foreign currency exchange (gain) loss

(60

)

43

406

389

Interest expense (income), net

35

207

(108

)

134

Provision for income taxes

3,216

46

—

3,262

Share-based compensation

56

—

237

293

Deferred financing fees

67

—

—

67

Gain on disposal of assets

—

(31

)

—

(31

)

Adjustments attributable to non-controlling interest

(127

)

—

—

(127

)

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (1)

$

15,273

$

2,776

$

(2,638

)

$

15,411

For The Three Months Ended June 30, 2025

(in thousands of U.S. dollars)

Cannabis

Other

Corporate

Total

Net income (loss) from continuing operations

$

7,098

$

4,495

$

(1,390

)

$

10,203

Add:

Amortization and depreciation

3,117

1,913

38

5,068

Foreign currency exchange loss (gain)

(84

)

(130

)

(1,529

)

(1,743

)

Interest expense (income), net

316

414

(25

)

705

Provision for (recovery of) income taxes

2,387

135

(19

)

2,503

Share-based compensation

37

6

80

123

Deferred financing fees

47

—

—

47

Other Impairments

217

—

—

217

Adjustments attributable to non-controlling interest

(12

)

—

—

(12

)

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (1)

13,123

6,833

(2,845

)

17,111

For The Six Months Ended June 30, 2026

(in thousands of U.S. dollars)

Cannabis

Other

Corporate

Total

Net income (loss) from continuing operations

$

13,383

$

595

$

(3,916

)

$

10,062

Add:

Amortization and depreciation

6,985

1,554

43

8,582

Foreign currency exchange gain

15

123

799

937

Interest expense (income), net

64

383

(388

)

59

Provision for income taxes

4,801

129

—

4,930

Share-based compensation

128

—

541

669

Deferred financing fees

139

—

—

139

Loss (gain) on disposal of assets

118

(31

)

—

87

Adjustments attributable to non-controlling interest

(154

)

—

—

(154

)

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (1)

25,479

2,753

(2,921

)

25,311

For The Six Months Ended June 30, 2025

(in thousands of U.S. dollars)

Cannabis

Other

Corporate

Total

Net income (loss) from continuing operations

$

9,946

$

2,066

$

(3,509

)

$

8,503

Add:

Amortization and depreciation

6,055

2,273

82

8,410

Foreign currency exchange (gain) loss

(135

)

(82

)

(1,544

)

(1,761

)

Interest expense (income), net

457

924

(49

)

1,332

Provision for income taxes

3,282

204

—

3,486

Share-based compensation

85

19

164

268

Deferred financing fees

47

—

—

47

Other impairments

217

—

—

217

Adjustments attributable to non-controlling interest

58

—

—

58

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (1)

20,012

5,404

(4,856

)

20,560

32


(1)
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations is not a recognized earnings measure and does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP. Therefore, Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations presented may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations is a useful supplemental measure in evaluating the performance of the Company because it excludes non-recurring and other items that do not reflect the underlying business performance of the Company.

Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations – Constant Currency

To supplement the consolidated financial statements presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we have presented constant currency adjusted financial measures for sales, cost of sales, selling, general and administrative, other income (expense), income (loss) from continuing operations, income (loss) from consolidated entities, net income (loss), and Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, which are considered non-GAAP financial measures. We present constant currency information to provide a framework for assessing how our underlying operations performed excluding the effect of foreign currency rate fluctuations. To present this information, current and comparative prior period income statement results in currencies other than U.S. dollars are converted into U.S. dollars using the average exchange rates from the three month comparative period in 2025 rather than the actual average exchange rates in effect during the current period. All growth comparisons relate to the corresponding period in 2025. We have provided this non-GAAP financial information to aid investors in better understanding our performance without taking into account the effect of exchange rate fluctuations. The non-GAAP financial measures presented in this Quarterly Report should not be considered as a substitute for, or superior to, the measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

The tables below set forth certain measures of consolidated results from continuing operations on a constant currency basis for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 compared with the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 on an as reported and constant currency basis (in thousands):

As Reported

As Adjusted for Constant Currency

For the Three Months Ended June 30,

As Reported Change

For the Three Months Ended June 30,

Constant Currency Change

2026

2025

$

%

2026

$

%

Sales

$

63,977

$

59,899

$

4,078

7

%

$

64,535

$

4,636

8

%

Cost of sales

(34,004

)

(37,557

)

3,553

9

%

(34,276

)

3,281

9

%

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(18,811

)

(15,411

)

(3,400

)

(22

%)

(18,950

)

(3,539

)

(23

%)

Other (expense) income, net

(707

)

5,517

(6,224

)

113

%

(709

)

(6,226

)

113

%

Income before taxes and equity method investment income

10,455

12,448

(1,993

)

16

%

10,600

(1,848

)

15

%

Income from continuing operations

7,193

9,945

(2,752

)

28

%

7,299

(2,646

)

27

%

Income from discontinued operations, net of tax

—

16,294

(16,294

)

100

%

-

(16,294

)

100

%

Income including non-controlling interests

7,193

26,239

(19,046

)

73

%

7,299

(18,940

)

72

%

Net income attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

7,145

26,497

(19,352

)

73

%

7,144

(19,353

)

73

%

Adjusted EBITDA - Constant Currency (1)

15,411

17,111

(1,700

)

10

%

15,516

(1,595

)

9

%

33


As Reported

As Adjusted for Constant Currency

For the Six Months Ended June 30,

As Reported Change

For the Six Months Ended June 30,

Constant Currency Change

2026

2025

$

%

2026

$

%

Sales

$

114,215

$

99,579

$

14,636

15

%

$

115,553

$

15,974

16

%

Cost of sales

(63,256

)

(63,057

)

(199

)

(0

%)

(63,970

)

(913

)

(1

%)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(34,753

)

(30,030

)

(4,723

)

(16

%)

(35,097

)

(5,067

)

(17

%)

Other (expense) income, net

(1,353

)

4,827

(6,180

)

128

%

(1,360

)

(6,187

)

128

%

Income before taxes and equity method investment income

14,853

11,319

3,534

(31

%)

15,127

3,808

(34

%)

Income from continuing operations

9,923

7,833

2,090

(27

%)

10,122

2,289

(29

%)

Income from discontinued operations, net of tax

—

11,291

(11,291

)

100

%

-

(11,291

)

100

%

Income including non-controlling interests

9,923

19,124

(9,201

)

48

%

10,122

(9,002

)

47

%

Net income attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders

10,062

19,794

(9,732

)

49

%

10,263

(9,531

)

48

%

Adjusted EBITDA - Constant Currency (1)

25,311

20,560

4,751

23

%

25,677

5,117

25

%

(1)
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations - Constant Currency is not a recognized earnings measure and does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP. Therefore, Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations - Constant Currency may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA - Constant Currency is a useful supplemental measure in evaluating the performance of the Company because it excludes non-recurring and other items that do not reflect the underlying business performance of the Company.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements Not Yet Adopted

No accounting pronouncements recently issued or newly effective have had, or are expected to have, a material impact on the Company’s condensed consolidated financial statements.

Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments

Our discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations are based upon our Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP and are included in Part I of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The preparation of these financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, sales and expenses and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. We base our estimates on historical experience and various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, including the potential future effects of macroeconomic trends and events, such as inflation and interest rate levels; supply chain disruptions; uncertainty from potential recessionary effects; climate-related matters; market, industry and regulatory factors; global events, and public health matters. These estimates form the basis for making judgments about our operating results and the carrying values of assets and liabilities, that are not readily apparent from other sources. Given that management estimates, by their nature, involve judgments regarding future uncertainties, actual results could differ materially from these estimates if conditions change or if certain key assumptions used in making these estimates ultimately prove to be inaccurate. Our accounting policies and critical accounting estimates are reviewed periodically by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors.

As described in Note 6, Goodwill and Intangible Assets, in our Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements included in Part 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, during the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, the Company considered qualitative factors in assessing for impairment indicators for the Canadian Cannabis reporting unit. As part of this assessment, the Company considered both external and internal factors, including overall financial performance and outlook. At June 30, 2026, the Company concluded that no events or circumstances occurred that would, more likely than not, reduce the fair value of the goodwill and intangible assets for its operating unit to be below their carrying amounts. At June 30, 2026, the carrying value of goodwill associated with our Canadian Cannabis reporting unit was $42.8 million and the carrying value of intangible assets associated with our Cannabis reporting unit was $21.1 million.

We believe that the estimates, assumptions and judgments involved in the accounting policies described in the “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” section of our Annual Report on Form 10-K have the greatest potential impact on our financial statements, so we consider these to be our critical accounting policies. Actual results could differ from the estimates we use in applying our critical accounting policies. We are not currently aware of any reasonably likely events or circumstances that would result in materially different amounts being reported.

34


Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Interest Rate Risk

As of June 30, 2026, our variable interest rate debt was primarily related to our Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities and FCC Term Loan. Outstanding borrowings under our Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facility and FCC Term Loan bear interest at either the (a) Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) or (b) Canadian Prime Rate, as defined in the agreement, plus an applicable margin. As of June 30, 2026, we had approximately $39,962 in aggregate principal amounts of our Pure Sunfarms Secured Credit Facilities and FCC Term Loan with a weighted average interest rate of 5.7%. The current interest rates for outstanding revolving loans under our Pure Sunfarms Credit Facility and FCC Term Loan reflect basis point decreases of approximately 1.2% over the comparable period in 2025.

Our interest expense is affected by the overall interest rate environment. Our variable interest rate debt subjects us to risk from increases in prevailing interest rates. This risk increases in the current inflationary environment, in which the Federal Reserve may increase interest rates, resulting in an increase in our variable interest rates and related interest expense. An additional 50 basis point increase in the applicable interest rates under our Pure Sunfarms Credit Facility and FCC Term Loan would have increased our interest expense by approximately $46 and $92 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively, and $50 and $100 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively.

While we cannot predict our ability to refinance existing debt or the significance of the impact that interest rate movements will have on our existing debt, management evaluates our financial position on an ongoing basis.

Foreign Exchange Risk

As of June 30, 2026 and 2025, the Canadian/U.S. foreign exchange rate was C$1.00 = US$0.7033 and C$1.00 = US$0.7310, respectively. If all other variables remain constant, an increase of $0.10 in the Canadian dollar would have the following impact on the ending balances of certain statements of financial position items at June 30, 2026 and 2025 with the net foreign exchange gain or loss directly impacting comprehensive income (loss):

June 30, 2026

June 30, 2025

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

$

4,840

$

1,535

Trade receivables

3,862

4,180

Inventories

5,319

5,626

Prepaid expenses and deposits

331

176

Financial liabilities

Trade payables and accrued liabilities

(4,621

)

(4,334

)

Loan payable

(2,865

)

(2,750

)

Net foreign exchange gain

$

6,866

$

4,433

Our exposure to foreign exchange risk and the impact of foreign exchange rates are monitored by the Company’s management, but generally the Company tries to match its sales (trade receivables) and vendor payments (trade payables) such that the net impact is not material.

Other than the interest rate risk and foreign exchange risk discussed above, there have been no material changes to our market risks from those disclosed in Part II, Item 7A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports we file or submit under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission's rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to management, including the Chief Executive Officer and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

As required by Rule 13a-15(b) under the Exchange Act, our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Based upon that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of June 30, 2026, the Company maintained effective disclosure controls and procedures.

35


Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

The Company’s management, including the Chief Executive Officer and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer, has reviewed the Company’s internal control over financial reporting. There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 13a-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the six months ended June 30, 2026 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

36


PART II. – OTHER INFORMATION

From time to time the Company is engaged in legal proceedings in the ordinary course of business. We do not believe any current legal proceedings will have a material impact on our business.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Our business, operations, and financial condition are subject to various risks and uncertainties. The risk factors described in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, as filed with the SEC on March 12, 2026, should be carefully considered, together with the other information contained or incorporated by reference in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and in our other filings filed with the SEC in connection with evaluating us, our business, and the forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

Repurchases of Equity Securities

The table below provides information about Company purchases of its Common Shares during the three months ended June 30, 2026.

Total Number of Shares Purchased(a)

Average Price Paid per Share(b)

Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Program

Approximate Dollar Value of Shares that May Yet be Purchased Under the Program (in thousands of U.S. dollars)

April 1 - 30, 2026

149,229

$

2.81

149,229

$

242

May 1 - 31, 2026

—

$

-

0

$

242

June 1 - 30, 2026

—

$

-

0

$

242

Total

149,229

$

2.81

149,229

$

242

(a) On September 29, 2025, the Board of Directors authorized a $10 million share repurchase for up to 5,687,000 of the Company’s outstanding Common Shares.

(b) Average price paid includes costs associated with the repurchases.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

Not applicable.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosure.

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, no director or officer (as defined in Rule 16a-1(f) promulgated under the Exchange Act) of the Company adopted or terminated a "Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement" or "non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement" (as each term is defined in Item 408 of Regulation S-K).

37


Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this report:

Exhibit

Number

Description of Document

31.1

Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2

Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1

Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2

Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS

Inline XBRL Instance Document-the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File as its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document

101.SCH

Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema With Embedded Linkbase Documents

104

Cover page formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101

^ Certain confidential portions of this exhibit have been redacted pursuant to Item 601(b)(10) of Regulation S-K. The Company agrees to furnish to the Securities and Exchange Commission a copy of any omitted portions of the exhibit upon request.

38


SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this Report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

By:

/s/ Stephen C. Ruffini

Name:

Stephen C. Ruffini

Title:

Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

(Authorized Signatory and Principal Financial and

Accounting Officer)

Date: August 10, 2026

39